Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President to take up Nationwide Campaign on Promoting Peace and Sustainable Development
Terrorism posing major threat to World Peace: Vice President
UN must soon conclude talks on Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism
15 MAR 2019 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has announced that he would undertake a nationwide campaign on promoting the rule of law, democracy, sustainable development and peace.
Speaking at a felicitation function organized at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada today, following the conferment of Doctor Honoris Causa upon him by the University for Peace of Costa Rica, the Vice President said that he felt doubly honored to receive the honorary doctorate as the world was commemorating the 150th birth anniversary of Gandhiji, who had demonstrated to the world the power of non-violence.
Emphasizing the need for creating greater awareness among the people on the importance of strengthening the rule of law, eliminating corruption, promoting peace and sustainable development and ending regional and social disparities, Shri Naidu declared that he would take up all these issues as also the need for a united action to stamp out terrorism during his visits to other countries.
Expressing his disappointment over the recent decision of China to block the proposal of the United Nations Security Council to declare Jaish-e-Mohammed Chief, Masood Azhar as a global terrorist, Shri Naidu said it underlined the need for expansion of UN Security Council.
The Vice President said that it should be remembered that peace and development are inextricably linked. Peace was the foremost prerequisite for the progress of a nation and the world at large.
Describing the honour conferred upon him by the University for Peace as a global acknowledgement and recognition of the age-old Indian values of peace and harmony embedded in our philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, the Vice President said India always believed in peaceful co-existence with all the countries in its neighbourhood.
Observing that terrorism was the enemy of humanity and posing a major threat to world peace and development, he pointed out that India had been its victim for many years and called upon all the countries in the world to come together to stamp out the menace of terrorism. The Vice President also urged the United Nations to conclude at the earliest the deliberations on the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ وینکیا نائیڈو امن اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے پر ملک گیر مہم کا آغاز کریں گے
دہشت گردی ،عالمی امن کے لئے بڑا خطرہ بن رہی ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
اقوام متحدہ کو جلد ہی بین الاقوامی دہشت گردی سے متعلق جامع کنونشن پر بات چیت مکمل کرنی چاہئے
15 MAR 2019 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی15 مارچ ۔نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ وہ قانون کاراج ،جمہوریت ، پائیدارترقی اور امن کو فروغ دینے پر ایک ملک گیر مہم کا آغاز کریں گے۔
کوسٹا ریکا کی امن کی یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ نائب صدر کو ڈاکٹرہانورس کوسا عطا کئے جانے کے بعد آج سؤرنا بھارت ٹرسٹ وجے واڑہ میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ انہیں اعزازی ڈاکٹریٹ کی ڈگری حاصل کرنے پر دوہری خوشی اور اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے ، جبکہ دنیا گاندھی جی کی 150 ویںسالگرہ منارہی ہے ، جنہوں نے دنیا کے سامنے عدم تشدد کی طاقت کا اظہار کیا تھا۔
قانون کا راج ، بدعنوانی کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے ،امن کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ پائیدار ترقی اور علاقائی اور سماجی عدم مساوات کو ختم کرنے کی اہمیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے بارے میں عوام کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بیدار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے اعلان کیا کہ و ہ ان تمام مسائل کو دیگر ملکوں کے اپنے دورے کے دوران اٹھائیں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ایک متحدہ کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے ۔
جیش محمد کےسرغنہ مسعوداظہر کوایک عالمی دہشت گرد قرار دینے کی اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل کی تجویز میں رخنہ ڈالنے کے چین کے حالیہ فیصلہ پر اپنی مایوسی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اس فیصلے نے سلامتی کونسل کی توسیع کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ بات ذہن میںرکھی جانی چاہئے کہ امن اور ترقی ایک دوسرے سے منسلک ہیں ۔ ایک ملک اور دنیا کی ترقی کے لئے امن سب سے زیادہ ضروری ہے ۔
یونیورسٹی فار پیس کی جانب سے انہیں ڈاکٹر ہانورس کی ڈگری عطا کئے جانے پر انہوں نے کہا کہ امن اور ہم آہنگی کی صدیوں پرانی بھارتی اقدار کو عالمی طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور اسی صلے میں انہیں یہ اعزاز عطا کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ امن اور ہم آہنگی کی صدیوں پرانی بھارتی اقدار واسودھیوا کٹم بکم کے ہمارے فلسفے میں مضمر ہے ۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تمام ملکوں خاص پڑوسی ملکوں کے ساتھ پرامن بقائے باہم میں یقین رکھتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی انسانیت کی دشمن ہے اور یہ عالمی امن اور ترقی کے لئے ایک بڑا خطرہ بن رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ہندوستان بھی برسوں سے اس کا شکار رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کی لعنت کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کے لئے دنیا کے سبھی ملکوں سے مل کر کام کرنے اور متحد ہونے کو کہا ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اقوام متحدہ سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ بین الاقوامی دہشت گردی سے متعلق جامع کنونشن کے بارے میں مذاکرات جلد سے جلد مکمل کرے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-1578