Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President to take up Nationwide Campaign on Promoting Peace and Sustainable Development
Terrorism posing major threat to World Peace: Vice President
UN must soon conclude talks on Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism
15 MAR 2019 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has announced that he would undertake a nationwide campaign on promoting the rule of law, democracy, sustainable development and peace.
Speaking at a felicitation function organized at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada today, following the conferment of Doctor Honoris Causa upon him by the University for Peace of Costa Rica, the Vice President said that he felt doubly honored to receive the honorary doctorate as the world was commemorating the 150th birth anniversary of Gandhiji, who had demonstrated to the world the power of non-violence.
Emphasizing the need for creating greater awareness among the people on the importance of strengthening the rule of law, eliminating corruption, promoting peace and sustainable development and ending regional and social disparities, Shri Naidu declared that he would take up all these issues as also the need for a united action to stamp out terrorism during his visits to other countries.
Expressing his disappointment over the recent decision of China to block the proposal of the United Nations Security Council to declare Jaish-e-Mohammed Chief, Masood Azhar as a global terrorist, Shri Naidu said it underlined the need for expansion of UN Security Council.
The Vice President said that it should be remembered that peace and development are inextricably linked. Peace was the foremost prerequisite for the progress of a nation and the world at large.
Describing the honour conferred upon him by the University for Peace as a global acknowledgement and recognition of the age-old Indian values of peace and harmony embedded in our philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, the Vice President said India always believed in peaceful co-existence with all the countries in its neighbourhood.
Observing that terrorism was the enemy of humanity and posing a major threat to world peace and development, he pointed out that India had been its victim for many years and called upon all the countries in the world to come together to stamp out the menace of terrorism. The Vice President also urged the United Nations to conclude at the earliest the deliberations on the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति शांति और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी अभियान चलायेंगे
आतंकवाद विश्‍वशांति की राह में गंभीर चुनौती पेश कर रहा है – उपराष्‍ट्रपति
​​​​​​​संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय आतंकवाद के बारे में व्‍यापक वार्ता का शीघ्र समापन करना चाहिए
15 MAR 2019 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने घोषणा की है कि वे कानून का शासन, लोकतंत्र, सतत विकास और शांति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी अभियान शुरू करेंगे।
यू‍निवर्सिटी फॉर पीस, कोस्‍ट राइसा द्वारा डॉक्‍टर आनोरिस कासा का सम्‍मान मिलने के बाद आज स्‍वर्ण भारत ट्रस्‍ट विजयवाड़ा द्वारा आज आयोजित सम्‍मान समारोह में उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि मानद डाक्‍ट्रेट प्राप्‍त करने पर वे दो गुना सम्‍मानित महसूस कर रहे हैं। विश्‍व गांधी जी की 150वीं जयंती का स्‍मरण कर रहा था।
गांधी जी ने विश्‍व के सामने अहिंसा की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया था। श्री नायडू ने कानून के शासन को मजबूत बनाने, भ्रष्‍टाचार को समाप्‍त करने, शांति और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा क्षेत्रीय और सामाजिक असमानताओं को समाप्‍त करने के महत्‍व के बारे में लोगों को अधिक से अधिक जागरूक करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। श्री नायडू ने घोषणा की कि वे अन्‍य देशों में अपनी यात्राओं के दौरान आतंकवाद को दूर करने के लिए संयुक्‍त कार्रवाई करने की जरूरत के साथ-साथ इन सभी मुद्दों को भी उठायेंगे।
संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में जैश-ए-मोहम्‍मद के मुखिया मसूद अजहर को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय आतंकवादी घोषित करने के प्रस्‍ताव को अवरूद्ध करने के चीन के अभी हाल के निर्णय पर नाराजगी जाहिर करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि इससे संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के विस्‍तार की अत्‍याधिक जरूरत महसूस होती है। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस बात पर ध्‍यान दिया जाना चाहिए कि शांति और विकास का अटूट संबंध है। शांति एक देश और पूरी दुनिया की प्रगति की एक सबसे बड़ी जरूरत है।
यू‍निवर्सिटी फॉर पीस, द्वारा उन्‍हें दिया गया सम्‍मान वैश्विक स्‍वीकार्यता और वसुधैव कुटुम्‍बकम के हमारे दर्शन में निहित सदियों पुराने शांति और सद्भाव के भारतीय मूल्‍यों की पहचान है। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत हमेशा अपने सभी पड़ोसी देशों के साथ शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्‍व में विश्‍वास करता है।
यह देखते हुए कि आतंकवाद मानवता का दुश्‍मन है और विश्‍वशांति और विकास की राह में बड़ा खतरा बना हुआ है, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि भारत अनेक वर्षों से इसका शिकार रहा है। उन्‍होंने दुनिया के सभी देशों का एकजुट होकर आतंकवाद के खतरे से निपटने का आह्वान किया। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र से अनुरोध किया कि अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय आतंकवाद के बारे में व्‍यापक वार्ता का जल्‍द से जल्‍द समापन किया जाए।