President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship in Gandhinagar
15 MAR 2019 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today (March 15, 2019). He also presented the 10th Biennial National Grassroots Innovation Awards.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that as we seek to meet important developmental goals and build a caring, inclusive and happy society, we have to draw upon the power of innovation to find solutions to India’s concerns in diverse domains such as health, education, food security, energy access, environmental protection, and national security. We have to make all efforts to promote an innovation culture and become an innovation society. This will provide us the best possibility of ensuring that every young Indian will have an opportunity to realise his or her true potential.
The President said that an innovative idea in itself is not enough. It is important to ensure that a creative idea gets the support it needs for its maturing, diffusion and delivery on the ground. Innovation itself is only the first of two key drivers to ensure that any innovation becomes actionable. The second key driver is entrepreneurship, which needs to supplement innovation so as to deliver benefits to our fellow citizens. We need to build an ecosystem for converting innovations into enterprises. This requires backing for start-ups and for incubating young innovators by providing financial, mentoring and policy support.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے گاندھی نگر میں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے فیسٹول کا افتتاح کیا
15 MAR 2019 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 مارچ 2019، صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (15 مارچ 2019) گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے فیسٹول (میلے) کا افتتاح کیا۔انہوں نے دسویں قومی گراس روٹس اختراع ایوارڈس بھی پیش کئے جو دو سال میں ایک مرتبہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم ایک محفوظ، جامع اور خوشحال سماج کی تعمیر کرنا چاہتے ہیں اور ہم کو اہم ترقیاتی مقاصد پورے کرنے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم کو اختراع کی طاقت وضع کرنا چاہیے تاکہ صحت، تعلیم، غذا، سلامتی ، توانائی تک رسائی، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور قومی سلامتی جیسے گوناگوں معاملات میں ہندوستان کی تشویش کا حل تلاش کیا جاسکے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم کو ایک اختراع کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تمام کوششیں کرنی چاہیے اور ایک اختراعی معاشرہ تعمیر کرنا چاہیے۔یہ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے بہترین امکانات فراہم کرے گا کہ ہر نوجوان ہندوستانی کو اپنی اصلی اور صحیح صلاحیت کو سمجھنے کا ایک موقع حاصل ہو۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک اختراعی خیال اپنے آپ میں ہی کافی نہیں ہوتا۔ اس امر کو بھی یقینی بنانا جانا ضروری ہے کہ ایک تخلیقی خیال کو درکار تعاون و امداد بھی اسے پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچنے کے لئے فراہم کی جائے، اس کو پروان چڑھایا جائے اور اسے عمل شکل دی جائے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم کو اختراعات کو صنعتوں میں بدلنے لئے ایک اکو سسٹم بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔