Cabinet
Cabinet condoles sad demise of Shri Manohar Parrikar, Chief Minister on 17th March, 2019 at Panaji, Goa
18 MAR 2019 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has condoled the sad demise of Shri Manohar Parrikar, Chief Minister on 17th March, 2019 at Panaji, Goa. The Cabinet observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Late Shri Manohar Parrikar.
The Cabinet has also approved observing one day of mourning by the Government of India and flying the National Flag at half-mast on 18th March, 2019 in all the States/UTs Capitals including Delhi and throughout State of Goa.
The Union Cabinet further approved following condolence Resolution in the profound memory of Shri Manohar Parrikar:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Manohar Parrikar, Chief Minister of Goa in the evening of 17th March, 2019 at Panaji, Goa. In his passing away, the country has lost a veteran and distinguished leader, affectionately called as the Chief Minister of commoners.
Born on December 13, 1955 at Mapusa, Goa, Shri Parrikar was educated at Loyola School, Margao and later graduated in Metallurgical Engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology, Mumbai in 1978. Before entering politics, Shri Parrikar had joined the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) at a young age and became a Mukhya Shikshak (Chief Instructor) in the final years of his schooling itself. After graduating from IIT, he resumed RSS work in Mapusa and became a Sanghchalak at the age of 26.
As a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Shri Parrikar was elected to the Legislative Assembly of Goa in 1994. He became the Chief Minister of Goa for the first time on 24th October, 2000 and continued till 27th February, 2002. He was re-elected as Chief Minister on 3rd June, 2002 and served till 2nd February, 2005. He became Chief Minister of Goa for the third time on 9th March, 2012 and continued till 8th November, 2014. On 9th November, 2014, Shri Parrikar became Union Minister of Defence and continued till 13th March, 2017, he was again sworn in as Chief Minister of Goa on 14th March, 2017.
Shri Parrikar will be remembered for his simplicity and his abilities as an exceptional administrator. His contribution to the building of modern Goa and to the modernization of India's Armed Forces as well as improvement to the lives of ex.-Servicemen will never be forgotten.
Shri Parrikar was awarded the 'Distinguished Alumnus Award' by IIT Mumbai in 2001, Honorary Doctorate by National Institute of Technology, Goa in 2018 and the Dr. S.P. Mukherjee Award in 2018, among others. He is survived by his two sons.
The Cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family and the people of Goa on behalf of the Government and the entire Nation.”

मंत्रिमंडळ
गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर पर्रिकर यांच्या निधनाबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाकडून शोक व्यक्त
18 MAR 2019 2:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मार्च 2019
गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर पर्रिकर यांच्या निधनाबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत शोक व्यक्त करण्यात आला. पर्रिकर यांचे 17 मार्च रोजी निधीन झाले. मंत्रिमंडळाने दोन मिनिटे मौन पाळून दिवंगत पर्रिकर यांना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण केली.
सर्व राज्ये, गोवा, दिल्लीसह सर्व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात 18 मार्चला एक दिवसाचा राष्ट्रीय शोक पाळण्याला आणि राष्ट्रीय ध्वज अर्ध्यावर उतरवण्यासाठीही केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मान्यता दिली.
पर्रिकर यांच्या निधनाने देशाने जाणता नेता गमावल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने संमत केलेल्या शोक संदेशात म्हटले आहे. पर्रिकर यांना सामान्यांचा मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून ओळखले जात असे.
13 डिसेंबर 1955 मध्ये गोव्यातल्या म्हापसा येथे जन्मलेले पर्रिकर यांचे मडगाव इथल्या लोयोला विद्यालयात शालेय शिक्षण झाले. 1978 मध्ये मुंबईतल्या आयआयटीमधून त्यांनी धातू शास्त्रांतून अभियांत्रिकी पदवी घेतली. युवावस्थेत त्यांना राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघाचे कार्य सुरू करून शालेय शिक्षणाच्या शेवटच्या टप्प्यातच ते मुख्य शिक्षक बनले. आयआयटीमधून पदवी घेतल्यानंतर त्यांनी म्हापसा येथे राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघाचे कार्य सुरू केले आणि 26 व्या वर्षी ते संघचालक बनले.
1994 मध्ये गोवा विधानसभेत ते भारतीय जनता पार्टीचे आमदार म्हणून निवडून आले. 24 ऑक्टोबर 2000 ला ते पहिल्यांदा गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री बनले. 27 फेब्रुवारी 2002 पर्यंत त्यांनी मुख्यमंत्रीपदाची धुरा सांभाळली. त्यानंतर 3 जून 2002 ला मुख्यमंत्रीपदी त्यांची पुन्हा निवड झाली आणि 2 फेब्रुवारी 2005 पर्यंत ते या पदावर होते. 9 मार्च 2012 ला ते तिसऱ्यांदा गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री बनले. 8 नोव्हेंबर 2014 पर्यंत त्यांनी मुख्यमंत्रीपद सांभाळले. 9 नोव्हेंबर 2014 ला त्यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळात संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणून धुरा हाती घेतली. 13 मार्च 2017 पर्यंत त्यांनी संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणून कारभार पाहिला. त्यानंतर 14 मार्च 2017 ला गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून पुन्हा त्यांचा शपथविधी झाला.
साधेपणा आणि उत्तम प्रशासक म्हणून पर्रिकर सदैव स्मरणात राहतील असे मंत्रिमंडळाच्या शोकसंदेशात म्हटले आहे. आधुनिक गोवा निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि भारतीय सैन्य दलाच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी आणि माजी सैनिकांचे जीवनमान उंचावण्यासाठी पर्रिकर यांचे योगदान सदैव स्मरणात राहील.
पर्रिकर यांना गोव्यातल्या राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेने 2018 मध्ये मानद डॉक्टरेट प्रदान केली, 2018 मध्ये त्यांना डॉ. एस.पी.मुखर्जी पारितोषिकाने गौरवण्यात आले.
पर्रिकर यांना दोन पुत्र असून त्यांचे कुटुंबिय आणि गोव्यातल्या जनतेच्या दु:खात संपूर्ण राष्ट्राच्या वतीने आपण सहभागी असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या शोकसंदेशात म्हटले आहे.