Cabinet
Cabinet condoles sad demise of Shri Manohar Parrikar, Chief Minister on 17th March, 2019 at Panaji, Goa
18 MAR 2019 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has condoled the sad demise of Shri Manohar Parrikar, Chief Minister on 17th March, 2019 at Panaji, Goa. The Cabinet observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Late Shri Manohar Parrikar.
The Cabinet has also approved observing one day of mourning by the Government of India and flying the National Flag at half-mast on 18th March, 2019 in all the States/UTs Capitals including Delhi and throughout State of Goa.
The Union Cabinet further approved following condolence Resolution in the profound memory of Shri Manohar Parrikar:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Manohar Parrikar, Chief Minister of Goa in the evening of 17th March, 2019 at Panaji, Goa. In his passing away, the country has lost a veteran and distinguished leader, affectionately called as the Chief Minister of commoners.
Born on December 13, 1955 at Mapusa, Goa, Shri Parrikar was educated at Loyola School, Margao and later graduated in Metallurgical Engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology, Mumbai in 1978. Before entering politics, Shri Parrikar had joined the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) at a young age and became a Mukhya Shikshak (Chief Instructor) in the final years of his schooling itself. After graduating from IIT, he resumed RSS work in Mapusa and became a Sanghchalak at the age of 26.
As a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Shri Parrikar was elected to the Legislative Assembly of Goa in 1994. He became the Chief Minister of Goa for the first time on 24th October, 2000 and continued till 27th February, 2002. He was re-elected as Chief Minister on 3rd June, 2002 and served till 2nd February, 2005. He became Chief Minister of Goa for the third time on 9th March, 2012 and continued till 8th November, 2014. On 9th November, 2014, Shri Parrikar became Union Minister of Defence and continued till 13th March, 2017, he was again sworn in as Chief Minister of Goa on 14th March, 2017.
Shri Parrikar will be remembered for his simplicity and his abilities as an exceptional administrator. His contribution to the building of modern Goa and to the modernization of India's Armed Forces as well as improvement to the lives of ex.-Servicemen will never be forgotten.
Shri Parrikar was awarded the 'Distinguished Alumnus Award' by IIT Mumbai in 2001, Honorary Doctorate by National Institute of Technology, Goa in 2018 and the Dr. S.P. Mukherjee Award in 2018, among others. He is survived by his two sons.
The Cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family and the people of Goa on behalf of the Government and the entire Nation.”

কেবিনেট
১৭ মাৰ্চ, ২০১৯ত গোৱাৰ পানাজীত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ পাৰিকৰৰ বিয়োগত কেবিনেটৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
18 MAR 2019 11:08AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকে ১৭ মাৰ্চ, ২০১৯ত গোৱাৰ পানাজীত বিয়োগ হোৱা মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ পাৰিকৰৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷ কেবিনেটে প্ৰয়াত শ্ৰী মনোহৰ পাৰিকৰৰ স্মৃতিত ২ মিনিট সময় মৌন প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে৷
কেবিনেটে দিল্লী আৰু গোৱাকে ধৰি সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৰাজধানীত ১৮ মাৰ্চ, ২০১৯ত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ লগতে সকলো বিভাগৰ কাৰ্যালয়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা অৰ্ধনমিত কৰি এদিনীয়া শোক ঘোষণা কৰে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে শ্ৰী মনোহৰ পাৰিকৰ স্মৃতি নিম্লোলিখিত শোক প্ৰস্তাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰেঃ
১৭ মাৰ্চ, ২০১৯ত গোৱাৰ পানাজীত পৰলোকপ্ৰাপ্তি ঘটা মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ পাৰিকৰ প্ৰতি কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ বিয়োগত দেশে এগাৰকী জ্যেষ্ঠ আৰু বিশিষ্ট নেতাক হেৰুৱালে, যিগৰাকীক মৰমতে সকলোৱে জনতাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বুলি কৈছিল৷
১৯৫৫ চনৰ ১৩ ডিচেম্বৰত গোৱাৰ মাপুছাত জন্মগ্ৰহণ কৰা শ্ৰী পাৰিকৰে মাৰগাঁৱৰ লয়লা স্কুলত শিক্ষাগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পাছত ১৯৭৮ত মুম্বাই ভাৰতীয় প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ পৰা ধাতুবিদ্যাৰ অভিযান্তিকৰ স্নাতক ডিগ্ৰী অৰ্জন কৰে৷ ৰাজনীতি প্ৰৱেশ কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে তৰুণ অৱস্থাতে তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বয়ংসেৱক সংঘ(আৰএছএছ) যোগদান কৰে আৰু স্কুলীয়া শিক্ষাৰ চূড়ান্ত বৰ্ষত মুখ্য শিক্ষক হৈ পৰে৷ আইআইটিৰ পৰা স্নাতক ডিগ্ৰী অৰ্জনৰ পাছত তেওঁ মাপুছাত পুনৰ আৰএছএছৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰে ২৬ বছৰ বয়সতে সংঘ চালক হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হয়৷
ভাৰতীয় জনতা পার্টিৰ এগৰাকী সদস্য হিচাপে পাৰিকৰে ১৯৯৪ চনত গোৱা বিধানসভালৈ নির্বাচিত হৈছিল৷ ২০০০ চনৰ ২৪ অক্টোবৰত তেওঁ প্ৰথমবাৰ গোৱাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী পদত ২০০২ৰ ২৭ ফেব্রুৱাৰীলৈকে তেওঁ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ পাছত ২০০২ৰ ৩জুন তেওঁ পুনৰ ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিচাপে র্নিবাচিত হয় আৰু ২০০৫ৰ ২ ফেব্রুৱাৰীলৈকে এই পদত অধিষ্ঠিত হয়৷ ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিচাপে তেওঁ তৃতীয়বাৰ ২০১২ৰ ৯ মার্চত দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু ২০১৪ৰ ৮ নৱেম্বৰলৈকে এই দায়িত্বত অধিষ্ঠিত হয়৷ ২০১৪ৰ ৯নৱেম্বৰত পাৰিকৰে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্রী হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু ২০১৭ৰ ১৩ মার্চলৈকে এই দায়িত্ব পালন কৰে৷ শ্রী পাৰিকৰে পুনৰ ২০১৭ৰ ১৪ মার্চ গোৱাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিচাপে শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
তেওঁৰ সৰলতা আৰু এগৰাকী ব্যতিক্ৰমী প্ৰশাসক হিচাপে সক্ষমতাৰ বাবে পাৰিকৰে স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব৷ আধুনিক গোৱা নির্মাণত তেওঁৰ অৱদান আৰু ভাৰতীয় সেনাবাহিনীৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ লগতে প্রাক্তন সেনা জোৱানৰ কল্যাণাৰ্থে অসাধাৰণ অৱদানৰ বাবে তেওঁ স্মৰণীয় হৈ ৰ’ব৷
আইআইটি মুম্বাইয়ে ২০০১ চনত পাৰিকৰক ‘এক উজ্জ্বল বিশিষ্ট প্রাক্তন শিক্ষাৰ্থীপুৰস্কাৰেৰে সন্মানীত কৰে৷ গোৱাৰ নেচনেল ইনষ্টিউট অৱ টেকন’লজি ২০১৮ত তেওঁক সন্মানীয় ডক্টৰেট ডিগ্রী প্ৰদান কৰে৷ সেই বছৰত তেওঁ ডঃ এছ. পি. মুখার্জী পুৰস্কাৰেৰে পুৰস্কৃত কৰে৷ তেওঁৰ দুটা সন্তান আছিল৷
চৰকাৰ আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীৰ হৈ কেবিনেটে শোকসন্তপ্ত পৰিয়াল আৰু গোৱাবাসীৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জনাইছো৷