Election Commission
ECI convenes meeting with Social Media Platforms;
IAMAI and Social Media Intermediaries Willingly Agree to come up with a Code of Ethics for the Industry Laying Down Operational Details
19 MAR 2019 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India today had in-depth interactive session with representatives of various Social Media Platforms and Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) on the usage of Social Media ahead of the Lok Sabha Elections 2019.
In his opening remarks, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora cited Model Code of Conduct as a unique and historic document which is followed by all political parties /entities from the date of declaration of schedule of elections till the election process is concluded. This Code is the outcome of consensus evolved amongst the different Political Parties and ECI. Infact, more often than not, this Code has obviated the need for application of more stringent provisions of law, he said. Shri Arora exhorted the Social Media Organizations, who are formidable force-multipliers, to come up with a similar Code for the ongoing election process in the immediate context and a lasting document in the long run.
Election Commissioner Shri Ashok Lavasa pointed out that today's has been a momentous meeting for evolution of ‘behaviour’ of Social Media platforms on Social Media. He said that voluntary restraint is a hallmark of civilized society and works as effectively as any regulation. He suggested that a clear clause on users' voluntarily agreeing not to misuse social media platforms for election or political purposes should be considered by the management.
Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra reminded the representatives that Election Commission of India is committed to ethical, free & fair elections. He reiterated that role of social media in helping spread information as well as curbing misinformation cannot be underestimated. He added that deterrents like some punitive action against users misusing the platform should be considered pro-actively. Shri Chandra said that a participative approach from the social media platforms would greatly help ECI meet its objectives.
The meeting was centered on discussing issues like appointment of dedicated grievance channel for expeditious action by the organizations, pre- certification and transparency in expenditure of political advertisements. The meeting also focused on evolving a notification mechanism by social media platforms for acting upon the violations of Section 126 of R.P. Act, 1951 and preventing misuse of these platforms.
Today's meeting was attended by the industry head Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) and representatives from social media organizations such as Facebook, Whatsapp, Twitter, Google, ShareChat, TikTok and BigoTV.
IAMAI and Social Media intermediaries willingly agreed to come up with a ‘Code of Ethics’ for the Industry laying down operational details by tomorrow evening.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
19 MAR 2019 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍ مارچ،بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن ، ای سی آئی نے آج مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس اور انٹرنیٹ و موبائل کی بھارتی انجمن (آئی اے ایم اے آئی) کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ لوک سبھا انتخابات 2019 سے پہلے سوشل میڈیا کے استعمال کے بارے میں تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اعلیٰ چناؤ کمشنر جناب سنیل اروڑہ نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں مثالی ضابطہ عمل کو ایک منفرد اور تاریخی دستاویز قرار دیا جس پر انتخابات کے نظام الاوقات کے اعلان سے انتخابات کا عمل مکمل ہونے تک تمام سیاسی پارٹیوں ؍ اداروں کے ذریعے عمل در آمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ضابطہ عمل مختلف سیاسی پارٹیوں اور ای سی آئی کے درمیان اتفاق رائے کا نتیجہ ہے ۔ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ اس کوڈ کی وجہ سے زیادہ سخت قوانین نافذ کرنے کی اکثر ضرورت نہیں ہوتی ۔ جناب اروڑہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سوشل میڈیا کی تنظیموں کو ، جو پیغامات کو زیادہ تیزی کے ساتھ خطرناک حد تک پھیلاسکتی ہیں ، اسی طرح کے ضابطے اپنانے چاہئے جو ملک میں جاری انتخابی عمل کے لئے نافذ کئے جائیں۔
انتخابی کمشنر اشوک لواسا نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آج کی میٹنگ ان معنوں میں تاریخی ہے کہ اس میٹنگ میں سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس کے روئے کا تجزیہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رضاکارانہ طور پر تحمل برتنا ایک مہذب سماج کی شناخت ہے اور یہ کسی بھی قانون کی طرح مؤثر طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا مشورہ دیا کہ سوشل میڈیا استعمال کرنے والوں کی طرف سے رضاکارانہ طور پر اس بات سے اتفاق کرنے کی ایک شق شامل کی جائے کہ وہ انتخابات یا سیاسی مقصد سے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس کا بیجا استعمال نہیں کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس شق پر مینجمنٹ کو غور کرنا چاہئے۔
انتخابی کمشنر سشیل چندرا نے نمائندوں کو یاد دلایا کہ ای سی آئی منصفانہ اور آزادانہ انتخابات کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ معلومات کو عام کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ غلط معلومات کو روکنے میں سوشل میڈیا کی مدد کو کم نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پلیٹ فارم کا غلط استعمال کرنے والوں کے لئے مزاحم کے طور پر کسی تادیبی کارروائی پر بھی غور کیا جانا چاہئے۔ جناب چندرا نے کہا کہ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کی طرف سے مثبت طریقہ کار ای سی آئی کو اپنے مقاصد حاصل کرنے میں زبردست مددگار ہوگا۔
میٹنگ میں اداروں کے ذریعے تیزی سے کارروائی کی خاطر مخصوص ازالہ شکایت کا چینل مقرر کئے جانے ، سیاسی اشتہارات پر پہلے سے تصدیق کرائے جانے اور اخراجات کے بارے میں شفافیت جیسے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں آر پی ایکٹ – 1951 کی دفعہ – 126 کی خلاف ورزی پر سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس کے ذریعے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرنے کا نظام اور ان پلیٹ فارمس کے بیجا استعمال کو روکنے کے طریقہ کار پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
میٹنگ میں انٹرنیٹ اور موبائل کی بھارتی انجمن (آئی اے ایم اے آئی) کے صنعتی سربراہ اور فیس بک ، واٹس ایپ ، ٹوئیٹر ، گوگل ، شیئر چیٹ ، ٹک ٹاک اور بیگو ٹی وی کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔
آئی اے ایم اے آئی اور سوشل میڈ یا کے نمائندوں نے صنعت کے لئے ضابطہ اخلاق تیار کرنے پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا ، جس کی تفصیلات اگلے دن شام تک پیش کردی جائیں گی۔