Ministry of Defence
INS Kadmatt at Langkawi, Malaysia to Participate in LIMA-19
26 MAR 2019 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s frontline ASW corvette, INS Kadmatt arrived at Langkawi, Malaysia on a seven days official visit on Monday 25 Mar 19. The ship is scheduled to participate in the 15th edition of Langkawi International Maritime and Aerospace Exhibition, LIMA-19 during the visit. Vice Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command would also be attending various engagements as part of LIMA 19 as head of Indian Navy Delegation
The ship would be participating in numerous activities planned as part of LIMA 19 during the seven days at Langkawi, including the International Fleet Review (IFR) by the Prime Minister of Malaysia, maritime and air demonstration, Sea Exercises with 29 other participating navies, cultural exchange programmes, cross visits to ships, sporting events. Numerous seminars and interactions are also planned on the side lines of the main event.
INS Kadmatt (P 29) is an indigenous stealth anti-submarine warfare corvette and was commissioned into the Indian Navy in January 2016. The ship is fitted with state of the art weapons, sensors and machinery and is also designed to embark the Seaking anti-submarine helicopter.
Malaysia and India are maritime neighbours and the two navies continue to interact closely on issues related to training and exchange best practices during visits by ships from both sides. As part of such friendly engagements, Royal Malaysian Navy (RMN) Ship KD Jebat, a frigate underwent the Operational Sea Training by Flag Officer Sea Training FOST at Kochi in October 2018 and RMN KD Lekir had participated in the IFR held off Visakhapatnam in February 2016.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس کیڈمیٹ لیما-19 میں شرکت کے لئے ملیشیاکے مقام لنگ کاوی پہنچ گیا ہے
26 MAR 2019 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی26 مارچ ۔ بھارتی بحریہ کا سرحدی اے ایس ڈبلیوکورویٹ ، آئی این ایس کیڈمیٹ جہاز 25 مارچ 2019 بروز پیر سات دن کے سرکاری دورےپر ملیشیا کے مقام لنگ کاوی پہنچ گیا ہے۔ یہ بحری جہاز اپنے دورے میں پندرہویں لنگ کاوی بین الاقوامی بحری اور خلائی نمائش لیما -19 میں شرکت کرے گا۔وائس ایڈمرل کرم بیر سنگھ پی وی ایس ایم ، اے اوی ایس ایم ، اے ڈی سی ،جو مشرقی بحری کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ہیں ، بھارتی بحریہ کے وفد کے سربراہ کے طور پر لیما -19 کی مختلف سرگرمیوںمیں شرکت کریں گے ۔
یہ بحری جہاز لنگ کاوی میں سات دن کے دوران لیما -19 کی منصوبہ بند بہت سی سرگرمیوںمیں حصہ لے گا، جن میں ملیشیا کے وزیراعظم کا ، بین الاقوامی بیڑے کا جائزہ (آئی ایف آر ) ، بحری اورفضائی فوجوں کی کارکردگی کے مظاہرے ،سمندری مشقیں ، جن میں 29 دیگر بحری فوجیں شامل ہیں، ثقافتی تبادلوں کے پروگرام ، بحری جہازوں کے ایک دوسرے کے ملکوںمیں دورے ، کھیل مقابلے شامل ہیں۔ اصل تقریبات سے الگ بہت سے سمیناروں اور مذاکرات کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
آئی این ایس کیڈ میٹ ( پی-29) ملک ہی میں تیار کیا گیا ، آبدوز شکن جنگی جہاز ہے ،جسے جنوری 2016 میں بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ جہاز جدید ترین ہتھیاروں ،حساس آلات اور جدید ترین مشینری سے لیس ہے ،جسے آبدوزشکن ہیلی کاپٹروں کی پرواز کےلئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
ملیشیا اور بھارت ایک دوسرےکے بحری پڑوسی ہیں اور دونوںملکوں کی بحری فوجیں اپنے اپنے بحری جہازوں کے دورے کے دوران ایک دوسرے کو تربیت اور بہترین طور طریقوںسے واقف کرانے سے متعلق معاملات پر ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ رکھتی ہیں ۔ ان دوستانہ سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر شاہی ملیشیائی بحری (آر ایم این ) جہاز کے ڈی جیبٹ کو سمندری کام کاج کی تربیتی مشق میں کام میں لیا گیا تھا۔ یہ شروعات اکتوبر 2018 میں کوچی میں سمندری تربیت کے فلیگ آفیسر ایف اوایس ٹی کے ہاتھوںکی گئی تھی اور آر ایم این کے ڈی لیکر نے آئی ایف آر میں شرکت کی تھی ،جس کاا نعقادفروری 2016 میں وشاکھا پٹنم سے کچھ دورکیا گیا تھا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-1674