Ministry of Defence
Rear Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, takes over as Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area
26 MAR 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, VSM has assumed the charge as the Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area on 25 Mar 19. An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, he was commissioned into the Indian Navy in Jan 1987 and is an Anti-Submarine Warfare specialist. His notable sea appointments include Executive Officer of missile corvette INS Kirpan and missile destroyer INS Mysore and command of missile corvette INS Kora, missile frigate INS Shivalik and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat.
His staff assignments include tenures as Joint Director in the Directorate of Staff Requirements, Joint Director in the Directorate of Personnel, Principal Director in the Directorate of Net-Centric Operations and Principal Director in the Directorate of Personnel.
He is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Naval War College, Karanja, and Naval Command College, Newport, Rhode Island, USA and holds a Masters Degree in Defence and Strategic Studies.
On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral in Feb 2016, he was appointed as the Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Int–A) at HQ IDS, New Delhi, and subsequently as the Chief Staff Officer (Operations) at Headquarters Western Naval Command. The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service.

وزارت دفاع
ریئر ایڈمیرل راجیش پیندھرکر نے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ مہاراشٹر نیول ایریا کا عہدہ سنبھالا
26 MAR 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25؍ مارچ،ریئر ایڈمیرل راجیش پیندھرکر وی ایس ایم نے 19 مارچ 2019 کو فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ مہاراشٹر نیول ایریا کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی سے تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے بعد انہیں جنوری 1987 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن ملا۔ وہ آب دوز شکن جنگ کے ماہر ہیں۔ سمندر میں ان کی تقرری جن مقامات پر کی گئی ان میں میزائل جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس کرپان اور میزائل شکن آئی این ایس میسور پر ایگزیکیٹو آفیسر کے طور پر تقرری اور میزائل جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس کورا ، میزائل جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس شیوالک اور طیارہ بردار جہاز آئی این ایس وراٹ کی کمان شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اسٹاف ریکوائر منٹ کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پرسنل کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف نیٹ سینٹرک آپریشنز کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پرسنل کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
وہ ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ، ویلنگٹن ، نیول وار کالج کرنجا اور نیول کمان کالج نیوپورٹ روڈے آئی لینڈ، یو ایس اے کے گریجویٹ ہیں اور انہوں نے ڈیفنس اینڈ اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز میں ماسٹرز ڈگری حاصل کی ہے۔
فروری 2016 میں ریئر ایڈمیرل کے عہدے پر ترقی دئے جانے پر انہیں ہیڈ کوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس نئی دہلی میں انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ( انٹ-اے) کے اسسٹنٹ چیف کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا اور اس کے بعد ہیڈ کوارٹرز ویسٹرن نیول کمان میں چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (آپریشنز )کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا۔ انہیں بہترین خدمات کے لئے وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے بھی نوازا گیا ہے۔