Ministry of Defence
Rear Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, takes over as Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area
26 MAR 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, VSM has assumed the charge as the Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area on 25 Mar 19. An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, he was commissioned into the Indian Navy in Jan 1987 and is an Anti-Submarine Warfare specialist. His notable sea appointments include Executive Officer of missile corvette INS Kirpan and missile destroyer INS Mysore and command of missile corvette INS Kora, missile frigate INS Shivalik and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat.
His staff assignments include tenures as Joint Director in the Directorate of Staff Requirements, Joint Director in the Directorate of Personnel, Principal Director in the Directorate of Net-Centric Operations and Principal Director in the Directorate of Personnel.
He is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Naval War College, Karanja, and Naval Command College, Newport, Rhode Island, USA and holds a Masters Degree in Defence and Strategic Studies.
On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral in Feb 2016, he was appointed as the Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Int–A) at HQ IDS, New Delhi, and subsequently as the Chief Staff Officer (Operations) at Headquarters Western Naval Command. The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रिअर एडमिरल राजेश पेंधारकर ने महाराष्ट्र नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
26 MAR 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
रिअर एडमिरल राजेश पेंधारकर, वीएसएम ने 25 मार्च 2019 को महाराष्ट्र नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग के रूप में कार्यभार संभाल लिया। राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र, रिअर एडमिरल राजेश पेंधारकर ने जनवरी 1987 में भारतीय नौसेना में पदभार संभाला और वह एक पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध विशेषज्ञ रहे हैं। समुद्र में उनकी प्रमुख नियुक्तियों में प्रक्षेपास्त्र लड़ाकू जलपोत आईएनएस किरपाण और प्रक्षेपास्त्र को नष्ट करने वाले आईएनएस मैसूर और प्रक्षेपास्त्र लड़ाकू जलपोत आईएनएस कोरा के कमान, प्रक्षेपास्त्र युद्धपोत आईएनएस शिवालिक तथा विमान वाहक आईएनएस विराट के कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में नियुक्तियां शामिल हैं।
वह कर्मचारियों की आवश्यकता के निदेशालय, कार्मिक निदेशालय में संयुक्त निदेशक, नेट-सेन्ट्रीक ऑपरेशंस और कार्मिक निदेशालय में प्रमुख निदेशक रह चुके हैं।
वह डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टॉफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन के ग्रेजुएट हैं और नेवल वॉर कॉलेज, करंजा और नेवल कमांड कॉलेज, न्यूपोर्ट, रोड आईलैंड, यूएसए तथा उन्होंने रक्षा और रणनीतिक अध्ययनों में स्नॉकोत्तर डिग्री प्राप्त की है।
रिअर एडमिरल के पद पर फरवरी 2016 में प्रमोशन होने पर उन्हें नई दिल्ली स्थित मुख्यालय में इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टॉफ का सहायक प्रमुख नियुक्त किया गया और उसके बाद पश्चिमी नौसैनिक कमान मुख्यालय पर चीफ स्टॉफ आफिसर (ऑपरेशंस) बनाया गया।