Ministry of Defence
INS KADMATT PARTICIPATES IN INTERNATIONAL FLEET REVIEW
28 MAR 2019 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata: 28 March 2019
INS Kadmatt, a frontline ASW Corvette was one of the 15 naval ships that represented 12 friendly navies from across the world including India, Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei, China, Indonesia, Japan, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam and USA participating with other ships of Royal Malaysian Navy in the International Fleet Review (IFR) on 27 March 2019. IFR is one of the numerous activities planned among the seven-day long 15th edition of Langkawi International Maritime and Aerospace Exhibition (LIMA 19) being hosted by “The Isle of Legends”.
IFR was reviewed by the Prime Minister of Malaysia, Mahathir Mohamad with Vice Admiral Karambir Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief ENC accompanying the Malaysian PM when the review ship KD Perantau sailed abreast of INS Kadmatt. The ship’s company of Kadmatt gave a traditional “Teen Jai” to the Indian Navy as the Malaysian PM’s ship sailed past. The ship’s Chetak helicopter also participated in the Flypast as part of the IFR alongside eight RMA helicopters. This apart, Vice Admiral Karambir Singh held bilateral discussions with Heads of Delegation of friendly foreign navies at Langkawi in the sidelines of LIMA-19.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক নৌ প্রদর্শনীতে অংশ নিল আইএনএস কদমত
28 MAR 2019 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২৮ মার্চ, ২০১৯
আন্তর্জাতিক নৌ প্রদর্শনীতে অংশ নিল এএসডব্লিউ করভেট শ্রেণীভুক্ত আইএনএস কদমত। বুধবার আয়োজিত আন্তর্জাতিক এই নৌ প্রদর্শনীতে সারা বিশ্বের ১২টি দেশের ১৫টি নৌ-জাহাজ এতে অংশ নিয়েছে। ভারত ছাড়াও, এই আন্তর্জাতিক নৌ প্রদর্শনীতে অংশ নেয় অস্ট্রেলিয়া, বাংলাদেশ, চিন, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, জাপান, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, শ্রীলঙ্কা, থাইল্যান্ড, ভিয়েতনাম, ব্রুনেই এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের নৌ-জাহাজ ও রয়্যাল মালয়েশিয়ান নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ। সাতদিন ধরে লাঙ্গকাওয়াই দ্বীপে ১৫তম লাঙ্গকাওয়াই ইন্টারন্যাশনাল মেরিটাইম অ্যান্ড এরোস্পেস এক্সিবিশন (এলআইএমএ)চলবে। এরই অঙ্গ হল এই আন্তর্জাতিক নৌ প্রদর্শনী।
প্রদর্শনী পরিদর্শন করেন মালয়েশিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাহাথির মহম্মদ। উপস্থিত ছিলেন, ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কমান্ডিং-ইন-চিফ ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল করমবীর সিং। মালয়েশিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী, কে ডি পেরান্তু নৌ-জাহাজে চেপে আইএনএস কিদমত পরিদর্শন করেন। এই পরিদর্শনের সময় কদমত নৌ-জাহাজের নৌ-বাহিনীর সদস্যরা তাঁকে “তিন জয়”-এর মাধ্যমে স্বাগত জানান। প্রদর্শনীতে আরএমএ হেলিকপ্টারের সঙ্গে চেতক হেলিকপ্টারও ফ্লাইপাস্ট-এ অংশ নেয়। ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল করমবীর সিং জানিয়েছেন, এই প্রদর্শনীর পাশাপাশি অংশগ্রহণকারী বিভিন্ন দেশের নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা চলবে।