Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Russian Delegation visits I&B Ministry to discuss Cooperation in the sphere of Media
Annual Indo-Russian Forum for Media Cooperation proposed
04 APR 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
A Russian Delegation led by the Russian Deputy Minister of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media, H.E Mr. Alexey Volin, including the Ambassador of Russian Federation to India, H.E. Mr. Nikolay Kudashev and other delegates met Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B today.
It was mutually agreed during the meeting that an Annual Indo-Russian Forum for Media Cooperation be organized alternately in India and Russia in order to institutionalize the process of cooperation between the two countries in the media and entertainment sector. Television, news agencies, digital distribution platforms, new media, news gathering, co-production of programmes, sharing of content and exchange of professionals were identified as possible areas of collaboration.
The need to forge strong connections between the young journalists of the two countries was also highlighted in the meeting.
During the discussion, Shri Amit Khare stated that the Golden Jubilee edition of the International Film Festival of India scheduled to be held later this year offers an opportunity to countries to showcase their creativity and cinematic excellence on a global platform. He extended an invitation to the Russian Delegation to participate in the Festival.
H.E. Mr. Alexey Volin talked about the immense popularity of Indian films in Russia and mentioned about a 24 hour channel dedicated solely to Indian films,currently operational in Russia.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, CEO, Prasar Bharati; Shri Sitanshu Kar, Principal DG, PIB; Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secetray, Ministry of I&B; Ms. Supriya Sahu, DG, Doordarshan; Shri F. Shehryar, DG, All India Radio; Shri Mayank Agrawal, DG, DD News; Shri Chaitanya Prasad, Addl. DG, Directorate of Film Festivals and Ms. JP Mattu Singh, Addl. DG, AIR News.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माध्यम क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी रशियन प्रतिनिधी मंडळाने माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाला भेट दिली
04 APR 2019 5:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 एप्रिल 2019
रशियाच्या डिजिटल विकास, संवाद आणि माध्यम विभागाचे उपमंत्री अलेक्सी वोलिन यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली रशियन प्रतिनिधी मंडळाने माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अमित खरे यांची आज नवी दिल्लीत भेट घेतली.
माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रात दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान सहकार्य प्रक्रिया सुरु करण्यासाठी वार्षिक भारत-रशिया मंचाची बैठक आयोजित करण्याबाबत दोन्ही देशांमध्ये सहमती झाली. दूरचित्रवाणी, वृत्तसंस्था, डिजिटल वितरण व्यवस्था, नवीन माध्यमे, कार्यक्रमांची सहनिर्मिती, व्यवसायिकांचे आदान-प्रदान, आदी संभाव्य क्षेत्रांची सहकार्यासाठी निवड करण्यात आली. दोन्ही देशांच्या तरुण पत्रकारांमध्ये दृढ संबंध निर्माण होण्याची गरज या बैठकीत अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
भारतात वर्षअखेरीस होणाऱ्या भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवाच्या सुवर्ण महोत्सवी कार्यक्रमात विविध देशांनी त्यांची सर्जनशीलता आणि चित्रपट निर्मितीतील सर्वोत्कृष्टतेचे दर्शन घडवण्याची संधी मिळणार असल्याचे खरे यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. या महोत्सवात सहभागी होण्याचे निमंत्रण त्यांनी रशियन प्रतिनिधी मंडळाला दिले.
रशियामधे भारतीय चित्रपट अतिशय लोकप्रिय असून, पूर्णपणे भारतीय चित्रपटाला समर्पित 24 तास चालणारी वाहिनी रशियामधे सुरु करण्यात आल्याचे वोलिन यांनी सांगितले.
या बैठकीला प्रसार भारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी शशी शेखर वेम्पती, पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे मुख्य महासंचालक सितांशु कार, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे संयुक्त सचिव विक्रम सहाय, दूरदर्शनच्या महासंचालक सुप्रिया साहू, आकाशवाणीचे महासंचालक एफ. शहरीयार, आदी मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.