Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Russian Delegation visits I&B Ministry to discuss Cooperation in the sphere of Media
Annual Indo-Russian Forum for Media Cooperation proposed
04 APR 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
A Russian Delegation led by the Russian Deputy Minister of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media, H.E Mr. Alexey Volin, including the Ambassador of Russian Federation to India, H.E. Mr. Nikolay Kudashev and other delegates met Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B today.
It was mutually agreed during the meeting that an Annual Indo-Russian Forum for Media Cooperation be organized alternately in India and Russia in order to institutionalize the process of cooperation between the two countries in the media and entertainment sector. Television, news agencies, digital distribution platforms, new media, news gathering, co-production of programmes, sharing of content and exchange of professionals were identified as possible areas of collaboration.
The need to forge strong connections between the young journalists of the two countries was also highlighted in the meeting.
During the discussion, Shri Amit Khare stated that the Golden Jubilee edition of the International Film Festival of India scheduled to be held later this year offers an opportunity to countries to showcase their creativity and cinematic excellence on a global platform. He extended an invitation to the Russian Delegation to participate in the Festival.
H.E. Mr. Alexey Volin talked about the immense popularity of Indian films in Russia and mentioned about a 24 hour channel dedicated solely to Indian films,currently operational in Russia.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, CEO, Prasar Bharati; Shri Sitanshu Kar, Principal DG, PIB; Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secetray, Ministry of I&B; Ms. Supriya Sahu, DG, Doordarshan; Shri F. Shehryar, DG, All India Radio; Shri Mayank Agrawal, DG, DD News; Shri Chaitanya Prasad, Addl. DG, Directorate of Film Festivals and Ms. JP Mattu Singh, Addl. DG, AIR News.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
रूसी शिष्टमंडल ने मीडिया क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय से बातचीत की
मीडिया सहयोग के लिए वार्षिक भारत-रूस फोरम का प्रस्ताव
04 APR 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
रूस के डिजिटल विकास, संचार तथा मास मीडिया उपमंत्री महामहिम श्री एलेक्सी वोलिन के नेतृत्व में रूस के एक शिष्टमंडल ने आज नई दिल्ली में सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमित खरे से मुलाकात की। शिष्टमंडल में भारत में रूस संघ के राजदूत महामहिम श्री निकोले कुदासेव तथा अन्य गणमान्य लोग शामिल थे।
विचार-विमर्श में यह पारस्परिक सहमति बनी कि मीडिया तथा मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग की प्रक्रिया को संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए बारी-बारी से वार्षिक भारत-रूस फोरम की बैठक आयोजित की जानी चाहिए। इस बैठक में टेलीविजन, समाचार एजेंसियां, डिजिटल डिस्ट्रिब्यूशन प्लेटफॉर्म, न्यू मीडिया, समाचार एकत्रिकरण, कार्यक्रमों का सह-निर्माण, कंटेंट साझेदारी और पेशेवर लोगों के आदान-प्रदान को सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया।
बैठक में दोनों देशों के युवा पत्रकारों के बीच संपर्कों को मजबूत बनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रमुखता से विचार किया गया।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने कहा कि इस साल मनाई जाने वाली भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह की स्वर्ण जयंती विश्व के देशों के लिए वैश्विक मंच पर अपने सृजन और सिनेमा उत्कृष्टता दिखाने का अवसर प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने रूसी शिष्टमंडल को फिल्म समारोह में भाग लेने का आमंत्रण दिया।
महामहिम श्री एलेक्सी वोलिन ने रूस में भारतीय फिल्मों की अपार लोकप्रियता की चर्चा की और बताया कि भारतीय फिल्मों के प्रति पूरी तरह समर्पित 24 घंटे का चैनल रूस में चल रहा है।
बैठक में प्रसार भारती के सीईओ श्री शशि शेखर वेमपति, पीआईबी के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री सितांशु कार, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विक्रम सहाय, दूरदर्शन की महानिदेशक सुश्री सुप्रिया साहू, आकाशवाणी के महानिदेशक श्री एफ. शहरयार, डीडी न्यूज महानिदेशक श्री मयंक अग्रवाल, फिल्म समारोह निदेशालय के अपर महानिदेशक श्री चैतन्य प्रसाद तथा एआईआर न्यूज की अपर महानिदेशक सुश्री जे.पी. मट्टू सिंह उपस्थित थीं।