Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy signs MoU with Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
05 APR 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) today inked a MoU to undertake joint research and development of advanced technologies for the Indian Navy. This will be a collaborative arrangement between labs of CSIR, the Indian Navy and Indian industry.
The Memorandum of Understanding was signed by Vice Admiral GS Pabby PVSM, AVSM, VSM Chief of Materiel of Indian Navy and Shri Shekhar C Mande, Secretary DSIR and Director General, CSIR. The event was attended by Directors of Seven CSIR Labs, Flag Officers and Heads of Directorates of Indian Navy and eminent scientists from distinguished CSIR Labs.
The MoU provides a formal framework for interaction between Indian Navy and CSIR. It would facilitate joint R&D activities in diverse fields of Mechanical, Electronics, Communication, Computer Science, Propulsion systems, Metallurgy and Nanotechnology.
Speaking on the occasion, Vice Admiral GS Pabby congratulated CSIR for its yeoman service to the nation in the field of Scientific Research and Development and noted some of the futuristic technology being developed, which could be used for enhancing operational availability and combat capabilities of Naval platforms. He emphasised on the necessity of such partnerships between the armed forces and world class National Institutions like CSIR which would allow Indian Navy to leapfrog towards latest technologies as well as jointly engage under ‘Make in India’, and other innovative programmes of our Government. Signing of this MoU would form the foundation for exchange of ideas and development of new technologies in the future, he added. Shri Shekhar C Mande complimented the joint efforts and emphasised that defence remain a priority area for CSIR with an aim towards indigenisation and self-reliance in advanced technologies.
Some of the immediate projects to be progressed under this MoU include development of alternative desalination technologies, installation of wireless MEMS based sensors for remote operation, Residual Life Assessment studies of Gas Turbine Generator blades to improve reliability.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
05 APR 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना और वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने आज भारतीय नौसेना के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास कार्य करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह सीएसआईआर की प्रयोगशालाओं, भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय उद्योग के बीच सहयोगात्मक व्यवस्था होगी।
एमओयू पर पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, भारतीय नौसेना में वीएसएम चीफ ऑफ मैटरियल और वाइस एडमिरल जी एस पब्बी तथा सचिव, डीएसआईआर और महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर श्री शेखर सी मांडे ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस कार्यक्रम में सात सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के निदेशक, भारतीय नौसेना के फ्लैग ऑफिसर और निदेशालयों के प्रमुख तथ प्रतिष्ठित सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिक उपस्थित थे।
एमओयू भारतीय नौसेना और सीएसआईआर के बीच बातचीत के लिए एक औपचारिक ढांचा है। इससे मैकेनिकल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, संचार, कंप्यूटर विज्ञान, प्रोपल्‍शन सिस्‍टम, मेटालर्जी और नैनोटेक्‍नोलॉजी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियों की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध होगी।
इस अवसर पर वाइस एडमिरल जी एस पब्‍बी ने सीएसआईआर को वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और विकास के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी सेवा के लिए बधाई दी और विकसित की जा रही कुछ भविष्‍य की तकनीक का उल्लेख किया। इनका उपयोग नौसेना प्लेटफार्मों की परिचालन उपलब्धता और लड़ाकू क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों और सीएसआईआर जैसे विश्व स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के बीच इस तरह की साझेदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे भारतीय नौसेना के लिए नवीनतम तकनीक उपलब्‍ध होने के साथ ही वह हमारी सरकार के तहत चल रहे ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और अन्य अभिनव कार्यक्रमों से संयुक्त रूप से जुड़ सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस एमओयू से भविष्य में नई तकनीकों के विकास और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए आधार तैयार होगा। श्री शेखर सी मांडे ने संयुक्त प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए बल दिया कि सीएसआईआर के लिए रक्षा हमेशा प्राथमिकता का क्षेत्र है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य उन्नत तकनीकों में स्वदेशीकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करना है।
इस एमओयू के तहत तत्‍काल शुरू की जाने वाली कुछ परियोजनाओं में अल्‍टरनेटिव डिसेलिनेशन टेक्‍नोलॉजी विकसित करना, रिमोट संचालन के लिए वायरलेस एमईएमएस आधारित सेंसर की स्थापना, विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए गैस टर्बाइन जनरेटर ब्लेड के रेसीडूएल लाइफ असेसमेंट का अध्ययन शामिल हैं।
......
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/एमके/एसएस-864