UPSC
Highlights of UPSC Result 2018
05 APR 2019 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The final results of Civil Services Examination (CSE), 2018 have been declaredtoday, the 5th April, 2019. The following are the highlights of the result:
• The Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2018 was conducted on 3rdJune, 2018. 10,65,552 candidates applied for this examination, out of which 4,93,972 candidates actually appeared.
• A total of 10,468 candidates qualified for appearance in the Written (Main) Examination which was held in Sep – Oct, 2018.
• A total of 1994 candidates qualified for the Personality Test conducted in Feb - Mar, 2019.
• A total of 759 candidates (577 men and 182 women) have been recommended by the Commission for appointment to various Services.
• Shri KanishakKataria (Roll No. 1133664) has topped the Civil Services Examination, 2018. He belongs to SC Category. He qualified the examination with Mathematics as his optional subject. hHe has graduated with B. Tech (Computer Science& Engineering) degree from IIT, Bombay.
• Ms. SrushtiJayantDeshmukh (Roll No. 0404032) is the topper among the women candidates securing an overall Fifth rank. She has graduated with B.E.(Chemical Engineering) from Rajiv Gandhi ProudyogikiVishwavidyalaya, Bhopal.
• The top 25 candidates comprise 15men and 10 women.
• Educational qualification-wise the top 25 candidates belong to subjects like Engineering; Sciences; Economics; Law; Mathematics; History; Political Science; Public administration and Commerce graduating from premier Institutions of the country such as IITs, NIT, NLU, BITS Pilani, DU, Mumbai University, Anna University, Pune University, etc.
• Optional subjects of the top 25 candidates in the examination ranged from Anthropology, Chemistry, Commerce & Accountancy, Geography, Law, Maths, History, Political Science & International Relations, Public Administration, Psychology, Sociology, and English Literature.
• The recommended candidates also include 36 Persons with Benchmark Disability (11 Orthopedically Handicapped; 12 Visually Challenged, 11 Hearing Impaired& 02 Multiple Disability).

یو پی ایس سی
یو پی ایس سی رزلٹ 2018 کی اہم جھلکیاں
05 APR 2019 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 08 اپریل ؍ یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن ( یو پی ایس سی ) کے سول سروسیز ایگزامنیشن ،2018 کے حتمی نتائج کا اعلان 05 اپریل ، 2019 کو کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ نتائج کی اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں : ۔
* سول سروسیز ( ابتدائی ) امتحان ، 2018 کا انعقاد 03 جون ، 2018 کو کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس امتحان کے لئے کل 10,65,552 امید واروں نے فارم بھرے تھے جن میں سے کل 4,93,972 امید واروں نے امتحان میں شرکت کی تھی ۔
* تحریری امتحان ( مین ) میں شرکت کے لئے کل 10,468 امید واراہل پائے گئے جو کہ ستمبر ۔ اکتوبر ، 2018 میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا ۔
* پرسنلٹی ٹیسٹ میں شرکت کے لئے کل 1994 امید وار اہل پائے گئے جو کہ فروری ۔ مارچ ، 2019 میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا ۔
* کمیشن نے مختلف ملازمتوں میں تقرر کے لئے کل 759 امید واروں کے لئے تجویز پیش کی جن میں 577 مرد اور 182 خواتین شامل ہیں ۔
* جناب کنشک کٹاریہ ( رول نمبر 1133664 ) نے سول سروس امتحان 2018 میں ٹاپ کیا ۔ وہ شیڈولڈ کاسٹ زمرے سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ریاضی کے اختیاری مضمون کے ساتھ امتحان پاس کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی ، بمبئی سے گریجویشن کے ڈگری بی ٹیک ( کمپیوٹر سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ) کے ساتھ حاصل کی ہے ۔
* محترمہ سرشٹی جینت دیش مکھ ( رول نمبر 0404032 ) نے مجموعی طور پر پانچواں رینک حاصل کر کے خواتین امید واروں میں ٹاپ کیاہے ۔ انہوں نے راجیو گاندھی پرودیوگکی وشو ودیالیہ ، بھو پال سے بی ای ( کیمیکل انجینئرنگ) کے ساتھ گریجویشن کیا ہے ۔
* ٹاپ کرنے والے 25 امید واروں میں 15 مرد اور 10 خواتین شامل ہیں ۔
* تعلیمی لیاقت وار ٹاپ کرنے والے 25 امید وار ملک کے مختلف پریمیر اداروں مثلاپ آئی آئی ٹی ، این آئی ٹی ، این ایل یو ، بی آئی ٹی ایس پلانی ، دلّی یو نیورسٹی ، ممبئی یو نی ورسٹی ، انّا یو نی ورسٹی ، پونے یونی ورسٹی وغیرہ سے ، انجینئرنگ ، سائنس ، اکنامکس ، لاء ، میتھمیٹکس ، تاریخ ، پولیٹیکل سائنس ، پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن اور کامرس گریجویٹ ہیں۔
* امتحان میں ٹاپ کرنے والے 25 امید واروں کے اختیاری مضمون میں انتھرولوجی ، کیمسٹری ، کامرس اور اکاؤنٹنسی ، جیو گرافی ، لاء ، میتھ ، ہسٹری ، پولیٹیکل سائنس اور انٹر نیشنل ریلیشن ، سائیکلوجی ،
سوشیو لوجی اور انگریزی ادب شامل ہیں ۔
* تقرر کے لئے تجویز کردہ امید واروں میں 36 امید واروں کا تعلق شناخت شدہ معذور ی سے ہے جس میں 11 امید وار ہڈیوں کی بیماری سے معذور دیگر طور پر اہل ، 12 امید وار بصارت سے
معذور دیگر طور پر اہل ، 11 امید وار سماعت سے معذور اور دو امید وار ملٹی پل بیماریوں سے معذور دیگر طور پر اہل ہیں ۔