Election Commission
Chhattisgarh to go to polls in the first three phases of Lok Sabha Elections 2019
08 APR 2019 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Polling for Lok Sabha elections in the State of Chhattisgarh will take place in the first three phases of the seven phased General Election-2019. Chhattisgarh is divided into 11 parliamentary constituencies. This includes 4 ST parliamentary constituencies, 1 SC parliamentary constituency and 6 general category parliamentary constituencies. Polling will take place in the State on 11th, 18th and 23rd April, 2019.
Phase
Date of Polling
Day of Polling
Number of PCs
1
11th April
Thursday
1
2
18th April
Thursday
3
3
23rd April
Tuesday
7
As per the latest data, the total number of electors for Lok Sabha elections 2019 in the State are 1,89,99,251. The percentage of female electorate is 49.91% of the total electors. There is about 99.99% Electoral Picture Identity Card (EPIC) coverage in the State. The total number of polling stations are 23,727. The number of first time electors in the age group of 18-19 years are 4,90,636 which is about 2.58% of the total number of electors in the state.
In the Lok Sabha election 2014, the total number of electors were 1,76,64,520 out of which 49.35% were women electors. The total poll percentage in the State was 69.39%.

തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢിലെവോട്ടെടുപ്പ്‌ലോകസഭാ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിന്റെആദ്യമൂന്ന് ഘട്ടങ്ങളില്‍
08 APR 2019 2:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഏഴ് ഘട്ടങ്ങളായി നടക്കുന്ന പൊതുതിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിന്റെആദ്യമൂന്ന് ഘട്ടങ്ങളില്‍ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢിലെവോട്ടെടുപ്പ് നടക്കും. 11 പാര്‍ലമെന്റ്മന്ദിരങ്ങളാണ്ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢിലുള്ളത്. ഇതില്‍ നാലെണ്ണം പട്ടികവര്‍ഗ്ഗ സംവരണമണ്ഡലവും, ഒരെണ്ണം പട്ടികജാതിസംവരണമണ്ഡലവും, ആറ്എണ്ണം പൊതുവിഭാഗത്തിലുമുള്ളസീറ്റുകളാണ്. ഈ മാസം 11, 18, 23 തീയതികളിലാണ്‌സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് വോട്ടെടുപ്പ്.
ഘട്ടം പോളിംഗ്തീയതി പോളിംഗ് ദിനം പാര്‍ലമെന്റ്മണ്ഡലങ്ങള്‍
1 11 ഏപ്രില്‍ വ്യാഴം 1
2 18 ഏപ്രില്‍ വ്യാഴം 3
3 23 ഏപ്രില്‍ ചൊവ്വ 7
ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ ബസ്തര്‍മണ്ഡലത്തിലാണ്‌വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് നടക്കുക13, 77, 946 സമ്മദിദായകരാണ് ഇവിടെയുള്ളത്ഇതില്‍ 6,62,365 പുരുഷവോട്ടര്‍മാരും 7,15,550 സ്ത്രീ വോട്ടര്‍മാര്‍ 41 ട്രാന്‍സ്‌ജെന്‍ഡറുകളുമാണുള്ളത്. 1878 പോളിംഗ് ബൂത്തുകള്‍സജ്ജമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 8 നിയമസഭാസീറ്റുകള്‍ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്നതാണ് ബസ്തര്‍മണ്ഡലം. കൊണ്ടഗാവ്, ചിത്രകൂട്, ബസ്തര്‍, ജഗ്ദല്‍പൂര്‍എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍രാവിലെ 7 മണിമുതല്‍വൈകിട്ട് 5 മണിവരെയും, നാരായണ്‍പൂര്‍, ദാന്തേവാഡ, ബിജാപൂര്‍, കൊണ്ടഎന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍7 മണിമുതല്‍ഉച്ചതിരിഞ്ഞ്മൂന്ന്മണിവരെയാണ്‌വോട്ടെടുപ്പ്.
ഏറ്റവും പുതിയകണക്ക് പ്രകാരംഛത്തീസ്ഗഡില്‍മൊത്തം 1,89,99,251 സമ്മതിദായകരാണ് ഉള്ളത്. ഇവരില്‍ 2.58 ശതമാനം 18-19 വയസ്സ് പ്രായത്തിലുള്ളവരാണ്. 2014 ല്‍ സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ പോളിംഗ്ശതമാനം 69.39 ആയിരുന്നു.