Election Commission
Chhattisgarh to go to polls in the first three phases of Lok Sabha Elections 2019
08 APR 2019 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Polling for Lok Sabha elections in the State of Chhattisgarh will take place in the first three phases of the seven phased General Election-2019. Chhattisgarh is divided into 11 parliamentary constituencies. This includes 4 ST parliamentary constituencies, 1 SC parliamentary constituency and 6 general category parliamentary constituencies. Polling will take place in the State on 11th, 18th and 23rd April, 2019.
Phase
Date of Polling
Day of Polling
Number of PCs
1
11th April
Thursday
1
2
18th April
Thursday
3
3
23rd April
Tuesday
7
As per the latest data, the total number of electors for Lok Sabha elections 2019 in the State are 1,89,99,251. The percentage of female electorate is 49.91% of the total electors. There is about 99.99% Electoral Picture Identity Card (EPIC) coverage in the State. The total number of polling stations are 23,727. The number of first time electors in the age group of 18-19 years are 4,90,636 which is about 2.58% of the total number of electors in the state.
In the Lok Sabha election 2014, the total number of electors were 1,76,64,520 out of which 49.35% were women electors. The total poll percentage in the State was 69.39%.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
লোকসভা নির্বাচনে ছত্তিশগড়ে প্রথম তিন পর্যায়ে ভোট গ্রহণ করা হবে
08 APR 2019 6:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ এপ্রিল, ২০১৯
সাত দফার সাধারণ নির্বাচন (২০১৯)-এ ছত্তিশগড়ে প্রথম তিনটি পর্বে ভোট গ্রহণ করা হবে। ছত্তিশগড়ে ১১টি সংসদীয় কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৪টি তপশীলি উপজাতি, ১টি তপশীলি জাতির জন্য সংরক্ষিত এবং বাকি ৬টি সাধারণ শ্রেণীর লোকসভা কেন্দ্র হিসাবে চিহ্নিত। এই রাজ্যে এপ্রিল মাসের ১১, ১৮ এবং ২৩ তারিখে ভোট গ্রহণ করা হবে। ১১ই এপ্রিল ১টি কেন্দ্রে, ১৮ই এপ্রিল ৩টি কেন্দ্রে এবং ২৩শে এপ্রিল ৭টি লোকসভা কেন্দ্রে ভোট নেওয়া হবে।
২০১৯-এর লোকসভা নির্বাচনে ছত্তিশগড়ে মোট ভোটদাতার সংখ্যা ১ কোটি ৮৯ লক্ষ ৯৯ হাজার ২৫১ জন। মোট ভোটদাতার ৪৯.৯১ শতাংশ মহিলা। ২০১৪ সালে মোট ভোটারের ৪৯.৩৫ শতাংশ ছিলেন মহিলা। ৯৯.৯৯ শতাংশ ভোটদাতা স্বচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র পেয়েছেন। সারা রাজ্যে মোট ২৩ হাজার ৭২৭টি ভোট গ্রহণ কেন্দ্র থাকবে।
এবারের ভোটে ১৮ থেকে ১৯ বছর বয়সী ৪ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার ৬৩৬ জন প্রথম ভোট দেবেন, যা মোট ভোটারের ২.৫৮ শতাংশ। ২০১৪র লোকসভা নির্বাচনে ছত্তিশগড়ে ৬৯.৩৯ শতাংশ ভোট পড়েছিল।