Ministry of Defence
‘DHANUSH' GUNS HANDED OVER TO THE ARMY
08 APR 2019 5:09PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata: 08 April 2019
The first six “Dhanush” Guns were handed over to the Indian Army at a ceremony organized at Gun Carriage Factory Jabalpur today, on 08 April 2019.
The Guns were flagged off by Shri Saurabh Kumar, Director General Ordnance Factories and Chairman of the Ordnance Factory Board. Dr Ajay Kumar, IAS and Secretary Defence Production to the Government of India was the Chief Guest on the occasion and the Lt General P.K. Srivastav, Director General of Artillery was the Guest of Honour.. Lt. General R. S. Salaria, Commandant School of Artillery, Major General Manmeet Singh, M.G. Artillery HQ Western Command Chandi Mandir were among others gracing the ceremony.
“Dhanush” 155mm x 45 Calibre modern artillery gun system, developed jointly with the Indian Army and manufactured by the Ordnance Factories received bulk production clearance in February and the initial order of 114 Guns was placed on OFB.
Significant contributions have also been made by DRDO, public sector units such as SAIL and BEL and several private sector firms.
“Dhanush” incorporates the latest features such as an inertial navigation system, an on-board ballistic computer, direct day and night firing system, a modern target acquisition system and a communication system that makes the weapon compatible with the Army’s project “Shakti”.
Weighing less than 13 tonnes, with a high ground clearance of 400 mm, a range of elevation from -3° to 70 ° and an arc of traverse of 60°, “Dhanush” is the most maneuverable artillery system and can be deployed in any terrain.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
“ধনুষ” কামান সেনাবাহিনীর হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হল
08 APR 2019 6:09PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৮ এপ্রিল, ২০১৯
জবলপুরের গান ক্যারেজ ফ্যাক্টরিতে আয়োজিত আজ (৮ এপ্রিল) এক অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর হাতে প্রথম ছ’টি “ধনুষ” কামান তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে, অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরিগুলির মহানির্দেশক এবং অর্ডন্যানশ ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সৌরভ কুমার আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে কামানগুলি সেনাবাহিনীর হাতে তুলে দেন।
অত্যাধুনিক ১৫৫ মিলিমিটার X ৪৫ ক্যালিবার বিশিষ্ট এই কামানগুলি ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর সহযোগিতায় অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ড উৎপাদন করেছে। গত ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বিপুল সংখ্যায় “ধনুষ” কামান তৈরির ছাড়পত্র পায় এবং প্রাথমিকভাবে ১১৪টি কামান তৈরির বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত এই কামানগুলি তৈরিতে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও), সেইল এবং বিইএল সংস্থা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছে। একাধিক বেসরকারি সংস্থাও এই কামান নির্মাণের কাজে যুক্ত ছিল।
অত্যাধুনিক এই কামানগুলিতে দিক নির্দেশক ব্যবস্থা, ব্যালিস্টিক কম্পিউটার ব্যবস্থা, দিনের আলোর পাশাপাশি অন্ধকারেও ২৭ থেকে ৩৮ কিলোমিটার দূরত্বে গোলা ছোড়ার ব্যবস্থা, নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যবস্তুতে আঘাত হানার ব্যবস্থা, গতি পরিমাপক ব্যবস্থা এবং জিপিএস-ভিত্তিক যোগাযোগ স্থাপন ব্যবস্থার উপকরণ রয়েছে। এই বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলিই “ধনুষ” কামানকে সেনাবাহিনীর অস্ত্রশস্ত্র সংক্রান্ত “শক্তি” প্রকল্পের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান করে তুলেছে।
সহজে নিয়ন্ত্রণযোগ্য ১৩ টনের কম ওজন বিশিষ্ট এই কামানগুলি যে কোন ধরণের ভৌগলিক এলাকা থেকে কাজে লাগানো সম্ভব।
অদূর ভবিষ্যতে অত্যাধুনিক এই “ধনুষ” কামান ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর শক্তি কয়েকগুণ বাড়িয়ে তুলবে।