Election Commission
Schedule for bye-election to fill casual vacancy in the State Legislative Assemblies of Tamil Nadu, Goa and Karnataka - Polling to be held on 19th May 2019
09 APR 2019 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
There are six clear vacancies in the State Legislative Assemblies of Tamil Nadu, Goa and Karnataka which needs to be filled up:
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1
Goa
11 – Panaji
2
Tamil Nadu
116 – Sulur
3
Tamil Nadu
134 – Aravakurichi AC
4
Tamil Nadu
195 – Thiruparankundram
5
Tamil Nadu
217 – Ottapidaram (SC)
6
Karnataka
70 – Kundgol
After taking into consideration various factors like local festivals, electoral rolls, weather conditions etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill these vacancies as per the programme mentioned as under: -
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
22.04.2019 (Monday)
Last Date of Nominations
29.04.2019 (Monday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
30.04.2019 (Tuesday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
02.05.2019 (Thursday)
Date of Poll
19.05.2019 (Sunday)
Date of Counting
23.05.2019 (Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
27.05.2019 (Monday)
ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2019 as the qualifying date has been finally published.
ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) and VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-election in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In consonance with the past practice, the Commission has decided that the voter’s identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned bye- election at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. The order issued by the Commission in this regard for the General Election to the House of People and State Legislative Assembly, 2019 shall apply for identification of voters at the time of poll in the said bye-elections.
MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct has already come into force with announcement of General Election to Lok Sabha, 2019 on 10th March, 2019 in all States/UTs. The Model Code of conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and State Government concerned. The Model Code of Conduct shall also be applicable to the Union Government for the district of the State concerned.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
তামিলনাড়ু, গোয়া এবং কর্ণাটক বিধানসভার শূন্য আসনগুলি পূরণের জন্য ১৯শে মে-র উপ-নির্বাচনের নির্ঘন্ট
09 APR 2019 6:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল, ২০১৯
তামিলনাড়ু, গোয়া এবং কর্ণাটক বিধানসভার ছ’টি শূন্য আসনের জন্য ভোটগ্রহণের প্রয়োজন।
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
রাজ্য
বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রের নাম
১
গোয়া
১১ - পানাজি
২
তামিলনাড়ু
১১৬ - সুলুর
৩
তামিলনাড়ু
১৩৪ – আরাভাকুরিচি এসি
৪
তামিলনাড়ু
১৯৫ – থিরুপারাঙ্কুন্দ্রাম
৫
তামিলনাড়ু
২১৭ – ওট্টাপিদারাম (সংরক্ষিত)
৬
কর্নাটক
৭০- কুন্দগুল
আঞ্চলিক নানা উৎসব, ভোটার তালিকা, আবহাওয়া পরিস্থিতি সহ নানা বিষয় বিবেচনা করে কমিশন সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে নিম্নলিখিত নির্ঘন্ট অনুসারে এই উপ-নির্বাচনগুলি অনুষ্ঠিত হবে :
নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়া
সূচি
নির্বাচনী বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির তারিখ
২২শে এপ্রিল (সোমবার)
মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ দিন
২৯শে এপ্রিল (সোমবার)
মনোনয়নপত্র পরীক্ষার দিন
৩০শে এপ্রিল (মঙ্গলবার)
মনোনয়নপত্র প্রত্যাহারের শেষ দিন
২ মে (বৃহস্পতিবার)
ভোটগ্রহণ
১৯শে মে (রবিবার)
ভোট গণনা
২৩শে মে (বৃহস্পতিবার)
নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করার দিন
২৭ মে (সোমবার)
ভোটার তালিকা
১ জানুয়ারি, ২০১৯-এ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রগুলির জন্য যে ভোটার তালিকা প্রকাশিত হয়েছিল, তা বিবেচিত হবে।
বৈদ্যুতিন ভোটযন্ত্র এবং ভিভিপ্যাট
নির্বাচন কমিশন সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে এই উপ-নির্বাচনে সমস্ত ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে বৈদ্যুতিন ভোটযন্ত্র এবং ভিভিপ্যাট ব্যবহার করা হবে। এই মেশিনগুলির সাহায্যে নির্বাচন সুষ্ঠুভাবে সম্পন্ন করার জন্য পর্যাপ্ত সংখ্যক ভোটযন্ত্র এবং ভিভিপ্যাটের বন্দোবস্ত করা হবে।
ভোটারদের শনাক্তকরণ
নির্বাচন কমিশন সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে অতীতের মতো এই উপ-নির্বাচনে ভোটগ্রহণের সময়েও ভোটারদের শনাক্তকরণ বাধ্যতামূলক। একজন ভোটারের সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র এই শনাক্তকরণের প্রধান নথি হিসেবে বিবেচিত হবে। ২০১৯-এর সাধারণ এবং রাজ্য বিধানসভার নির্বাচনের জন্য কমিশনের নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী, এই উপ-নির্বাচনগুলির ভোটগ্রহণের সময় ভোটারদের শনাক্ত করতে হবে।
আদর্শ আচরণবিধি
১০ই মার্চ লোকসভা নির্বাচনের নির্ঘন্ট ঘোষণা হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে আদর্শ আচরণবিধি বলবৎ হয়েছে। এই আদর্শ আচরণবিধি প্রতিটি প্রার্থী, রাজনৈতিক দল এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলির ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য।