Election Commission
Schedule for bye-election to fill casual vacancy in the State Legislative Assemblies of Tamil Nadu, Goa and Karnataka - Polling to be held on 19th May 2019
09 APR 2019 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
There are six clear vacancies in the State Legislative Assemblies of Tamil Nadu, Goa and Karnataka which needs to be filled up:
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1
Goa
11 – Panaji
2
Tamil Nadu
116 – Sulur
3
Tamil Nadu
134 – Aravakurichi AC
4
Tamil Nadu
195 – Thiruparankundram
5
Tamil Nadu
217 – Ottapidaram (SC)
6
Karnataka
70 – Kundgol
After taking into consideration various factors like local festivals, electoral rolls, weather conditions etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill these vacancies as per the programme mentioned as under: -
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
22.04.2019 (Monday)
Last Date of Nominations
29.04.2019 (Monday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
30.04.2019 (Tuesday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
02.05.2019 (Thursday)
Date of Poll
19.05.2019 (Sunday)
Date of Counting
23.05.2019 (Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
27.05.2019 (Monday)
ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2019 as the qualifying date has been finally published.
ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) and VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-election in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In consonance with the past practice, the Commission has decided that the voter’s identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned bye- election at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. The order issued by the Commission in this regard for the General Election to the House of People and State Legislative Assembly, 2019 shall apply for identification of voters at the time of poll in the said bye-elections.
MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct has already come into force with announcement of General Election to Lok Sabha, 2019 on 10th March, 2019 in all States/UTs. The Model Code of conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and State Government concerned. The Model Code of Conduct shall also be applicable to the Union Government for the district of the State concerned.

निर्वाचन आयोग
तमिलनाडु, गोवा और कर्नाटक की राज्‍य विधानसभाओं की आकस्मिक रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम- मतदान 19 मई, 2019 को होगा
09 APR 2019 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु, गोवा और कर्नाटक की राज्य विधानसभाओं में छह स्‍पष्‍ट रिक्तियां हैं, जिन्‍हें भरे जाने की जरूरत है :
क्र.संख्‍या
राज्‍य
विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की संख्या और नाम
1
गोवा
11 - पणजी
2
तमिलनाडु
116 - सुलूर
3
तमिलनाडु
134 - अरवाकुरिची ए सी
4
तमिलनाडु
195 – तिरुपरंकुन्द्रम
5
तमिलनाडु
217 – ओट्टापीद्रम (अजा)
6
कर्नाटक
70 - कुंदगोल
त्‍योहारों, मतदाता सूचियों, मौसम की परिस्थितियों आदि जैसे विभिन्‍न कारकों को ध्‍यान में रखने के बाद आयोग ने इन रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए नीचे गये कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उपचुनाव कराने का फैसला लिया है : -
चुनाव कार्यक्रम
सारणी
राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी करने की तिथि
22.04.2019 (सोमवार)
नामांकन पत्र दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
29.04.2019 (सोमवार)
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
30.04.2019 (मंगलवार)
उम्मीदवारों के नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
02.05.2019 (गुरुवार)
मतदान की तिथि
19.05.2019 (रविवार)
मतगणना की तिथि
23.05.2019 (गुरुवार)
जिस तिथि तक चुनाव प्रक्रिया पूर्ण हो जाएगी
27.05.2019 (सोमवार)
मतदाता सूची
उपरोक्‍त विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए मतदाता सूचियों 01.01.2019 को पात्रता की तिथि का हवाला देते हुए अन्‍तत: प्रकाशित हो चुकी हैं।
इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीनें (ईवीएम) और वीवीपेट
आयोग ने उपचुनावों के दौरान सभी मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर ईवीएम और वीवीपैट का इस्‍तेमाल करने का फैसला किया है। पर्याप्‍त संख्‍या में ईवीएम और वीवीपैट उपलब्‍ध करा दी गई है और इन मशीनों की सहायता से चुनावों को सुचारू रूप से सम्‍पन्‍न कराने के लिए हरसंभव कदम उठाये गये हैं।
मतदाताओं की पहचान
पिछली पद्धतियों के अनुसार आयोग ने उपर्युक्त उपचुनावों में मतदान के समय मतदाताओं की पहचान को अनिवार्य बनाने का फैसला किया है। मतदाता की पहचान के लिए मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) मुख्‍य दस्‍तावेज होगा। लोकसभा आम चुनाव-2019 और राज्‍य विधानसभा चुनाव के लिए आयोग की ओर से जारी आदेश उक्‍त उपचुनावों के लिए होने वाले मतदान के समय भी लागू होगा।
आदर्श आचार संहिता
10 मार्च, 2019 को जारी लोकसभा आम चुनाव-2019 की घोषणा के साथ ही सभी राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में आदर्श आचार संहिता लागू हो गई। आदर्श आचार संहिता सभी उम्‍मीदवारों, राजनीतिक दलों और संबंधित राज्‍य सरकारों पर लागू होगी। आदर्श आचार संहिता संबंधित राज्‍य के जिले के संदर्भ में केन्‍द्र सरकार पर भी लागू होगी।