Ministry of Defence
Raksha mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates Air force commanders’ conference
11 APR 2019 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
1. The first bi-annual Commanders’ Conference of IAF for the year 2019 began today at the Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan). Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal B S Dhanoa PVSM AVSM YSM VM ADC, welcomed the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman to the conference.
2. The Raksha Mantri addressed the Air Force Commanders. She complimented the IAF and its air warriors for achieving and maintaining the highest standards of professionalism in the service of the nation. She praised the IAF for its flawless execution of the Balakot strikes and subsequent thwarting of the Pakistani response. She said that the IAF has proved its mettle in Exercise Gagan Shakti 2018 and Vayu Shakti 2019 and the same reflected in the successfully conducted Balakot Strike and air action on 27 February.
3. She stressed on a proactive role of the IAF in the Indian Ocean Region and relationships through Military interactions and HADR. She asked the IAF to look at the future with the latest technologies available across the world and those that can be developed within India, in order to meet its needs.
4. She added that the IAF will play a vital role in enhancing the defence manufacturing capabilities of the nation through its acquisitions in the form of Strategic Partnership Model. She added that she is aware of the critical requirements projected by the IAF and assured that as a Nation we need to build those capabilities. She said that IAF personnel, serving and retired could contribute immensely in enhancing defence manufacturing and production in India. The defence production industry must utilize these assets to the fullest. She expressed great appreciation for the training imparted to all personnel in the IAF as reflected in the actions and conduct of Wing Commander Abhinandan.
6. The CAS while addressing the Commanders emphasised on further enhancement of the IAF’s capability in the field of Space, Cyber, Information, AI and Drone technology.
7. During the two day conference, discussions and deliberations will take place in line with the theme of the conference of ‘Enhancing our operational capability in the short and long term’. The successful strike over Balakot and air action on 27 February will also be discussed along with the latest technologies in the aviation field to make IAF a more high tech force.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमन ने वायु सेना कमांडर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
11 APR 2019 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
1. पहला द्विवार्षिक वायु सेना कमांडर सम्‍मेलन-2019 आज वायु सेना के मुख्‍यालय वायु भवन में शुरू हुआ। वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल बी.एस.धनोवा, पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वाईएसएम वीएम एडीसी ने रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमन का सम्‍मेलन में स्‍वागत किया।
2. रक्षा मंत्री ने वायु सेना के कमांडरों को संबोधित किया। उन्‍होंने राष्‍ट्र की सेवा में वायु सैन्‍य कर्मियों द्वारा उच्‍च स्‍तरीय मानकों को बनाये रखने की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने सफल बालाकोट स्‍ट्राइक तथा पाकिस्‍तानी कार्रवाई का माकूल जवाब देने के लिए वायु सेना की प्रशंसा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि गगन शक्ति-2018 और वायु शक्ति-2019 के अभ्‍यासों के दौरान वायु सेना ने अपनी श्रेष्‍ठता सिद्ध की है। यही श्रेष्‍ठता बालाकोट स्‍ट्राइक और 27 फरवरी को हुई वायु सेना कार्रवाई में दिखाई पड़ती है।
3. रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय महासागर क्षेत्र में तथा मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत कार्यों में वायु सेना की सक्रिय भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अपनी आवश्‍यकताओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए वायु सेना को विश्‍वस्‍तरीय आधुनिकतम तकनीक के साथ भविष्‍य की तैयारी करनी चाहिए। ऐसी तकनीकों पर भी ध्‍यान दिया जाना चाहिए, जिन्‍हें भारत में विकसित किया जा सकता है।
4. रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय वायु सेना देश की रक्षा उत्‍पादन क्षमता को बेहतर बनाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उन्‍हें वायु सेना की अति महत्‍वपूर्ण जरूरतों के बारे में जानकारी है। उन्‍होंने विश्‍वास दिलाया कि एक राष्‍ट्र के रूप में हमें इन क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वायु सेना क‍र्मी (सेवा में और अवकाश प्राप्‍त, दोनों) भारत में रक्षा, निर्माण और उत्‍पादन को बढ़ाने में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते है। उन्‍होंने वायु सेना द्वारा अपने सैन्‍यकर्मियों को दिये जाने वाले प्रशिक्षण की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह विंग कमांडर अभिनन्‍दन के कार्यों और व्‍यवहार से भी परिलक्षित होता है।
5. कमांडरों को संबोधित करते हुए वायु सेना प्रमुख ने अंतरिक्ष, साइबर, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, एआई, और ड्रोन तकनीक के क्षेत्र में भारतीय वायु सेना की क्षमता को बेहतर बनाने पर जोर दिया।
6. सम्‍मेलन की थीम है- अल्‍प और लंबी अवधि में युद्ध क्षमता को बेहतर बनाना। दो दिवसीय सम्‍मेलन के दौरान इस विषय पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। बालाकोट स्‍ट्राइक और 27 फरवरी को वायु सेना की कार्रवाई के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही भारतीय वायु सेना को उच्‍च तकनीक क्षमता वाली इकाई बनाने तथा आधुनिकतम हवाई तकनीकों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।