Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Photo exhibition on voter awareness programme by Regional Outreach Bureau
12 APR 2019 3:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
Photo exhibition on voter awareness programme by Regional Outreach Bureau
Bangalore, April 12, 2019
Regional Outreach Bureau , Bangalore has organised a three day long Photo Exhibition Programme on ‘ SVEEP (Systematic Voter's Education and Electoral Participation) programme’ at Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station, Bangalore .
The photo exhibition displays twenty panels on District Voters’ Helpline, Chunavana App, facilities available at polling booths, process of election and SVEEP related information to create awareness about the importance of voting among general public.
The exhibition was inaugurated by Shri. Sanjeev Kumar, Chief Electoral Officer, Karnataka today. A Voter’s pledge was administered by the Chief Electoral Officer after the inauguration of the photo exhibition. A book titled ‘General Elections-2019 ‘ published by ECI and translated to Kannada by the Press Information Bureau, Bangalore and ‘Yojana’ magazine published by Publication Division were released during the inaugural function .
Addressing the media after the inaugural function Shri. Sanjeev Kumar, Chief Electoral Officer, Karnataka said that such exhibitions help in creating awareness among voters about the importance of voting. He said that the public can visit the website of ECI, Karnataka, where the details related to the election process and contesting candidates are available. Stressing on the importance of voting in a democratic country, Shri. Sanjeev Kumar said that every citizen must cast his vote without fear and favour.
Shri. M. Nagendra Swamy, Additional Director General, PIB & ROB, Bangalore, Shri. R.S Saxena, Divisional Railway Manager, South Western Railways, Smt. Kalyani Sethuraman, ADRM, South Western Railways, Shri. S. G Raveendra, Special Commissioner, BBMP, Bangalore and Shri. Bhrungeesh. N, Director, DIPR, Bangalore were present during the occasion. Artists of Song Drama Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting gave performances on SVEEP in the venue of function.
The photo exhibition was jointly organised with District Information and Public Relations Department, Indian Railways and BBMP. The exhibition is free for public and will be kept open from 10 am to 6pm till April 14, 2019.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಜನಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಮತದಾನ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ
12 APR 2019 3:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಜನಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಮತದಾನ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು, ಏಪ್ರೀಲ್ 12 2019
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿವೀರ ಸಂಗೊಳ್ಳಿ ರಾಯಣ್ಣ ರೈಲು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ 'ಸ್ವೀಪ್' (ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತ ಮತದಾರರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ) ಕುರಿತು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಜನಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯದ ವತಿಯಿಂದ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. .
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಮತದಾನದ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ಕುರಿತು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮತದಾರರ ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿ, ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಪ್, ಮತದಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಬಳಿ ಇರುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವೀಪ್ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ 20 ಫಲಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕಿಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ .ಸಂಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಇಂದು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಬಳಿಕ ಮತದಾರರ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಅವರು ಬೋಧಿಸಿದರು. ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಶಾಖೆ (ಪಿಐಬಿ) ಯಿಂದ ಕನ್ನಡ ಅನುವಾದಿತ ‘ಜನರಲ್ ಎಲೆಕ್ಷನ್ಸ್ – 2019’ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಕಾಶನ ವಿಭಾಗದ ‘ಯೋಜನಾ’ ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಬಳಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ. ಸಂಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಇಂತಹ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು ಸಾವರ್ಜನಿಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಮತದಾನದ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಾಯಕಾರಿ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಯಲು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರು ಇಸಿಐ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಜಾಲತಾಣ ನೋಡಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕನೂ ಯಾವುದೇ ಭಯವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಮಿಷಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಪಡದೇ ತಮ್ಮ ಮತ ಚಲಾಯಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಪಿಐಬಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಜನಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ .ಎಂ ನಾಗೇಂದ್ರಸ್ವಾಮಿ, ನೈರುತ್ಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ವಿಭಾಗದ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಪ್ರಭಂಧಕರಾದ ಆರ್. ಎಸ್. ಸಕ್ಸೇನಾ, ನೈರುತ್ಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಎ. ಡಿ. ಆರ್. ಎಂ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ. ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಿ ಸೇತುರಾಮನ್, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಬಿಬಿಎಂಪಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ. ಎಸ್. ಜಿ .ರವೀಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ವಿಭಾಗದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ .ಭೃಂಗೀಶ್ .ಎನ್ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಇದೇ ವೇಳೆ ಮತದಾನ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಕುರಿತು ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಘಟಕವಾದ ಸಂಗೀತ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಟಕ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಕಲಾವಿದರು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿಕೊಟ್ಟರು.
ಈ ಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಬಿಎಂಪಿ ಸಂಯುಕ್ತಾಶ್ರಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಏರ್ಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಏಪ್ರೀಲ್ 14, 2019 ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 10 ರಿಂದ ಸಂಜೆ 6 ರವರೆಗೆ ಈ ಉಚಿತ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗಾಗಿ ತೆರೆದಿರುತ್ತದೆ.