Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President to pay homage to martyrs at the Centenary of Jallianwala Bagh massacre
12 APR 2019 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will be paying homage to martyrs of Jallianwala Bagh massacre on the centenary of the gruesome incident at the Jallianwala Bagh Memorial, in Amritsar, Punjab on April 13, 2019.
During the homage ceremony, Shri Naidu is also scheduled to release a Commemorative Coin and Commemorative Postage Stamp.
The event is marked to observe the centenary of the massacre in which hundreds of innocent men, women and children were killed by Brigadier General Reginald Dyer, during a peaceful meeting at the park on April 13, 1919.
Shri Naidu is also scheduled to visit an Exhibition on Jalianwala Bagh Massacre organised by the Bureau of Outreach & Communication, Ministry of I & B at the Jallianwala Bagh Memorial.
Jallianwala Bagh was declared a national memorial by an Act of Parliament titled “Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial Act, 1951”. The memorial is managed by the Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial Trust (JBNMT).

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति जलियांवाला बाग हत्याकांड की 100वीं वर्षगांठ पर शहीदो को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे
12 APR 2019 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू जलियांवाला बाग हत्याकांड की 100वीं वर्षगांठ पर 13 अप्रैल, 2019 को अमृतसर के जलियांवाला बाग स्मारक में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में शहीदो को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे।
श्री नायडू श्रद्धांजलि समारोह के अवसर पर एक स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट का विमोचन भी करेंगे।
कार्यक्रम का आयोजन जलियांवाला बाग हत्याकांड की 100वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में किया जा रहा है। 13 अप्रैल, 1919 को जलियांवाला बाग में आयोजित एक शांतिपूर्ण बैठक में ब्रिगेडियर जनरल रेगीनाल्ड डायर ने गोली चलवा दी थी, जिसमें हजारों निहत्थे पुरूष,महिलाएं और बच्चे मारे गए थे।
संसद द्वारा जलियांवाला बाग को एक अधिनियम “जलियांवाला बाग राष्ट्रीय स्मारक अधिनियम,1951” पारित कर राष्ट्रीय स्मारक घोषित किया गया था। इस स्मारक का प्रबंधन जलियांवाला बाग राष्ट्रीय स्मारक न्यास(जेबीएनएमटी) करता है।