Cabinet
Cabinet apprised about MoU between India and Brazilin the area of Biotechnology
15 APR 2019 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised about an MoU signed in May, 2018 between India and Brazil.
The MoU has been signed to strengthen the ties between India and Brazil to work out the future agenda for the collaboration for innovation in Science & Technology diplomacy to evolve a concrete strategic plan in the area of biotechnology education, training and research.
The broad areas of collaboration are:
Biomedicine and health, especially biotech based products
Agriculture breeding practices
Biofuel and bio-energy
Nanotechnology and Bioinstrumentation
Biodiversity and Taxonomy

کابینہ
بھارت اور برازیل کے مابین بائیوٹکنالوجی کےمعاہدے پر مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو کابینہ کی منظوری
15 APR 2019 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،15؍اپریل :وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں ہونے والے مرکزی کابینہ کو اجلاس کو ہندوستان اوربرازیل کے درمیان مئی ،2018 میں طے پانے والی ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت سے واقف کرایاگیااوراس پردستخط کئے جانے کے بارے میں بتایاگیا۔
اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پردستخط کئے جانے کا مقصد ہندوستان اوربرازیل کے درمیان سائنس اورتکنالوجی کی سفارت کاری میں جدت طرازی کے لئے شراکت داری کے مستقبل کے ایجنڈے کومستحکم کرنا تاکہ بائیوٹکنالوجی کی تعلیم ، تربیت اور تحقیق کے میدانوں میں ٹھوس حکمت عملی مرتب کی جاسکے ۔
اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے تحت درج ذیل شعبوں میں شراکت داری کے وسیع ترمیدان حسب ذیل ہیں :
بائیومیڈیسین اینڈ ہیلتھ ، خصوصاًمصنوعات پر مبنی بائیوٹیک
زرعی افزائش کے طریقے
حیاتیاتی ایندھن اور حیاتیاتی توانائی
نینوٹکنالوجی اور بائیوانسٹرومنٹیشن
بائیوڈائیورسٹی اورٹیکسونامی