Cabinet
Cabinet apprised about MoU between India and Brazilin the area of Biotechnology
15 APR 2019 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised about an MoU signed in May, 2018 between India and Brazil.
The MoU has been signed to strengthen the ties between India and Brazil to work out the future agenda for the collaboration for innovation in Science & Technology diplomacy to evolve a concrete strategic plan in the area of biotechnology education, training and research.
The broad areas of collaboration are:
Biomedicine and health, especially biotech based products
Agriculture breeding practices
Biofuel and bio-energy
Nanotechnology and Bioinstrumentation
Biodiversity and Taxonomy

मंत्रिमंडळ
जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यातल्या सामंजस्य कराराबाबत मंत्रिमंडळाला माहिती
15 APR 2019 1:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 एप्रिल 2019
भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यात मे 2018 मधे स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आलेल्या सामंजस्य कराराची पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाला माहिती देण्यात आली.
भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात नाविन्यता आणि कल्पकता या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या होत्या. जैवतंत्रज्ञान शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण आणि संशोधन क्षेत्रात ठोस धोरणात्मक आराखडा विकसित करणे हा याचा उद्देश आहे.
जैव औषध आणि आरोग्य, जैव-इंधन आणि जैव उर्जा, जैवविविधता, नॅनोटेक्नॉलॉजी या क्षेत्रात प्रामुख्याने सहकार्य करण्यात येणार आहे.