Cabinet
Cabinet approves Cooperation Agreement between India and Denmark in the field of Renewable Energy with focus on Offshore Wind Energy
15 APR 2019 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for a Cooperation Agreement between Ministry of New and Renewable Energy of India and Ministry for Energy, Utilities and Climate of the Kingdom of Denmark on strategic sector cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy with a focus on Offshore Wind Energy and a Letter of Intent to establish an Indo-Danish Centreof Excellence for renewable energy in India. The Agreement was signed in March, 2019 in New Delhi.
The objective of the Cooperation Agreement is to promote cooperation between the twocountries in the field of renewable energy with special focus on Off-shore wind. The areas of cooperation would include technical capacity building for management of off­shore wind projects, measures to develop and sustain a highly efficient wind industry, onshore as well as offshore; measures to 'ensure high quality of wind turbines, components, and certification requirements; forecasting and scheduling of off-shore wind
The Indo-Danish Centre of Excellence in Integrated Renewable Power would work on Renewable energy resource assessments with focus on onshore and offshore wind; Hybridisation of wind, solar, hydro and storage technologies; integration of renewable energy inch high level of wind energy, Testing and R&D; and skill development / capacity building.
The signing of the documents will help in strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two countries.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે અપતટિય પવન ઊર્જા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાની સાથે અક્ષય ઊર્જાનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત અને ડેન્માર્ક વચ્ચે સહકાર સંધિ માટે મંજૂરી આપી
15 APR 2019 12:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતનાં નવીન અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય તથા ડેન્માર્કનાં ઊર્જા, ઉપયોગીતા અને આબોહવા મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે સહકાર સમજૂતી કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી છે, જે ભારતમાં પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા માટે ઇન્ડો-ડેનિશ ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા કેન્દ્ર સ્થાપિત કરવા ઇરાદાપત્ર અને અપતટિય પવન ઊર્જા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાની સાથે પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જાનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે કામ કરશે.
સહકાર સમજૂતીનો ઉદ્દેશ અપતટિય પવન ઊર્જા પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાની સાથે અક્ષય ઊર્જાનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. સહકારનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં અપતટિય પવન પરિયોજના વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે ટેકનિકલ ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, અતિ કાર્યદક્ષ પવન ઉદ્યોગને વિકસાવવા અને જાળવવા, ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત પવન ટર્બાઇનને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેના પગલાં અને જરૂરી પ્રમાણપત્રો, અપતટિય પવનની આગાહી અને સમયનિર્ધારણ સામેલ છે.
સંકલિત પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જામાં ભારત-ડેન્માર્ક ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા કેન્દ્ર નવીન ઊર્જા સંસાધનોની આકારણી પર કામ કરશે, જે તટિય અને અપતટિય પવન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે, પવન, સૌર, હાઇડ્રો અને સ્ટોરેજ ટેકનોલોજીઓ, ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય પવન ઊર્જા સાથે પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જાનાં સંકલન, પરીક્ષણ અને સંશોધન અને વિકાસ તથા કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ/ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
આ દસ્તાવેજો પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાથી બંને દેશો વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય સાથસહકાર વધારે મજબૂત કરવામાં મદદ મળશે.