Cabinet
Cabinet approves Cooperation Agreement between India and Denmark in the field of Renewable Energy with focus on Offshore Wind Energy
15 APR 2019 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for a Cooperation Agreement between Ministry of New and Renewable Energy of India and Ministry for Energy, Utilities and Climate of the Kingdom of Denmark on strategic sector cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy with a focus on Offshore Wind Energy and a Letter of Intent to establish an Indo-Danish Centreof Excellence for renewable energy in India. The Agreement was signed in March, 2019 in New Delhi.
The objective of the Cooperation Agreement is to promote cooperation between the twocountries in the field of renewable energy with special focus on Off-shore wind. The areas of cooperation would include technical capacity building for management of off­shore wind projects, measures to develop and sustain a highly efficient wind industry, onshore as well as offshore; measures to 'ensure high quality of wind turbines, components, and certification requirements; forecasting and scheduling of off-shore wind
The Indo-Danish Centre of Excellence in Integrated Renewable Power would work on Renewable energy resource assessments with focus on onshore and offshore wind; Hybridisation of wind, solar, hydro and storage technologies; integration of renewable energy inch high level of wind energy, Testing and R&D; and skill development / capacity building.
The signing of the documents will help in strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two countries.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்தியா – டென்மார்க் இடையே புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மற்றும் காற்றாலை மின் உற்பதி தொடர்பான துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
15 APR 2019 12:36PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், இந்தியாவின் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறைக்கும், டென்மார்க் அரசின் எரிசக்தி மற்றும் பருவநிலை துறைக்கும் இடையே, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மற்றும் கடலோர காற்றாலை மின்சக்தித் துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்திக்கான டேனிஷ் உயர் சிறப்பு மையம் ஒன்றை இந்தியாவில் அமைப்பதற்கும் அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மார்ச் – 2009ல் புதுதில்லியில் கையெழுத்தானது.
எரிசக்தி மற்றும் கடலோர காற்றாலை மின் உற்பத்தி திட்டங்களை நிர்வகிப்பதில் தொழில்நுட்ப திறனை மேம்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்டவற்றுக்காக இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகி உள்ளது.
அதே போன்று இந்தியாவில் அமையவிருக்கும் டேனிஷ் உயர் சிறப்பு மையம், காற்று, சூரியசக்தி, நீர் மின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் மின்சார சேமிப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் தொடர்பான சோதனை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் இருநாடுகளிடையேயான இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்