Cabinet
Cabinet approves Cooperation Agreement between India and Denmark in the field of Renewable Energy with focus on Offshore Wind Energy
15 APR 2019 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for a Cooperation Agreement between Ministry of New and Renewable Energy of India and Ministry for Energy, Utilities and Climate of the Kingdom of Denmark on strategic sector cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy with a focus on Offshore Wind Energy and a Letter of Intent to establish an Indo-Danish Centreof Excellence for renewable energy in India. The Agreement was signed in March, 2019 in New Delhi.
The objective of the Cooperation Agreement is to promote cooperation between the twocountries in the field of renewable energy with special focus on Off-shore wind. The areas of cooperation would include technical capacity building for management of off­shore wind projects, measures to develop and sustain a highly efficient wind industry, onshore as well as offshore; measures to 'ensure high quality of wind turbines, components, and certification requirements; forecasting and scheduling of off-shore wind
The Indo-Danish Centre of Excellence in Integrated Renewable Power would work on Renewable energy resource assessments with focus on onshore and offshore wind; Hybridisation of wind, solar, hydro and storage technologies; integration of renewable energy inch high level of wind energy, Testing and R&D; and skill development / capacity building.
The signing of the documents will help in strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two countries.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারত ও ডেনমার্কের মধ্যে বায়ুশক্তির মাধ্যমে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতাপত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
16 APR 2019 5:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০১৯
সমুদ্র তীরবর্তী অঞ্চলে বায়ু প্রবাহকে ব্যবহার করে অপ্রচলিত শক্তি সংক্রান্ত কৌশলগত সহযোগিতায় ভারতের নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক এবং ডেনমার্কের শক্তি ও পরিবেশ মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে সেটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। ভারতে একটি পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য উৎকর্ষ শক্তি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে দুটি দেশ সম্মত হয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লিতে গত মার্চ মাসে এই মর্মে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল।
সমুদ্র থেকে উপকূলের দিকে আসা বায়ুকে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনে ব্যবহার করার বিষয়ে উভয় দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি এই চুক্তির অন্যতম উদ্দেশ্য। এর মাধ্যমে সমুদ্র উপকূলে বায়ুশক্তি সংক্রান্ত দক্ষ প্রযুক্তিগত ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা, উন্নত মানের উইন্ড টারবাইন বা বাতকল তৈরি, বায়ু প্রবাহ সংক্রান্ত পূর্বাভাস সহ পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা গড়ে উঠবে।
‘দ্য ইন্দো-ড্যানিস সেন্টার অফ এক্সেলেন্স ইন ইন্টিগ্রেটেড রিন্যুয়েবল পাওয়ার’ প্রতিষ্ঠানটি সমুদ্র উপকূলে বায়ু প্রবাহকে কাজে লাগিয়ে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনে সহায়তা করবে। এছাড়া, বায়ু, সৌর এবং জলবিদ্যুৎ-কে একত্রে উৎপাদন করে তা সংগ্রহের প্রযুক্তি উন্নত মানের বায়ুশক্তির সংযুক্তিকরণ, পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা, গবেষণা উন্নয়ন এবং দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রেও এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি সহায়ক হবে
এই সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষরের ফলে উভয় দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও সুদৃঢ় হবে।