Cabinet
Cabinet approves Cooperation Agreement between India and Denmark in the field of Renewable Energy with focus on Offshore Wind Energy
15 APR 2019 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for a Cooperation Agreement between Ministry of New and Renewable Energy of India and Ministry for Energy, Utilities and Climate of the Kingdom of Denmark on strategic sector cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy with a focus on Offshore Wind Energy and a Letter of Intent to establish an Indo-Danish Centreof Excellence for renewable energy in India. The Agreement was signed in March, 2019 in New Delhi.
The objective of the Cooperation Agreement is to promote cooperation between the twocountries in the field of renewable energy with special focus on Off-shore wind. The areas of cooperation would include technical capacity building for management of off­shore wind projects, measures to develop and sustain a highly efficient wind industry, onshore as well as offshore; measures to 'ensure high quality of wind turbines, components, and certification requirements; forecasting and scheduling of off-shore wind
The Indo-Danish Centre of Excellence in Integrated Renewable Power would work on Renewable energy resource assessments with focus on onshore and offshore wind; Hybridisation of wind, solar, hydro and storage technologies; integration of renewable energy inch high level of wind energy, Testing and R&D; and skill development / capacity building.
The signing of the documents will help in strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two countries.

কেবিনেট
সমুদ্ৰতীৰৰ বায়ু শক্তিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি পুনৰ নৱীকৰণ শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ডেনমাৰ্কৰ মাজত হোৱা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
15 APR 2019 12:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে সমুদ্ৰতীৰৰ বায়ু শক্তিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি পুনৰ নৱীকৰণ শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ডেনমাৰ্কৰ মাজত হোৱা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ তাৰোপৰি পুনৰ নৱীকৰণ শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতত ইণ্ডো-ডেনিছ চেণ্টাৰ অব্ এক্সিলেন্স স্থাপনৰ লেটাৰ অব্ ইনটেণ্টতো সন্মতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ এই চুক্তিপত্ৰ ২০১৯ বৰ্ষৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত নতুন দিল্লীত স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰা হৈছিল৷
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্য হল সমুদ্ৰতীৰৰ বায়ু শক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা দুয়োখন দেশ মাজত পুনৰ নৱীকৰণ শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ উত্তৰণ কৰা৷ সহযোগিতাৰ এই ক্ষেত্ৰখনত সমুদ্ৰতীৰৰ বায়ু প্ৰকল্পৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ প্ৰযুক্তিগত সামৰ্থ নিৰ্মাণ, উন্নয়ন আৰু বহনক্ষম উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন বায়ু উদ্যোগ গঢ়ি তোলা আদি দিশসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷
ইণ্ডো-ডেনিছ চেণ্টাৰ অব্ এক্সিলেন্সে সমুদ্ৰতীৰৰ আৰু সমুদ্ৰতীৰৰ বাহিৰৰ বায়ুশক্তিক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি পুনৰ নৱীকৰণ শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত কাম কৰিব৷ তাৰোপৰি বায়ুৰ হাইব্ৰীডাইজেছন, সৌৰ, জল আৰু সঞ্চয় প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ওপৰতো এই সংস্থাই কাম কৰিব৷
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰৰ দ্বাৰা দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধি পাব৷