Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of one post of Deputy Comptroller and Auditor General in the office of Comptroller and Auditor General of India
15 APR 2019 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to create one post of Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General (Coordination, Communication and Information System) in Pay Level-17 (by abolishing one STS level post) in the Office of the Comptroller & Auditor General of India.
The Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General shall oversee the coordination among State Audits, audit of telecommunication and to coordinate the various Information Systems (IS) initiatives within the Indian Audit & Accounts Department (IA&AD).
Expenditure on account of creation of this post will be Rs.21 Lakh (approx.).

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखापरीक्षक के कार्यालय में उप-नियंत्रक और महालेखापरीक्षक के एक पद के सृजन को मंजूरी दी
15 APR 2019 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखापरीक्षक के कार्यालय में उप-नियंत्रक और महालेखापरीक्षक (समन्‍वय, संचार और सूचना प्रणाली) वेतनमान स्‍तर – 17 में एक पद (एक एसटीएस स्‍तर के पद की समाप्ति के साथ) के सृजन को मंजूरी दी।
उप-नियंत्रक एवं महालेखापरीक्षक राज्‍य लेखाधिकारियों के बीच समन्‍वय, दूरसंचार के लेखा और भारतीय लेखा विभाग (आईए एंड एडी) के अंतर्गत विभिन्‍न सूचना प्रणाली (आईएस) पहलों का निरीक्षण करेंगे।
इस पद के सृजन से लगभग 21 लाख रूपये का व्‍यय आयेगा।