Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Cabinet approves Cooperation Agreement between India and Denmark in the field of Renewable Energy with focus on Offshore Wind Energy
15 APR 2019 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for a Cooperation Agreement between Ministry of New and Renewable Energy of India and Ministry for Energy, Utilities and Climate of the Kingdom of Denmark on strategic sector cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy with a focus on Offshore Wind Energy and a Letter of Intent to establish an Indo-Danish Centreof Excellence for renewable energy in India. The Agreement was signed in March, 2019 in New Delhi.
The objective of the Cooperation Agreement is to promote cooperation between the twocountries in the field of renewable energy with special focus on Off-shore wind. The areas of cooperation would include technical capacity building for management of off­shore wind projects, measures to develop and sustain a highly efficient wind industry, onshore as well as offshore; measures to 'ensure high quality of wind turbines, components, and certification requirements; forecasting and scheduling of off-shore wind
The Indo-Danish Centre of Excellence in Integrated Renewable Power would work on Renewable energy resource assessments with focus on onshore and offshore wind; Hybridisation of wind, solar, hydro and storage technologies; integration of renewable energy inch high level of wind energy, Testing and R&D; and skill development / capacity building.
The signing of the documents will help in strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two countries.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा पर विशेष ध्‍यान के साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच सहयोग समझौते को मंजूरी दी
15 APR 2019 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा पर विशेष ध्‍यान के साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय तथा डेनमार्क के ऊर्जा, उपयोग व जलवायु मंत्रालय के बीच रणनीतिक सहयोग समझौते को मंजूरी दी। मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत में ‘भारत-डेनमार्क सेंटर ऑफ एक्‍सिलेंस फॉर रिन्‍यूअबल एनर्जी’ की स्‍थापना के आशय-पत्र को भी मंजूरी प्रदान की। इस समझौते पर मार्च 2019 में नई दिल्‍ली में हस्‍ताक्षर किये गये थे।
सहयोग समझौते का उद्देश्‍य अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा पर विशेष ध्‍यान देते हुए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में अपतटीय पवन परियोजनाओं के प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीकी क्षमता विकसित करना, उच्‍च कार्यकुशलता के साथ पवन ऊर्जा उद्योग (तटीय व अपतटीय दोनों) को विकसित करने के उपाय, पवन टर्बाइन, कलपुर्जे और प्रमाणीकरण की उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता सुनिश्चित करने के उपाय तथा अपतटीय पवन के बारे में भविष्‍यवाणी करना व समयसारणी बनाना आदि शामिल हैं।
भारत-डेनमार्क सेंटर ऑफ एक्‍सिलेंस नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों के मूल्‍यांकन का काम करेगा। अपतटीय और तटवर्ती पवन पर विशेष ध्‍यान दिया जायेगा। इसके अतिरिक्‍त यह केन्‍द्र पवन, सौर, जल-विद्युत और भंडारण तकनीक को आपस में जोड़ने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को उच्‍च स्‍तर के पवन ऊर्जा से एकीकृत करने, जांच और अनुसंधान तथा कौशल विकास/क्षमता निर्माण करने पर भी विशेष ध्‍यान देगा।
दस्‍तावेज़ों पर हस्‍ताक्षर से दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूती प्रदान करने में सहायता मिलेगी।