Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bolivia on Cooperation in the Field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy
15 APR 2019 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bolivia in the Field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy. The MoU was signed in Bolivia in March, 2019.
Impact:
The MoU will provide a framework for cooperation, and will be mutually beneficial between the two countries for promotion of traditional systems of medicine and homoeopathy. It will lead to promotion and propagation of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy in Bolivia, and will boost the importance of AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy) systems of Medicine in Bolivia. The MoU will further facilitate exchange of experts for training for the practitioners and Scientists undertaking collaborative research, which will lead to new innovations in drug development and practice in Traditional Systems of Medicine.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने चिकित्‍सा की परम्‍परागत पद्धतियों और होम्‍योपैथी के क्षेत्र में भारत तथा बोलिविया के बीच सहयोग के लिए हुए समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
15 APR 2019 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने चिकित्सा की परम्परागत पद्धतियों और होम्योपैथी के क्षेत्र में भारत और बोलिविया के बीच सहयोग के लिए हुए समझौता ज्ञापन को पूर्वव्‍यापी मंजूरी दे दी है। समझौता ज्ञापन पर बोलिविया में मार्च 2019 पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए थे।
प्रभाव :
समझौता ज्ञापन चिकित्‍सा की परम्‍परागत पद्धतियों और होम्‍योपैथी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग की रूपरेखा तैयार करेगा और यह दोनों देशों के लिए लाभकारी सिद्ध होगा। इससे बोलिविया में चिकित्‍सा की परम्‍परागत पद्धतियों और होम्‍योपैथी को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ उसका प्रचार-प्रसार होगा तथा बोलिविया में आयुष (आयुर्वेद, योग, यूनानी, सिद्ध और होम्‍योपैथी) के महत्‍व को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। समझौता ज्ञापन चिकित्‍सकों और वैज्ञानिकों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए सहयोगपूर्ण अनुसंधान करने के उद्देश्‍य से विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा को बढ़ाएगा, जिससे औषधि विकास और चिकित्‍सा की परम्‍परागत पद्धतियों में नये अविष्‍कार किए जा सकेंगे।