Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bolivia on Cooperation in the Field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy
15 APR 2019 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bolivia in the Field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy. The MoU was signed in Bolivia in March, 2019.
Impact:
The MoU will provide a framework for cooperation, and will be mutually beneficial between the two countries for promotion of traditional systems of medicine and homoeopathy. It will lead to promotion and propagation of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy in Bolivia, and will boost the importance of AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy) systems of Medicine in Bolivia. The MoU will further facilitate exchange of experts for training for the practitioners and Scientists undertaking collaborative research, which will lead to new innovations in drug development and practice in Traditional Systems of Medicine.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે મેડિસિન અને હોમિયોપેથીની પરંપરાગત વ્યવસ્થા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા ભારત અને બોલિવિયા વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
15 APR 2019 12:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને બોલિવિયા વચ્ચે મેડિસિન અને હોમિયોપેથીની પરંપરાગત વ્યવસ્થાનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં થયેલા સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ)ને કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ એમઓયુ પર બોલિવિયામાં માર્ચ, 2019માં હસ્તાક્ષર થયા હતા.
અસરઃ
આ સમજૂતી કરાર સહકાર માટે માળખું પ્રદાન કરશે અને બંને દેશો વચ્ચે મેડિસિન અને હોમિયોપેથીની પરંપરાગત વ્યવસ્થાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પારસ્પરિક લાભદાયક બનશે. આ બોલિવિયામાં મેડિસિન અને હોમિયોપેથીની પરંપરાગત વ્યવસ્થાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને પ્રસાર તરફ દોરી જશે તથા બોલિવિયામાં મેડિસીનની વ્યવસ્થામાં આયુષ (આયુર્વેદ, યોગ, યુનાની, સિદ્ધ અને હોમિયોપેથી)ના મહત્વને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. આ એમઓયુ સહિયારું સંશોધન હાથ ધરવા માટે ડૉક્ટર અને વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને તાલિમ આપવા નિષ્ણાતોનાં આદાન-પ્રદાનની સુવિધાને સુલભ કરશે.