Ministry of Defence
Visit of Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the Naval Staff To Thailand (17 to 19 April 2019)
16 APR 2019 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Sunil Lanba, PVSM, AVSM, ADC, Chief of the Naval Staff is on a bilateral visit to Thailand from 17 to 19 April 2019. The visit is intended to consolidate and enhance the maritime bilateral relations between India and Thailand and also to explore new avenues of defence cooperation.
During his visit, Admiral Sunil Lanba will hold bilateral discussions with General Ponpipaat Benyasri, Chief of Defence Forces, Royal Thai Armed Forces, Admiral Luechai Ruddit, Commander-in-Chief Royal Thai Navy and other senior government officials.
In addition to holding important bilateral discussions, the Admiral will visit the Royal Thai Navy and Royal Thai Armed Forces Headquarters in Bangkok and the 3rd Naval Area Command at Phuket.
India has historical linkages with Thailand which date back several centuries. The two countries established formal diplomatic relations in 1947. The Defence relationship between India and Thailand has matured over the years, with the two countries signing a Memorandum of Understanding on Defence Cooperation in January 2012. The Defence Cooperation between the two countries is being progressed through the Annual High Level Defence Dialogue, the 7th edition of which was held in March 2019 at New Delhi.
The Indian Navy cooperates with the Royal Thai Navy on many fronts, which include operational interactions, training exchanges and hydrographic cooperation. These activities are coordinated between the navies through the medium of Navy-to-Navy Staff Talks, the 11th edition of which were held at Bangkok in March 2019.
The Royal Thai Navy is also a member of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) and actively participates in the three IONS Working Groups, viz ‘Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief’ (HADR), ‘Maritime Security’ and ‘Information Sharing and Interoperability’.

وزارت دفاع
بحری فوج کے سربراہ ایڈمرل سنیل لانبہ کا دورہ تھائی لینڈ ( 17 تا 19 اپریل ، 2019 )
16 APR 2019 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 16 ا پریل ؍بھارتی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل سنیل لانبہ ، پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، اے ڈی سی 17 سے 19 اپریل ، 2019 تک تھائی لینڈ کا باہمی دورہ کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس دورے کا مقصد بھارت اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان باہمی بحری تعلقات کا فروغ اور دفاعی تعاون کے نئے مواقع تلاش کرنا ہے ۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران ایڈمرل سنیل لانبہ جنرل پنپی پاٹ بنیاسری ، تھائی لینڈ کی ڈیفنس فورسیز کے سربراہ، رائل تھائی آرمڈ فورسیز ، ایڈمرل لوچائی روڈٹ ، کمانڈر ان چیف رائل تھائی نیوی اور دیگر سینئر سرکاری اہلکاروں سے تبادلہ خیالات کریں گے ۔
اہم باہمی تبادلہ خیالات کے علاوہ ، ایڈمرل مو صوف بنکاک میں رائل تھائی نیوی اور رائل تھائی آرمڈ فورسیز ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور پھوکیٹ میں تیسرے نیول ایریا کمانڈ کا بھی دورہ کریں گے ۔
بھارت کے تھائی لینڈ کے ساتھ صدیوں پرانے تاریخی تعلقات ہیں ۔ دونو ں ملکوں نے 1947 میں روایتی سفارتی تعلقات قائم کئے تھے ۔ بھارت اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات طویل عرصہ پر محیط ہیں جب کہ جنوری ، 2012 میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے ۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون سالا نہ اعلیٰ سطحی دفاعی ڈائیلاگ کے ذریعہ پروان چڑھ رہے ہیں ، جس کے ساتویں سلسلے کے تبادلہ خیالات مارچ ، 2019 میں نئی دلی میں منعقد ہوئے تھے ۔
بھارتی بحریہ رائل تھائی نیوی کے ساتھ متعدد شعبوں میں تعاون کرتی ہے جن میں آپریشنل تبادلہ خیالات ، تربیتی تبادلے اور ہائیڈرو گرافک تعاون شامل ہیں ۔ یہ سرگرمیاں نیوی سے نیوی کی سطح کے اسٹاف مذاکرات کے ذریعہ انجام پاتی ہیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں 11 ویں مذاکرات مارچ ، 2019 کو بنکاک میں ہوئے تھے ۔
رائل تھائی نیوی انڈین اوشن نیول سمپوزیم ( آئی او این ایس ) کا بھی ممبر ہے اور آئی او این ایس کے تینوں ورکنگ گروپوں مثلاً انسانی ہمدردی پر مبنی امداد اور قدرتی آفات ریلیف ( ایچ اے ڈی آر ، بحری تحفظ اور اطلاعات کے تبادلے و مل کر کام کرنا شامل ہیں ۔