Election Commission
The remaining 14 out of 28 Lok Sabha seats in Karnataka will witness voting in the Third phase tomorrow, on 23rd April 2019,
22 APR 2019 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The State of Karnataka will go to the polls tomorrow for second time in Phase 03 of the General Elections on April 23rd 2019. Out of total 28, only remaining 14 Parliamentary constituencies in the state are scheduled to go to polls in this phase. The state has two-phase polling. The first phase of polls in the state, on April 18, saw voter turnout of 68.52%. The State has a total electorate of 2,39,68,905 out of which 1,21,03,742 are male electors, 1,18,63,204 are female electors and 1,959 belong to third gender category. There are 27,776 polling stations set up in the state.
There are a total of 237 candidates ( out of which 09 are women) in the fray.
Party-wise break-up of contesting candidates for the forthcoming polls in Karnataka(Phase 3).
No. of Parliamentary Constituencies
This phase – Phase III
14
Total
28
Contesting Party details:
Party
No. of Contesting Candidates
BJP
14
INC
11
JDS(Secular)
03
BSP
14
CPI(Marxist-Leninist)
01
Others
63
Independents
131
Total (this phase):
237
Women candidates
(Third Phase): 09
Men Candidates
(Third Phase): 228
No. of candidates
237
The seats won by the political parties which participated in the General Elections in 2014 and their vote shares in the state of Karnataka are given below:
No. of Parliamentary Constituencies
Total 28
SC: 05
ST:02
Contested Party
details:
Main Parties
Seats won in 2014
Percentage of votes polled in 2014
BJP
17
43.83%
INC
09
41.27%
JDS
02
11.73%
Others
--
3.17%
Seats won by parties in SC constituencies in General Election 2014
S.No.
Constituency
Category
Winner
Social Category
Party
1
Bijapur
SC
Ramesh Jigajinagi
SC
BJP
2
Chamarajanagar
SC
R.Dhruvanarayana
SC
INC
3
Chitradurga
SC
B.N.Chandrappa
SC
INC
4
Gulbarga
SC
MallikarjunKharge
SC
INC
5
Kolar
SC
K.H.Muniyappa
SC
INC
Seats won by parties in ST constituencies in General Election 2014
S.No.
Constituency
Category
Winner
Social Category
Party
1
Bellary
ST
B.Sreeramula
ST
BJP
2
Raichur
ST
B.V.Nayak
ST
INC
Interesting titbits :
Raichur and Chikkodi Parliamentary Constituencies are going for polls in third phase in Karnataka, whichin General Elections 2014 saw close contests, where the winning margin was less than 10,000 votes .
The first phase of polls in the state, on April 18, 2019 saw overall voter turnout of 68.52%. The Parliamentary Constituency of Mandya saw the highest, 80.23% of Voter turnout.

निर्वाचन आयोग
कर्नाटक में आम चुनाव के तीसरे चरण में कल, 23 अप्रैल 2019 को लोकसभा की 28 सीटों में से शेष 14 सीटों पर मतदान होगा
22 APR 2019 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
आम चुनाव के तीसरे चरण में कल, 23 अप्रैल 2019 को कर्नाटक में कल दूसरी बार मतदान होगा। कर्नाटक में 28 संसदीय क्षेत्रों में से शेष 14 पर इस चरण में वोट डाले जाएंगे। राज्य में दो चरणों में मतदान हो रहा है। राज्य में पहले चरण में 18 अप्रैल को वोट डाले गये थे। उस समय कुल 68.52 प्रतिशत मतदाताओं ने अपने मताधिकार का इस्तेमाल किया था। राज्य में कुल मतदाताओं की संख्या 2,39,68,905 है, जिनमें से पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या 1,21,03,742 और महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या 1,18,63,204 तथा अन्य श्रेणी (थर्ड जेंडर) के मतदाताओं की संख्या 1,959 है। राज्य में 27,776 मतदान केन्द्र बनाए गये हैं।
कर्नाटक में कुल 237 उम्मीदवार चुनाव मैदान में हैं (जिनमें 9 महिला उम्मीदवार हैं)
कर्नाटक में आगामी चुनाव (चरण-3) के लिए चुनाव लड़ रहे उम्मीदवारों का दलवार ब्यौरा
संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की संख्‍या
यह चरण - चरण-3 14
कुल
28
दल
उम्मीदवारों की संख्या
भाजपा
14
कांग्रेस
11
जेडीएस (सेक्यूलर)
03
बसपा
14
भाकपा (मार्क्सवादी – लेनिनवादी
01
अन्य
63
निर्दलीय
131
कुल (इस चरण में):
237
महिला उम्मीदवार
(तीसरा चरण): 09
पुरुष उम्मीदवार
(तीसरा चरण): 228
उम्मीदवारों की संख्या
237
2014 के आम चुनाव में हिस्‍सा लेने वाले राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा जीती गई सीटों और कर्नाटक में मत प्रतिशत का ब्‍यौरा-:
संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की संख्‍या
कुल 28
अजा: 05
अजजा:02
चुनाव लड़ने वाले राजनीतिक दलों का ब्‍यौरा
मुख्य राजनीतिक दल
2014 में जीती गई सीटें
2014 में कुल मतों का प्रतिशत
भाजपा
17
43.83%
कांग्रेस
09
41.27%
जेडीएस
02
11.73%
अऩ्य
--
3.17%
आम चुनाव 2014 में अनुसूचित जाति निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा जीती गई सीटें-
क्र.सं.
निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
वर्ग
विजेता
सामाजिक वर्ग
दल
1
बीजापुर
अजा
रमेश जिगाजिनागी
अजा
भाजपा
2
चामराजनगर
अजा
आर.ध्रुवनारायण
अजा
कांग्रेस
3
चित्रदुर्ग
अजा
बी.एन. चंद्रप्पा
अजा
कांग्रेस
4
गुलबर्गा
अजा
मल्लिकार्जुन खड़गे
अजा
कांग्रेस
5
कोलार
अजा
के.एच. मुनियप्पा
अजा
कांग्रेस
आम चुनाव 2014 में अनुसूचित जनजाति निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा जीती गई सीटें-
क्र.सं.
निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
वर्ग
विजेता
सामाजिक वर्ग
दल
1
बेल्लारी
अजजा
बी.श्रीरामूला
अजजा
भाजपा
2
रायचूर
अजजा
बी.वी. नायक
अजजा
कांग्रेस
रोचक तथ्‍य : कर्नाटक के रायचूर और चिक्कोडी संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में तीसरे चरण में मतदान होने जा रहा है, जिनमें आम चुनाव 2014 में कांटे की टक्कर हुई थी, यहां जीत का अंतर 10,000 मतों से भी कम था।
राज्य में 18 अप्रैल, 2019 को पहले चरण के मतदान के दौरान कुल 68.52% मतदान हुआ। मांड्या के संसदीय क्षेत्र में सबसे ज्यादा, 80.23% मतदाताओं ने अपने मताधिकार का इस्तेमाल किया।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/आरके/एम-1015