Ministry of Defence
Medical Assistance to Afghan National Army
22 APR 2019 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
To alleviate the challenges and sufferings of some of the critically injured Afghan National Army (ANA) soldiers, HE Shri Vinay Kumar, Ambassador of India presented 100 motorized wheelchairs to the ANA today. India also remains committed to extending medical relief and assistance to the ANA personnel.
Till date, Indian Army has also trained 4880 ANA personnel in various professional, educational and military training programs, including training ANA doctors and medical technicians.
India remains committed to further strengthening the strategic relationship between the Indian Army and the ANA.
Lt Col Mohit Vaishnava

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अफगान नेशनल आर्मी को चिकित्सा सहायता
22 APR 2019 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
अफगान नेशनल आर्मी (एएनए) के कुछ गंभीर रूप से घायल सैनिकों की चुनौतियों और परेशानियों को दूर करने के लिए अफगानिस्‍तान में भारत के राजदूत श्री विनय कुमार ने आज एएनए को 100 मोटर चालित व्हीलचेयर प्रदान कीं। भारत एएनए कर्मियों को चिकित्सा राहत और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है।
अब तक भारतीय सेना ने विभिन्न व्‍यावसायिक, शैक्षिक और सैन्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में 4880 एएनए कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। इनमें एएनए के डॉक्टर और चिकित्सा तकनीशियन भी शामिल हैं। भारत अपनी सेना और एएनए के बीच रणनीतिक संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है।