Election Commission
Indication of Deployment of Central Armed Police Forces in 98% of the Polling Booths in Fourth Phase
About 79% Voter Turnout in West Bengal in Third Phase of Lok Sabha Polls, Says CEO, WB
23 APR 2019 10:12PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, April 23, 2019
Five Parliamentary constituencies among 116 covering 13 States and two Union Territories had poll in the third phase of General Election to Lok Sabha, 2019 today. The average polling percentage in West Bengal is 78.97 till 5 pm. During the said time, the poll percentage of Balurghat was 80.98, whereas, the percentage in Maldaha Uttar, Maldaha Dakshin, Jangipur and Murshidabad are 76.43, 77.45, 78.58 and 81.41. Total 80 lakh 34 thousand and 650 electors including service voters exercised their franchises. The Chief Electoral Officer (CEO), West Bengal, Dr Aariz Aftab stated that barring few stray incidents, the poll of this phase was peaceful. There was an incident of death in the Bhagabangola block of Murshidabad due to group clashes outside the polling booth and also an unnatural death of polling personnel after he went home without any intimation. He also said that Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) will be deployed in 98 per cent of the booths in the fourth phase of poll, scheduled on April 29, 2019.
According to Shri S N Gupta, the Additional Director General (Law and Order), West Bengal police who was also present with Dr Aftab, nine people have been injured in stray incidents of violence and 231 arrested out of which seven are for specific causes. He added that four FIRs have been lodged for such incidents, besides three bombs have been recovered.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
চতুর্থ পর্যায়ের নির্বাচনে ৯৮% বুথে কেন্দ্রীয় বাহিনী মোতায়েনের সম্ভাবনা
লোকসভা নির্বাচনের তৃতীয় দফায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ভোটদানের হার প্রায় ৭৯% বলে জানিয়েছেন রাজ্যের মূখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিক
24 APR 2019 10:39AM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০১৯
দেশজুড়ে আজ লোকসভা নির্বাচনের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে ১৩টি রাজ্য এবং ২ টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ১১৬টি আসনের মধ্যে এ রাজ্যের ৫টি লোকসভা কেন্দ্রে ভোট নেওয়া হয়েছে। বিকেল ৫টা পর্যন্ত পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ভোটদানের হার ছিল ৭৮.৯৭ শতাংশ। এই সময়ে বালুরঘাটে ৮০.৯৮%, মালদা উত্তরে ৭৬.৪৩, মালদা দক্ষিণে ৭৭.৪৫, জঙ্গি পুরে ৭৮.৫৮ এবং মুর্শিদাবাদে ৮১.৪১ শতাংশ ভোট পড়েছে। সার্ভিস ভোটার সহ মোট ৮০ লক্ষ ৩৪ হাজার ৬৫০ জন তাঁদের ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগ করেছেন। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিক ডঃ আরিজ আফতাব এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে জানিয়েছেন, বিক্ষিপ্ত কিছু ঘটনা ছাড়া আজকের ভোটগ্রহণ ছিল শান্তিপূর্ণ। মুর্শিদাবাদের ভগবানগোলা ব্লকের একটি ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রের বাইরে গোষ্ঠী সংঘর্ষে একজনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এছাড়া এক ভোটকর্মী কাউকে কিছু না জানিয়ে তাঁর বাড়ি চলে যান, সেখানেই তাঁর অস্বাভাবিক মৃত্যুর খবর পাওয়া গেছে। তিনি আরো জানান, আগামী ২৯শে এপ্রিল, চতুর্থ পর্যায়ের নির্বাচনে ৯৮ শতাংশ বুথেই কেন্দ্রীয় বাহিনী মোতায়েন থাকবে।
সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে ডঃ আফতাবের সঙ্গে উপস্থিত ছিলেন পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশের অতিরিক্ত মহা নির্দেশক (আইন শৃঙ্খলা), শ্রী এস এন গুপ্তা। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, বিক্ষিপ্ত কয়েকটি ঘটনায় ৯ জন আহত হয়েছেন। ২৩১ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে সাতজনকে নির্দিষ্ট কারণে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়। এই সব ঘটনায় চারটি এফ আই আর দায়ের করা হয়েছে। তিনটি বোমা উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে।