Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
66th National Film Awards to be declared after General Elections, 2019
24 APR 2019 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The selections for National Film Awards are made by an independent and impartial jury consisting of eminent film makers and film personalities and declared in the month of April every year.
However, this year elections to the 17th Lok Sabha and the Legislative Assemblies of four states are underway and the Awards also include one for the most film friendly state. Since the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) is in force, which facilitates level playing field to all political parties and the candidates and inter alia seeks to ensure that the power of media is not used in such a manner which affects the general conduct and level playing field during the election process, it has been decided to declare the awards after the election process is over and the MCC concludes.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
66 वे राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कार सार्वजनिक निवडणूक 2019नंतर घोषित होणार
24 APR 2019 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 एप्रिल 2019
राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कारांची निवड स्वतंत्र आणि नि:पक्षपणे चित्रपट क्षेत्रातील मान्यवर ज्युरींमार्फत केली जाते. हे पुरस्कार दरवर्षी एप्रिल महिन्यात जाहीर केले जातात.
मात्र, यंदा 17 वी लोकसभा आणि चार राज्यांच्या विधानसभा निवडणुका आहेत आणि त्यातील एक राज्य चित्रपट क्षेत्राशी निगडीत आहे. चित्रपट माध्यमाचा कोणा एका पक्षाला होऊ शकणारा लाभ लक्षात घेऊन सर्व पक्षांना समान संधी कायम ठेवण्यासाठी या पुरस्कारांची घोषणा निवडणूका संपन्न होऊन आचारसंहिता संपेपर्यंत पुढे ढकलण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.