Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
66th National Film Awards to be declared after General Elections, 2019
24 APR 2019 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The selections for National Film Awards are made by an independent and impartial jury consisting of eminent film makers and film personalities and declared in the month of April every year.
However, this year elections to the 17th Lok Sabha and the Legislative Assemblies of four states are underway and the Awards also include one for the most film friendly state. Since the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) is in force, which facilitates level playing field to all political parties and the candidates and inter alia seeks to ensure that the power of media is not used in such a manner which affects the general conduct and level playing field during the election process, it has been decided to declare the awards after the election process is over and the MCC concludes.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
વર્ષ 2019ની લોકસભાની ચૂંટણી પછી 66મા રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ પુરસ્કારોની જાહેરાત કરાશે
24 APR 2019 1:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફિલ્મ નિર્દેશકો અને જાણીતી ફિલ્મ હસ્તીઓનું બનેલું સ્વતંત્ર અને તટસ્થ નિર્ણાયક મંડળ રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ પુરસ્કારો માટે દર વર્ષે એપ્રિલ મહિનામાં પસંદગીઓ કરે છે અને પછી તેની જાહેરાત થાય છે.
જોકે ચાલુ વર્ષે 17મી લોકસભા અને ચાર રાજ્યોની વિધાનસભાની ચૂંટણીઓ માટે મતદાન ચાલુ છે તથા આ પુરસ્કારમાં “ફિલ્મો માટે સૌથી પ્રોત્સાહક રાજ્ય માટેના પુરસ્કારનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે. અત્યારે ચૂંટણીઓને કારણે આદર્શ આચારસંહિતા (એમસીસી) લાગુ છે, જે તમામ રાજકીય પક્ષો અને ઉમેદવારોને સ્પર્ધા કરવાની સમાન તક આપે છે. વળી એ પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે મીડિયાની શક્તિનો ઉપયોગ એવી રીતે ન થાય કે તે સાધારણ વર્તણૂકને અને સ્પર્ધા કરવાના સમાન અવસરને અસર કરે. આથી, ચૂંટણીની પ્રક્રિયા તથા આદર્શ આચારસંહિતા પૂર્ણ થયા પછી પસંદગીની પ્રક્રિયા કરી પુરસ્કારો જાહેર કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે.