Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
66th National Film Awards to be declared after General Elections, 2019
24 APR 2019 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The selections for National Film Awards are made by an independent and impartial jury consisting of eminent film makers and film personalities and declared in the month of April every year.
However, this year elections to the 17th Lok Sabha and the Legislative Assemblies of four states are underway and the Awards also include one for the most film friendly state. Since the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) is in force, which facilitates level playing field to all political parties and the candidates and inter alia seeks to ensure that the power of media is not used in such a manner which affects the general conduct and level playing field during the election process, it has been decided to declare the awards after the election process is over and the MCC concludes.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
সাধারণ নির্বাচনের পর ৬৬তম জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের পুরস্কারগুলি ঘোষিত হবে
24 APR 2019 3:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০১৯
এ বছর ৬৬তম জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের পুরস্কারগুলি সাধারণ নির্বাচনের পর ঘোষিত হবে। প্রতি বছর এপ্রিল মাসে বিখ্যাত চলচ্চিত্র পরিচালক এবং চলচ্চিত্র ব্যক্তিত্বদের নিয়ে গঠিত একটি স্বাধীন ও নিরপেক্ষ জুরি জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র পুরস্কারগুলি মনোনীত করেন।
এ বছর সপ্তদশ লোকসভা নির্বাচন এবং চার রাজ্যের বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের জন্য আদর্শ আচরণ বিধি বলবৎ থাকায় এই প্রক্রিয়া পিছিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দল এবং নির্বাচনে অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রার্থীদের দাবি ছিল পুরস্কারগুলি বাছাই করার সময় যেন আদর্শ আচরণ বিধি লঙ্ঘিত না হয় এবং তা যেন নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ায় প্রভাব না ফেলে। সেই কারণে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে যে সাধারণ নির্বাচনের পর এই পুরস্কারগুলি ঘোষিত হবে।