Ministry of Defence
Incident onboard INS Vikramaditya
26 APR 2019 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
A case of fire was reported onboard INS Vikramaditya this morning when the ship was entering harbour in Karwar. The fire was brought under control by the ship’s crew in a swift action preventing any serious damage affecting the ship’s combat capability.
Lt Cdr DS Chauhan bravely led the firefighting efforts in the affected compartment. Whilst the fire was brought under control, the officer suffered loss of consciousness owing to the smoke and fumes during the firefighting efforts. He was immediately evacuated to the Naval Hospital at Karwar, INHS Patanjali for medical attention. However, the officer could not be revived.
A Board of Inquiry to investigate in to the circumstances of the incident has been ordered.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী বিক্রমাদিত্য জাহাজে দুর্ঘটনা
26 APR 2019 4:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০১৯
কারওয়ার বন্দরে প্রবেশের সময় আজ সকালে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী বিক্রমাদিত্য জাহাজে আগুন লাগে। জাহাজের কর্মীরা কোনরকম ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হওয়ার আগেই দ্রুত আগুন নিয়ন্ত্রণে নিয়ে আসে।
লেফ্টন্যান্ট কম্যান্ডার ডি এস চৌহানের নেতৃত্বে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত কামরায় আগুন নেভানোর কাজ চালানো হয়। যদিও আগুন নিয়ন্ত্রণে আসার পর তিনি ধোঁয়ায় অসুস্হ হয়ে পড়েন। তাঁকে দ্রুত কারওয়ারে নৌবাহিনীর আইএনএইচএস পতঞ্জলী হাসপাতালে ভর্তি করা হয়েছে। তাঁর এখনও জ্ঞান ফেরেনি।
এই ঘটনায় তদন্তের জন্য একটি বোর্ড গঠনের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।