Election Commission
Fourth Phase of General Elections-2019 on 29th April
72* Lok Sabha Constituencies across 9 States headed to Polls
Over 12 crore 82 lakh voters to decide fate of 961 candidates
Over 1 lakh 40 thousand polling booths in place for smooth conduct of polls
26 APR 2019 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
PARLIAMENTARY CONSTITUENCIES (PCs) VOTING ON PHASE-4 (29.04.2019)
State/UT
Number of Parliamentary Constituencies in Phase 4
Total Number of voters
Number of Male Voters
Number of Female Voters
Number of Voters of Third Gender
Number of
Contesting
Candidates
Number of Polling Booths
Bihar
5
8792548
4687447
4104873
228
66
8834
Jammu & Kashmir*
1*
344224
179607
164604
13
18#
433
Jharkhand
3
4526693
2385932
2140750
11
59
3013
Madhya Pradesh
6
10555689
5399760
5155751
178
108
13491
Maharashtra
17
31192823
16631707
14559698
1418
323
33314
Odisha
6
9514884
4908575
4605694
615
52
10792
Rajasthan
13
25776993
13300801
12476052
140
115
28182
Uttar Pradesh
13
24107084
13083421
11022629
1034
152
27516
West Bengal
8
13456491
6906199
6550004
288
68
15277
Total
72*
128267429
67483449
60780055
3925
961#
140852
No of Statesin Phase 4
9
*Anantnag Parliamentary Constituency (PC) in Jammu & Kashmiris going to polls divided in Phase III, Phase IV & Phase V of General Elections 2019, the only such PC in the country. The Four Districts to be covered in the Anantnag (PC No. 3) are Anantnag, Kulgam, Shopian and Pulwama. In Phase 4, only Kulgam district of Anantnag PCis for polls to be held on 29thApril. Anantnag PC is counted in the final tally of Phase 4.
# Number of candidates contesting from Kulgam district of Anantnag PCis included in the final tally as Anantnag PC election is spread out to Phase III, Phase IV and Phase V of General Elections 2019.

निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव -2019 का चौथा चरण 29 अप्रैल को
9 राज्यों में 71* लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में मतदान होगा
12 करोड़ 79 लाख से अधिक मतदाता 945 उम्मीदवारों के भाग्य का फैसला करेंगे
मतदान सुचारू रूप से संपन्न कराने के लिए 1 लाख 40 हजार से अधिक मतदान केंद्र
26 APR 2019 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
चौथे चरण में (29.04.2019) मतदान के लिए संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
चरण 4 में संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की संख्या
मतदाताओं की कुल संख्या
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या
थर्ड जेंडर मतदाताओं की संख्या
चुनाव लड़ रहे
उम्मीदवारों की संख्या
मतदान केन्द्रों की संख्या
बिहार
5
8702313
4635071
4067009
233
66
8834
जम्मू और कश्मीर*
1*
344224
179607
164604
13
18#
433
झारखंड
3
4526693
2385932
2140750
11
59
3013
मध्य प्रदेश
6
10555689
5399760
5155751
178
108
13491
महाराष्ट्र
17
31192823
16631707
14559698
1418
323
33314
ओडिशा
6
9514883
4908575
4605694
615
52
10792
राजस्थान
13
25776993
13300801
12476052
140
115
28182
उत्तर प्रदेश
13
23888367
12975125
10912012
1230
154
27513
पश्चिम बंगाल
8
13456491
14526199
6550004
288
68
15277
कुल
71
127958476
74942777
60631574
4126
945#
140849
चरण 4 में राज्यों की संख्या
9
* जम्मू और कश्मीर में अनंतनाग संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र देश का एकमात्र ऐसा संसदीय क्षेत्र है जिसमें आम चुनाव के चरण 3, चरण 4 और चरण 5 में चुनाव होने जा रहा है। अनंतनाग (संसदीय क्षेत्र संख्या 3) में आने वाले चार जिले अनंतनाग, कुलगाम, शोपियां और पुलवामा हैं। 29 अप्रैल को होने वाले चुनावों के लिए उपरोक्त डेटा कुलगाम जिले के लिए ही है। अनंतनाग संसदीय क्षेत्र का चुनाव आंशिक रूप से चरण 3, 4 और 5 में किया जाता है।
# कुलगाम से चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों की संख्या अंतिम गणना में शामिल की गई है, क्योंकि आम चुनाव 2019 में अनंतनाग संसदीय क्षेत्र का चुनाव चरण 3, चरण 4 और चरण 5 में फैला हुआ है।