Ministry of Defence
Second General K Sundarji Memorial Lecture
27 APR 2019 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Gen K Sundarji memorial lecture was conducted on 27 Apr 2019 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff, graced the occasion as Chief Guest. The event was attended by serving and retired officers of the three Services as well as members of academia and think tanks. The lecture started by commemorating the dynamic and visionary General K Sundarji, the 14th Chief of the Army Staff, who is also fondly called as the ‘Father of the Mechanised Infantry Regiment’.
Gen K Sundarji had during his tenure from 1986 to 1988, introduced a number of technical and operational initiatives for the Indian Army. Post his conceptualisation of the Mechanised Forces, Gen Sundarji went on to raise the Mechanised Infantry Regiment. With emphasis on speed, technology and mobile weaponry, the youngest arm of the Indian Army is now an integral part of the strike forces.
The Memorial lecture commenced with a welcome note by Lt Gen PC Thimmaya, which was followed by Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff delivering the keynote address. Shri Navtej Sarna delivered a talk on "Leading India in the 21st Century : Strategic Leadership incorporating Diplomatic, Information, Military and Economic (DIME) Aspects" followed by Lt Gen PM Hariz, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM (Retd) who articulated on the topic "From Brasstacks to Doklam : Exigent need for wisdom and vision in our strategic military leadership".
Lt Col Mohit Vaishnava
for PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दूसरा जनरल के. सुंदरजी स्‍मृति व्‍याख्‍यान
27 APR 2019 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
दूसरा जनरल के. सुंदरजी स्‍मृति व्‍याख्‍यान 27 अप्रैल 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली के माणेकशॉ केंन्‍द्र में आयोजित हुआ। सेना प्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत समारोह के मुख्‍य अतिथि थे। समारोह में तीनों सेनाओं के अधिकारियों, सेवानिवृत अधिकारियों और शिक्षा जगत व थिंक टैंक के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। व्‍याख्‍यान की शुरुआत सेना के 14वें प्रमुख जनरल के. सुंदरजी की स्‍मृति के साथ हुई। जनरल के. संदरजी को ‘‘मैकेनाइज्‍ड इन्‍फेंट्री रेजिमेंट’’ का जनक कहा जाता है।
1986 से 1988 के अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान जनरल के. सुंदरजी ने भारतीय सेना में विभिन्‍न तकनीकी और युद्ध संबंधी कार्यों की शुरुआत की। मैकेनाइज्‍ड फोर्सेस से संबंधित अपनी संकल्‍पना को जनरल सुंदरजी ने मूर्त रूप देते हुए मैकेनाइज्‍ड इन्‍फेंट्री रेजिमेंट की स्‍थापना की। यह रेजिमेंट भारतीय सेना की नवीनतम इकाई है और स्‍ट्राइक फोर्सेस का अभिन्‍न अंग है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पी सी थिमाया के स्‍वागत भाषण से स्‍मृति व्‍याख्‍यान की शुरुआत हुई। इसके बाद सेना प्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत ने व्‍याख्‍यान दिया। श्री नवतेज सरना ने ‘‘21वीं शताब्‍दी में भारत का नेतृत्‍व: राजनयिक, सूचना, सैन्‍य और आर्थिक (डीआईएमई) आयामों के साथ रणनीतिक नेतृत्‍व’’ विषय पर अपने विचार रखे। इसके बाद लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पी एम हरिज, पीवीएसम, एवीएसम, एसएस, वीएसएम (सेवानिवृत) ने ‘‘ब्रासटेक से डोकलाम तक: हमारी रणनीतिक सैन्‍य नेतृत्‍व में बुद्धिमत्‍ता और दूरदृष्टि की आवश्‍यकता’’ विषय पर अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए।