Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy on high alert for Cyclone FANI Relief Efforts
30 APR 2019 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
As the cyclone Storm ‘FANI’ intensifies into a Severe Cyclonic Storm over South East and adjoining South West Bay of Bengal and lie about 770 km East-South-East of Chennai at 1730 hrs on 29 Apr 19, the Eastern Naval Command(ENC) has assumed high degree of readiness to render necessary humanitarian assistance. Indian Naval ships at Visakhapatnam and Chennai are standing-by to proceed to the most affected areas to undertake Humanitarian Aid Distress Relief (HADR), evacuation, logistic support including providing medical aid. These ships are embarked with additional divers, doctors, inflatable rubber boats and relief material that include food, tentage, clothes, medicines, blankets etc, in quantities sufficient. Naval aircraft are also standing by at the Naval Air Stations INS Rajali at Arakkonam, Tamilnadu and INS Dega at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh to undertake reconnaissance, rescue, casualty evacuation and air drop of relief material to the stranded if required.
ENC is monitoring the developments in the Bay of Bengal closely and Flag Officer Tamilnadu & Puducherry Naval Area(FOTNA) and Naval Officers-in-Charge (Andhra Pradesh) and (Odisha) are in constant communication with respective State Administrations to augment rescue and relief operations as needed.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चक्रवात “फानी” के मद्देनज़र राहत प्रयासों के लिए भारतीय नौसेना हाईअलर्ट पर
30 APR 2019 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
चक्रवाती तूफान “फानी” ने बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण-पूर्व और निकटवर्ती दक्षिण-पश्चिम क्षेत्र में भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान का रूप ले लिया है और यह 29 अप्रैल, 2019 को 17.30 बजे चेन्नई से 770 किलोमीटर दूर पूर्व-दक्षिण-पूर्व में स्थित था। पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) ने मानवीय सहायता के लिए उच्चस्तरीय तैयारी की है। सर्वाधिक प्रभावी क्षेत्र में मानवीय सहायता, आपदा राहत, लॉजिस्टिक व मेडिकल सहायता, लोगों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर ले जाने आदि कार्यों के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज विशाखापत्तनम और चेन्नई में तैनात हैं। इन जहाजों पर अतिरिक्त गोताखोरों, डॉक्टरों, रबर-नावों और राहत सामग्री की व्यवस्था की गई है। राहत सामग्री में भोजन, टेंट, कपड़े, दवाएं, कंबल आदि शामिल हैं। नौसेना एयर स्टेशनों पर नौसेना के हवाई जहाज भी तैनात हैं। आईएनएस रजाली तमिलनाडु के अराकोन्नम में तथा आईएनएस डिगा आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में तैनात है जो प्रारंभिक सर्वेक्षण, राहत कार्य, लोगों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर ले जाने और राहत सामग्रियों को स्थानों पर पहुंचाने आदि कार्य करेंगे।
ईएनसी बंगाल की खाड़ी की गंभीरता से निगरानी कर रहा है। तमिलनाडु और पुद्दुचेरी नौसेना क्षेत्र (एफओटीएनए) के फ्लैग ऑफिसर, आंध्र प्रदेश व ओडिशा के नौसेना ऑफिसर- इन-चार्ज संबंधित राज्य सरकारों से लगातार संपर्क में हैं।