Ministry of Defence
Vice chief of the Air Staff, Air Marshal Anil Khosla PVSM AVSM VM ADC retires
30 APR 2019 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Anil Khosla PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Vice Chief of the Air Staff retired today after an illustrious career spanning four decades.
Born on 09 April 1959, the Air Marshal was commissioned in Fighter stream of Indian Air Force in the year 1979 and had more than 4000 hours of accident free flying mainly on Jaguar, Mig-21 and Kiran aircraft. He is also a post graduate from Defence Services Staff College and holds two M Phil degrees in military studies.
Air Officer had vast instructional experience and was a Directing Staff at prestigious institutions like Tactics and Combat Development Establishment (TACDE) and Flying Instructors School (FIS). He commanded a Jaguar squadron and two frontline bases of the IAF. During his service, Air Marshal Khosla has held various appointments including Senior Air Staff Officer, Central Air Command, Director General Air (Operations) at Air HQ (Vayu Bhawan), Director General (Inspection & Safety) at Air HQ (RK Puram) and Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Air Command.
For his distinguished service, Air Marshal Anil Khosla was awarded Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vayu Sena Medal and was commended by the Chief of the Air Staff and Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief.
The Air Marshal celebrated his sixtieth birthday on 09 April and remained a soldier till the last day of his service.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
পরম বিশিষ্ট সেনা মেডেল, অতিবিশিষ্ট সেনা মেডেল, যুব সেনা মেডেল পুরস্কারে সম্মানিত উপ বায়ুসেনা প্রধান এয়ার মার্শাল অনিল খোসলা আজ অবসরগ্রহণ করলেন
30 APR 2019 6:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০১৯
চার দশক ধরে সম্মানের সঙ্গে কর্মজীবন কাটানোর পর, পরম বিশিষ্ট সেনা মেডেল, অতিবিশিষ্ট সেনা মেডেল, যুব সেনা মেডেল পুরস্কারে সম্মানিত উপ বায়ুসেনা প্রধান এয়ার মার্শাল অনিল খোসলা আজ অবসরগ্রহণ করলেন।
১৯৫৯ সালে ৯ এপ্রিল তিনি জন্মগ্রহণ করেন। ১৯৭৯ সালে ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনায় তিনি যোগ দেন। চার ঘন্টারও বেশি সময় কোন দুর্ঘটনা এড়িয়ে জোগোয়া, মিগ এবং কিরণ যুদ্ধবিমান চালানোর অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে তাঁর। তিনি ডিফেন্স সার্ভিস স্টাফ কলেজ থেকে স্নাতকোত্তর করেছিলেন এবং মিলিটারি স্টাডিজে দুটি এমফিল ডিগ্রিও অর্জন করেন।
এই বায়ুসেনা আধিকারিকের কর্মক্ষেত্রে বিপুল অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে। ট্যাকটিস অ্যান্ড কমব্যাট ডেভলপমেন্ট এসটাবলিমেন্ট (টিএসিডিই)এবং ফ্লাইং ইন্সট্রাক্টর স্কুল (এফআইএস)এর মতো সম্মানীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানে উপদেষ্টা হিসেবে কাজ করেন। কর্মজীবনে এয়ার মার্শাল খোসলা বায়ুসেনার সদর দপ্তর, বায়ু ভবনে সিনিয়র এয়ার স্টাফ অফিসার, সেন্টাল এয়ার কম্যান্ড, ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল এয়ার (অপারেশন) হিসেবে কাজ করেন। এমনকি আরকে পুরমেও বায়ুসেনার সদর দপ্তরে মহানির্দেশক (পর্যবেক্ষক ও নিরাপত্তা) এবং পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় এয়ার কম্যান্ডেও এয়ার অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং ইন চিফ্ হিসেবেও যুক্ত ছিলেন।
তাঁর এই কর্মজীবনে এয়ার মার্শাল অনিল খোসলা পরম বিশিষ্ট সেনা মেডেল, অতিবিশিষ্ট সেনা মেডেল, যুব সেনা মেডেল পুরস্কারে ভূষিত হন।
গত ৯ এপ্রিল এয়ার মার্শাল তাঁর ৬০তম জন্মদিন পালন করেন। কর্মজীবনের শেষ দিন পর্যন্ত তিনি একজন সক্রিয় সৈনিক ছিলেন।