Ministry of Defence
Vice chief of the Air Staff, Air Marshal Anil Khosla PVSM AVSM VM ADC retires
30 APR 2019 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Anil Khosla PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Vice Chief of the Air Staff retired today after an illustrious career spanning four decades.
Born on 09 April 1959, the Air Marshal was commissioned in Fighter stream of Indian Air Force in the year 1979 and had more than 4000 hours of accident free flying mainly on Jaguar, Mig-21 and Kiran aircraft. He is also a post graduate from Defence Services Staff College and holds two M Phil degrees in military studies.
Air Officer had vast instructional experience and was a Directing Staff at prestigious institutions like Tactics and Combat Development Establishment (TACDE) and Flying Instructors School (FIS). He commanded a Jaguar squadron and two frontline bases of the IAF. During his service, Air Marshal Khosla has held various appointments including Senior Air Staff Officer, Central Air Command, Director General Air (Operations) at Air HQ (Vayu Bhawan), Director General (Inspection & Safety) at Air HQ (RK Puram) and Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Air Command.
For his distinguished service, Air Marshal Anil Khosla was awarded Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vayu Sena Medal and was commended by the Chief of the Air Staff and Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief.
The Air Marshal celebrated his sixtieth birthday on 09 April and remained a soldier till the last day of his service.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना के उप-प्रमुख एयर मार्शल अनिल खोसला पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी सेवानिवृत्त हुए
30 APR 2019 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना के उप-प्रमुख एयर मार्शल अनिल खोसला पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी आज सेवानिवृत्त हुए। उनका कैरियर चार दशकों का रहा।
एयर मार्शल अनिल खोसला का जन्म 9 अप्रैल, 1959 को हुआ था और उन्हें 1979 में भारतीय वायु सेना में कमीशन मिला। उन्हें जगुआर, मिग-21 और किरण हवाई जहाजों को उड़ाने का चार हजार घंटों से अधिक का अनुभव है। उन्होंने डिफेन्स सर्विस स्टाफ कॉलेज से पोस्ट ग्रेजुएशन किया था और उन्होंने सैन्य अध्ययन में दो एमफिल डिग्रियां हासिल की हैं।
श्री अनिल खोसला टैक्टिस एंड कम्बेक्ट डेवलमेंट स्टेबिलस्मेंट (टीएसीडीई) और फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर स्कूल (एफआईएस) जैसे प्रतिष्ठान संस्थानों के डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ रहे। अपनी सेवा के दौरान वे सिनियर एयर स्टाफ ऑफिसर, सेंट्रल एयर कमांड, वायु भवन में महानिदेशक (ऑपरेशन), वायु मुख्यालय (आर.के.पुरम) में महानिदेशक (निरीक्षण और संरक्षक) और पूर्वी वायु कमान के प्रमुख रहे।
श्री अनिल खोसला को उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए परम विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, अतिविशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, वायु सेना मेडल प्रदान किया गया।
एयर मार्शल अनिल खोसला ने 9 अप्रैल को अपना 60वां जन्मदिन मनाया और अपनी सेवा के अंतिम दिन भी एक सिपाही बने रहे।