Ministry of Defence
Contract Signing with M/S CSL and M/S GRSE for Acquisition of Sixteen Anti Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW SWC) for Indian Navy
30 APR 2019 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Contracts for Sixteen Anti Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW SWC) ships have been signed for construction of eight ships each from M/s CSL, Kochi and GRSE, Kolkata respectively. delivery of ships is scheduled to commence from October 22, with two ships per year subsequently, by each shipyard.
In view of India's vast coastline of 7516.6 kilometer with 12 Major ports, 184 minor ports and 1197 Island territories, coastal surveillance for ASW operations is considered critical.
Induction of these specialised ships with lower draught, would significantly enhance coastal shallow water Anti Submarine Warfare capability of the Indian Navy with improved performance of weapons, censors, hall mounted and towed Sonars.
Equipped with state-of-art indigenous Integrated Platform Management Systems, Propulsion, auxiliary, and PGD Machinery, these ships are capable of subsurface surveillance of coastal waters and lying of mines, making them a potent platform and adding another milestone to the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government of India
7BB0.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए 16 एंटी सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वाटर क्रॉफ्ट की खरीददारी के लिए मैसर्स सीएसएल और जीआरएसई के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
30 APR 2019 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए 16 एंटी सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वाटर क्रॉफ्ट (एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी) जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए मैसर्स सीएसएल, कोच्चि और जीआरएसई, कोलकाता के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। दोनों शिपयार्ड आठ-आठ जहाजों का निर्माण करेंगे। इन जहाजों की आपूर्ति 22 अक्टूबर से शुरू होने वाली है। प्रत्येक शिपयार्ड हर साल दो-दो जहाजों की आपूर्ति करेगा।
भारत की 7516.6 किलोमीटर लम्बी विशाल तट रेखा में 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाह, 184 छोटे बंदरगाह, 1197 द्वीपीय क्षेत्र स्थित होने के कारण एएसडब्ल्यू परिचालनों के लिए तटीय निगरानी को बहुत महत्वपूर्ण माना जाता है। कम ड्रैफ्ट के इन विशेष जहाजों के नौसेना में शामिल होने से भारतीय नौसेना की तटीय उथले पानी में एंटी सबमरीन वारफेयर क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ोतरी होगी। इस क्षमता में हथियारों, सेंसरों, हॉल माउंटेड और टोड सोनर्स का बेहतर प्रदर्शन भी शामिल है।
अति आधुनिक स्वदेशी इंटीग्रेटेड प्लेटफॉर्म मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम, प्रोपल्शन, सहायक और पीजीडी मशीनरी से युक्त ये जहाज तटीय जल की उपसतह की निगरानी करने और माइन बिछाने में सक्षम हैं। इससे ये सक्षम मंच बनाने के साथ-साथ और भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल में एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बन जाते हैं।