Ministry of Defence
INS Ranjit Sails into Sunset Culminating 36 years of Glorious Era
06 MAY 2019 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
INS Ranjit, a Rajput class destroyer was decommissioned at a solemn yet grand ceremony at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam culminating a glorious era on 06 May 19. The decommissioning ceremony was attended by officers and sailors of the commissioning crew as well as other who have been part of Ranjit’s voyage over the last 36 years. The Chief Guest for the Decommissioning ceremony was His Excellency Admiral Devendra Kumar Joshi PVSM AVSM YSM NM VSM ADC (Retd) Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor, Andaman & Nicobar Islands who was also a part of the commissioning crew. The Commissioning Ceremony was graced by 16 officers and 10 sailors from the commissioning crew and 23 erstwhile Commanding Officers.
The ship commissioned on 15 September 1983 by Captain Vishnu Bhagwat in erstwhile USSR has rendered yeoman service to the nation for 36 years. The ship has been helmed by 27 commanding officers and the last commanding officer, Captain Vikram C Mehra has been in command since 06 Jun 17. The ship since her commissioning has sailed for 2190 days covering a distance of over 7,43,000 nautical miles which is equivalent to navigating around the world 35 times and 3.5 times the distance from earth to moon.
The ship has been at the forefront of major naval operations and has the distinction of serving on both Eastern and Western seaboards. Apart from various naval operations like Op Talwar and various multinational exercises, the ship has also been a flag bearer of the Indian Navy`s benign role by participating in relief operations post Tsunami in 2004 and Hud-hud on 2014. In recognition of the service rendered by the ship to the nation, the ship was awarded Unit Citations by the Chief of Naval Staff in 2003-04 and in 2009-10.
At the sunset on 06 May 19, the National Flag, Naval Ensign and Commissioning Pennant were lowered for one last time onboard, glorious era in the history of the Indian Navy came to a nostalgic end. Whilst the Ranjit era has come to an end in the Indian Navy, the spirit of Ranjit will continue to live in the hearts of every officer and sailor who has served onboard and her motto of Sada Rane Jayat or Ever Victorious in Battle will continue to inspire generations of Sea Warriors today and in the future.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
36 वर्ष के गौरवशाली युग का समापन करते हुए सेवामुक्‍त हुआ आईएनएस रंजीत
06 MAY 2019 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
राजपूत श्रेणी का विध्‍वंसक आईएनएस रंजीत अपने गौरवशाली युग का समापन करते हुए 6 मई, 2019 को विशाखापत्तनम के नौसेना यार्ड में आयोजित एक भव्‍य समारोह में सेवामुक्‍त हो गया। इस समारोह में वे अधिकारी और चालक दल के सदस्‍य भी उपस्थित रहे, जो आईएनएस रंजीत के भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल होने के समारोह के समय भी मौजूद रहे थे। इनके अलावा पिछले 36 वर्षों में आईएनएस रंजीत की सामुद्रिक यात्राओं में शामिल होने वाले अधिकारी भी इस मौके पर मौजूद थे। अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह के माननीय लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर (सेवानिवृत्त) देवेन्‍द्र कुमार जोशी पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वाईएसएम एनएम वीएसएम एडीसी इस समारोह के मुख्‍य अतिथि थे। वे आईएनएस रंजीत के जलावतरण के समय चालक दल के भी सदस्‍य थे। जलावतरण समारोह के चालक दल के 16 अधिकारियों और 10 नाविकों तथा 23 पूर्व कमांडिंग ऑफिसर्स की मौजूदगी ने भी इस समारोह को चार चांद लगाए।
आईएनएस रंजीत का जलावतरण 15 सितंबर, 1983 को कैप्‍टन विष्‍णु भागवत द्वारा पूर्व सोवियत संघ में किया गया था। इसने 36 वर्ष तक राष्‍ट्र की उल्‍लेखनीय सेवा की। इस पोत की कमान 27 कमांडिंग ऑफिसर्स द्वारा संभाली गई है और इसके अंतिम कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्‍टन विक्रम सी. मेहरा ने 6 जून, 2017 को इसकी कमान संभाली थी। अपने जलावतरण के बाद से इस पोत ने 2190 दिनों तक 7,43,000 समुद्री मील की यात्रा की, जो दुनिया का 35 चक्कर लगाने के बराबर है। यह दूरी धरती एवं चंद्रमा की दूरी का करीब साढ़े तीन गुणा है।
इस पोत ने कई प्रमुख नौसैनिक अभियानों के दौरान अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है और यह पूर्वी तथा पश्चिमी समुद्री तट दोनों स्‍थानों पर विशिष्‍ट सेवाएं प्रदान कर चुका है। ऑपरेशन तलवार जैसे विविध नौसैनिक अभियानों और बहुराष्‍ट्रीय नौसैनिक अभ्यासों में भाग लेने के अलावा यह पोत 2004 में सुनामी और 2014 में हुदहुद चक्रवात के बाद चलाए गए राहत अभियानों के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना की हितकारी भूमिका का ध्‍वजवाहक रहा है। नौसेना प्रमुख ने इस पोत द्वारा राष्‍ट्र को प्रदान की गई सेवाओं के सम्‍मान में 2003-2004 और 2009-2010 में इसे यूनिट साइटेशन प्रदान किया।
6 मई, 2019 को, सांझ ढलने पर राष्‍ट्रीय ध्‍वज, नौसेना की पताका और कमीशनिंग ध्‍वज आखिरी बार इस पोत से नीचे उतारे गए। इसके साथ ही भारतीय नौसेना में इस पोत के गौरवशाली युग का समापन हो गया। भारतीय नौसेना में आईएनएस रंजीत का युग भले ही समाप्‍त हो गया हो लेकिन इसकी भावना, इस पर तैनात रह चुके प्रत्‍येक अधिकारी और नाविक के हृदय में सदैव जीवित रहेगी और उसके ध्‍येय वाक्‍य “सदा रणे जयते’’ अथवा ‘‘युद्ध में सदैव विजयी’’ समुद्री योद्धाओं की वर्तमान और भावी पीढि़यों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा।