Ministry of Defence
INS Ranjit Sails into Sunset Culminating 36 years of Glorious Era
06 MAY 2019 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
INS Ranjit, a Rajput class destroyer was decommissioned at a solemn yet grand ceremony at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam culminating a glorious era on 06 May 19. The decommissioning ceremony was attended by officers and sailors of the commissioning crew as well as other who have been part of Ranjit’s voyage over the last 36 years. The Chief Guest for the Decommissioning ceremony was His Excellency Admiral Devendra Kumar Joshi PVSM AVSM YSM NM VSM ADC (Retd) Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor, Andaman & Nicobar Islands who was also a part of the commissioning crew. The Commissioning Ceremony was graced by 16 officers and 10 sailors from the commissioning crew and 23 erstwhile Commanding Officers.
The ship commissioned on 15 September 1983 by Captain Vishnu Bhagwat in erstwhile USSR has rendered yeoman service to the nation for 36 years. The ship has been helmed by 27 commanding officers and the last commanding officer, Captain Vikram C Mehra has been in command since 06 Jun 17. The ship since her commissioning has sailed for 2190 days covering a distance of over 7,43,000 nautical miles which is equivalent to navigating around the world 35 times and 3.5 times the distance from earth to moon.
The ship has been at the forefront of major naval operations and has the distinction of serving on both Eastern and Western seaboards. Apart from various naval operations like Op Talwar and various multinational exercises, the ship has also been a flag bearer of the Indian Navy`s benign role by participating in relief operations post Tsunami in 2004 and Hud-hud on 2014. In recognition of the service rendered by the ship to the nation, the ship was awarded Unit Citations by the Chief of Naval Staff in 2003-04 and in 2009-10.
At the sunset on 06 May 19, the National Flag, Naval Ensign and Commissioning Pennant were lowered for one last time onboard, glorious era in the history of the Indian Navy came to a nostalgic end. Whilst the Ranjit era has come to an end in the Indian Navy, the spirit of Ranjit will continue to live in the hearts of every officer and sailor who has served onboard and her motto of Sada Rane Jayat or Ever Victorious in Battle will continue to inspire generations of Sea Warriors today and in the future.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর যুদ্ধজাহাজ আইএনএস রনজিৎ-এর ৩৬ বছরের অধ্যায় ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে শেষ হল
07 MAY 2019 3:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ মে, ২০১৯
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর রাজপুত ঘরানার যুদ্ধজাহাজ ‘আইএনএস রনজিৎ’-এর ৩৬ বছরের গৌরবময় অধ্যায় ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে শেষ হল। এই উপলক্ষে গতকাল, সোমবার, বিশাখাপত্তনমে নৌ-বাহিনীর ডক ইয়ার্ডে এক জাঁকজমকপূর্ণ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন জাহাজের নাবিক, অন্যান্য সদস্য এবং গত ৩৬ বছর ধরে ‘রনজিৎ’ জাহাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সদস্যরা। অনুষ্ঠানে মুখ্য অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের রাজ্যপাল তথা এই জাহাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রাক্তন অ্যাডমিরাল দেবেন্দ্র কুমার যোশী। এছাড়াও, অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ১৬ জন নৌ-আধিকারিক, ১০ জন নাবিক ও ২৩ জন অবসরপ্রাপ্ত কম্যান্ডিং আধিকারিক।
ক্যাপ্টেন বিষ্ণু ভগবৎ-এর নেতৃত্বে এই জাহাজটি ১৯৮৩ সালের ১৫ই সেপ্টেম্বর ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছিল। এখানে ২৭ জন কম্যান্ডিং অফিসার হিসেবে কাজ করেছেন। ক্যাপ্টেন বিক্রম সি মেহরা ২০১৭ সালের ৬ই জুন পর্যন্ত এই জাহাজে কম্যান্ডিং অফিসার হিসেবে কাজ করেছিলেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই জাহাজটি ২,১৯০ দিনে ৭,৪৩,০০০ নটিক্যাল মাইল অতিক্রম করেছে।
এই যুদ্ধজাহাজ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নৌ-অপারেশনে সামনের সারিতে ছিল। পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং পশ্চিমাঞ্চল নৌ-ঘাঁটিতেও এই জাহাজটি সম্মানের সঙ্গে কাজ করেছে। এমনকি, বিভিন্ন নৌ-অপারেশন যেমন, ‘অপারেশন তালোয়ার’ এবং বিভিন্ন নৌ-মহড়ায় ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর পতাকা বহনকারী হিসেবেও দায়িত্ব পালন করেছে। এছাড়াও, ২০০৪ সালের সুনামি এবং ২০১৪ সালের ‘হুদহুদ’ বিপর্যয়ের পর ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধার কাজে এই জাহাজটিকে কাজে লাগানো হয়।
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর গৌরবময় ইতিহাসের পরিসমাপ্তিতে শেষবার এই জাহাজে গতকাল জাতীয় পতাকা, নৌ-বাহিনীর পতাকা এবং কমিশনিং ধ্বজা ওড়ানো হয়। ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীতে ‘রনজিৎ’-এর অধ্যায় শেষ হলেও এই জাহাজের কর্মকৌশল প্রত্যেক নাবিক এবং জাহাজের সদস্যদের হৃদয়ে থেকে যাবে। এই যুদ্ধজাহাজের মোটো - ‘যুদ্ধে সর্বদা জয়’ যা, আগামীদিনেও অন্যান্য যুদ্ধজাহাজের অনুপ্ররণা হিসেবে কাজ করবে।