Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Website of Lokpal inaugurated
16 MAY 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Website of the Lokpal was inaugurated by the Chairperson, Justice Shri Pinaki Chandra Ghose in presence of all the Members of Lokpal today. The DG, NIC, Smt. Neeta Verma was also present on the occasion. The Website has been developed by NIC and provides the basic information with respect to the working and functioning of the Lokpal. The Website can be accessed at http://lokpal.gov.in.
The Lokpal is the first institution of its kind in independent India, established under the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013 to inquire and investigate into allegations of the corruption against public functionaries who fall within the scope and ambit of the above Act.
The Government appointed Justice Shri Pinaki Chandra Ghose, as the first Chairperson of the Lokpal who was administered oath on 23rd March, 2019 by the President of India. The Government has also appointed four Judicial and four non-Judicial Members. The office of Lokpal is temporary functioning from the Hotel Ashok, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi.
The process of notifying the rules and regulations including the format for receiving complaints is being developed. All complaints which were received till 16th April, 2019 have been examined by the Office of Lokpal and disposed accordingly. The Complaints received thereafter are under examination.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
লোকপাল ওয়েবসাইটের সূচনা
16 MAY 2019 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০১৯
লোকপাল ওয়েবসাইটের আজ (১৬ই মে) সূচনা হয়েছে। লোকপাল কমিটির সমস্ত সদস্যদের উপস্থিতিতে ওয়েবসাইটের আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করেন লোকপাল প্রতিষ্ঠানের চেয়ারপার্সন বিচারপতি পিনাকী চন্দ্র ঘোষ। এই উপলক্ষে ন্যাশনাল ইনফরমেটিক্স সেন্টারের (এনআইসি) মহানির্দেশক শ্রীমতী নীতা ভার্মা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এনআইসি এই ওয়েবসাইটটি প্রস্তুত করেছে। লোকপালের কাজকর্ম ও পরিচালনা সংক্রান্ত মৌলিক তথ্য ওয়েবসাইটটি থেকে পাওয়া যাবে।
সরকারি কাজকর্মের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের বিরুদ্ধে দুর্নীতির অভিযোগের অনুসন্ধান ও তদন্তের জন্য ২০১৩-র লোকপাল ও লোকায়ুক্ত আইনের আওতায় লোকপাল গঠন করা হয়। স্বাধীন ভারতে এটি এ ধরণের প্রথম প্রতিষ্ঠান।
লোকপালের প্রথম চেয়ারপার্সন হিসেবে বিচারপতি পিনাকী চন্দ্র ঘোষ গত ২৩শে মার্চ শপথ গ্রহণ করেন। এর পাশাপাশি, প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিচার বিভাগীয় সদস্য হিসেবে চারজন এবং বিচার বিভাগ বহির্ভূত সদস্য হিসেবে চারজনকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লির এক হোটেলে অস্থায়ীভাবে লোকপালের কাজকর্ম চলছে।
ওয়েবসাইটে অভিযোগ দাখিল করার জন্য শর্ত ও নিয়মাবলী সহ অন্যান্য প্রক্রিয়া রচনার kaj পুরোদমে চলছে। গত ১৬ই এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত লোকপালের কাছে যে সমস্ত অভিযোগ জমা পড়েছিল, তা প্রতিষ্ঠানের পক্ষ থেকে খতিয়ে দেখে নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়েছে। ঐ দিনের পর থেকে জমা পড়া অভিযোগগুলি খতিয়ে দেখার কাজ চলছে।