Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Website of Lokpal inaugurated
16 MAY 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Website of the Lokpal was inaugurated by the Chairperson, Justice Shri Pinaki Chandra Ghose in presence of all the Members of Lokpal today. The DG, NIC, Smt. Neeta Verma was also present on the occasion. The Website has been developed by NIC and provides the basic information with respect to the working and functioning of the Lokpal. The Website can be accessed at http://lokpal.gov.in.
The Lokpal is the first institution of its kind in independent India, established under the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013 to inquire and investigate into allegations of the corruption against public functionaries who fall within the scope and ambit of the above Act.
The Government appointed Justice Shri Pinaki Chandra Ghose, as the first Chairperson of the Lokpal who was administered oath on 23rd March, 2019 by the President of India. The Government has also appointed four Judicial and four non-Judicial Members. The office of Lokpal is temporary functioning from the Hotel Ashok, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi.
The process of notifying the rules and regulations including the format for receiving complaints is being developed. All complaints which were received till 16th April, 2019 have been examined by the Office of Lokpal and disposed accordingly. The Complaints received thereafter are under examination.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
लोकपालच्या संकेतस्थळाचे उद्‌घाटन
16 MAY 2019 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मे 2019
लोकपालचे अध्यक्ष पिनाकी चंद्र घोष यांनी आज लोकपालच्या सर्व सदस्यांच्या उपस्थितीत लोकपालच्या संकेतस्थळाचे उद्‌घाटन केले. यावेळी एनआयसीच्या महासंचालक नीता वर्मा उपस्थित होत्या. एनआयसीने हे संकेतस्थळ विकसित केले आहे. http://lokpal.gov.in. वर ते पाहता येईल.
लोकपाल आणि लोकायुक्त कायदा 2013 अंतर्गत लोकपालची स्थापना झाली असून स्वतंत्र भारतातील अशा प्रकारची ही पहिली संस्था आहे. या कायद्याच्या कार्यकक्षेत येणाऱ्या नागरी सेवकांवरील भ्रष्टाचाराच्या आरोपांप्रकरणी चौकशी आणि तपास करण्यासाठी तिची स्थापना झाली आहे.
लोकपालचे पहिले अध्यक्ष म्हणून न्यायमूर्ती पिनाकी चंद्र घोष यांची नियुक्ती झाली असून 23 मार्च 2019 ला राष्ट्रपतींनी त्यांना शपथ दिली.
नियम अधिसूचित करण्याबाबत तसेच तक्रार स्वीकारण्याच्या पद्धतीबाबत नियमावली विकसित करण्याबाबत काम सुरु आहे. 16 एप्रिल 2019 पर्यंत प्राप्त सर्व तक्रारी लोकपाल कार्यालयाने तपासल्या असून त्या निकाली काढण्यात आल्या आहेत.