Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Website of Lokpal inaugurated
16 MAY 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Website of the Lokpal was inaugurated by the Chairperson, Justice Shri Pinaki Chandra Ghose in presence of all the Members of Lokpal today. The DG, NIC, Smt. Neeta Verma was also present on the occasion. The Website has been developed by NIC and provides the basic information with respect to the working and functioning of the Lokpal. The Website can be accessed at http://lokpal.gov.in.
The Lokpal is the first institution of its kind in independent India, established under the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013 to inquire and investigate into allegations of the corruption against public functionaries who fall within the scope and ambit of the above Act.
The Government appointed Justice Shri Pinaki Chandra Ghose, as the first Chairperson of the Lokpal who was administered oath on 23rd March, 2019 by the President of India. The Government has also appointed four Judicial and four non-Judicial Members. The office of Lokpal is temporary functioning from the Hotel Ashok, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi.
The process of notifying the rules and regulations including the format for receiving complaints is being developed. All complaints which were received till 16th April, 2019 have been examined by the Office of Lokpal and disposed accordingly. The Complaints received thereafter are under examination.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
लोकपाल की वेबसाइट का उद्घाटन
16 MAY 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
लोकपाल के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री पिनाकी चंद्र घोष ने आज लोकपाल के सभी सदस्यो की उपस्थिति में लोकपाल की वेबसाइट का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर एनआईसी की महानिदेशक श्रीमती नीता वर्मा भी उपस्थित थीं।इस वेबसाइट का निर्माण राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र(एनआईसी) ने किया है और इसमें लोकपाल के संचालन और कार्यपद्धति संबधी आधारभूत जानकारी प्रदान की गई है। यह वेबसाइट http:// lokpal.gov.in पर देखी जा सकती है।
लोकपाल स्वतंत्र भारत में अपनी प्रकार का पहला संस्थान था, जिसकी स्थापना लोकपाल और लोकायुक्त अधिनियम 2013 के अंतर्गत की गई है। यह इस अधिनियम के कार्यक्षेत्र और सीमा में आने वाले लोक सेवको के विरूद्ध भष्ट्राचार के आरोपो की जांच और विवेचना करेगा।
केंद्र सरकार ने न्यायमूर्ति श्री पिनाकी चंद्र घोष को लोकपाल का पहला अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया था, जिन्हें 23 मार्च 2019 को राष्ट्रपति ने पद की शपथ दिलाई। सरकार ने इसके साथ ही चार न्यायिक और गैर-न्यायिक सदस्यो की नियुक्ति भी की। लोकपाल का अस्थायी कार्यालय वर्तमान में नई दिल्ली स्थित होटल अशोक से कार्यरत है।
लोकपाल के संदर्भ में नियमो को अधिसूचित करने और शिकायत स्वीकार करने के लिए नियमावली की प्रक्रिया तैयार की जा रही है। 16 अप्रैल, 2019 तक प्राप्त सभी शिकायतो का लोकपाल कार्यालय द्वारा निरीक्षण किया गया और इन्हें निपटाया गया। इस अवधि के पश्चात मिली शिकायतो का परीक्षण किया जा रहा है।