Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India sets the tone at COP meetings of Basel, Rotterdam and Stockholm conventions held in Geneva.
16 MAY 2019 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The joint meetings of three conventions on chemicals and waste that is the fourteenth meeting of the Conference of the Parties (COP) to Basel Convention on the Control of Transboundary Movement of Hazardous Wastes and their Disposal (COP 14) was held along with the ninth meeting of the COP to Rotterdam Convention on the Prior Informed Consent Procedure for Certain Hazardous Chemicals and Pesticides in International Trade and the ninth meeting of the COP to Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants. The theme of the meetings this year was “Clean Planet, Healthy People: Sound Management of Chemicals and Waste”.
An Indian delegation of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and comprising other ministries such as Agriculture, Chemicals, and Electronics and Information Technology participated in the meeting held in Geneva, Switzerland, from 29 April to 10 May 2019.
In Basel Convention, two important issues were discussed and decided, i.e. technical guidelines on e-waste and inclusion of plastic waste in the PIC procedure. The draft technical guidelines stipulated the conditions when used electrical and electronic equipment destined for direct reuse, repair, refurbishment or failure analysis should be considered as non-waste. India had major reservations regarding these provisions as in the name of re-use, repair, refurbishment and failure analysis there was a possibility of dumping from the developed world to the developing countries including India in view of the growing consumption of electronic equipment and waste across the world. The Indian delegation strongly objected the proposed decision on these guidelines during plenary and did not allow it to be passed by the conference of the parties (COP).
Many rounds of multilateral and bilateral negotiations happened under the aegis of the Convention Secretariat in order to address India’s concerns which were supported by a large number of other developing countries. On the final day of the COP, a modified decision was adopted in which all the concerns raised by India were incorporated.
These were: dumping of e-waste in developing countries; recognition that the interim guideline has issues and further work is required specially on the provision on distinguishing waste from non-waste; the guidelines were adopted on an interim basis only; the tenure of the expert working group was extended to address the concerns raised by India; and the usage of interim guidelines to be done only on a pilot basis.
Due to the strong intervention by the Indian delegation, it was possible to defend the country’s interest against the potential dumping of e-waste by developed countries and thereby opened a window for further negotiations and corrections in the interim technical guidelines on e-waste.
Under the Basel Convention, another major achievement of COP 14 was the decision to amend the convention to include unsorted, mixed and contaminated plastic waste under PIC (Prior Informed Consent) procedure and improve the regulation of its transboundary movement. This is a significant step taken towards addressing plastic pollution which has become a major environmental concern across the globe.
Further, Basel Convention has also adopted partnership on plastic which was welcomed by the Indian delegation. These steps will help prevent the illegal dumping of plastic wastes in developing countries. India has already imposed a complete prohibition of import of solid plastic waste into the country. India has also made an international commitment to phase-out single-use plastic. India fully supported this exercise and one of the members of the Indian delegation was co-chair in the contact group which negotiated this agreement for amendment in the annexes of Basel Convention to bring plastic waste under PIC procedure.
Under the Stockholm Convention the COP decided to list “Dicofol” in Annex A without any exemption. The “PFOA” was also listed with some exemptions in the Annex A of the Stockholm Convention. Under the Rotterdam Convention, two new chemicals (Phorate and HBCD) were added in the list for mandatory PIC procedure in international trade.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جینوا میں منعقدہ باسیل، روٹرڈم اور اسٹاک ہوم کی سی او پی میٹنگوں میں بھارت نے بات چیت کا موضوع طے کیا
16 MAY 2019 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16/ مئی۔کیمائی اشیاء اور کیمیائی فضلات سے متعلق تین کنونشنوں کی مشترکہ مٹینگیں جو خطرناک اشیا کی بین سرحدی نقل وحمل اور ان کے فضلات کے ٹھکانے لگانے کی روک تھام (سی او پی۔ 14) سے متعلق باسیل کنونشن کی پارٹیوں کی کانفرنس( سی او پی) کی چوتھی میٹنگ ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ بعض خطرناک کیمیائی اشیا اور جراثیم کش ادویہ کی تیاری نیز ان کی بین الاقوامی تجارت سے متعلق روٹرڈم کنونشن کے سی او پی کی نویں میٹنگ اور آلودگی پیدا کرنے والی نامیاتی اشیا سے متعلق اسٹاک ہوم کنونشن کے سی او پی کی نویں میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ منعقد ہوئی ہے۔ رواں سال کی میٹنگ کا مرکزی خیال‘‘ صاف ستھری دنیا، صحتمند افراد اور کیمیائی اشیاء نیز فضلات کا بہتر بندوبست ہے۔’’
سوئز ر لینڈ کے شہر جینوا میں 29اپریل سے 10مئی 2019 تک منعقد اس میٹنگ میں وزارت ماحولیات جنگلات اور آب وہوا ئی تبدیلی کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد نے شرکت کی۔ اس وفد میں دوسری وزارتوں جیسے وزارت زراعت، کیمیکلز، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی نےبھی شرکت کی۔
باسیل کنونشن میں دو اہم موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال ہوا اور اس پر فیصلے لئے گئے یعنی ای۔ فضلات سے متعلق تکنیکی رہنما خطوط اور پی آئی سی طریقہ کار میں پلاسٹک فضلات کو شامل کیا گیا۔ تکنیکی رہنما خطوط کے مسودے میں جو شرائط شامل کی گئی ہے ۔ استعمال شدہ الیکٹریکل اور الیکٹرانک آلات کو دوبارہ استعمال میں لانا، ان کی مرمت اور انہیں از سر نو بنانا یا اگر وہ جائزے کے تحت نہیں آتے ہیں تو انہیں غیر فضلہ تصور کیاجاناچاہئے۔ بھارت ان التزامات پر شدید اعتراض تھا۔ کیونکہ دوبارہ استعمال، مرمت اور از سر نو تیاری اور جائزے میں نہ آنے کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ بھارت سمیت پوری دنیا میں الیکٹرانک آلات اور فضلات کے بڑھتی کھپت کے پیش نظر اس کاامکان پیدا ہوجاتا ہے کہ ترقیاتی ممالک ایسی اشیا کو ترقی پذیر ممالک میں پہنچا دیں گے۔ کانفرنس مکمل اجلاس میں بھارتیہ وفد نے ان مجوزعہ فیصلوں کی پرزور مخالفت کی اور کہا کہ سی او پی کے ذریعہ ان تجاویز کی منظوری کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے۔
بھارت کی تشویشات کے ازالہ کے پیش نظر جس کی کثیر تعداد میں ترقی پذیر ممالک نے حمایت کی تھی ، کنونشن کے سیکریٹریٹ کے تحت کئی دور کے کثیر سطحی اور باہمی مذاکرات منعقد ہوئے۔ سی او پی کے آخری دن ایک ترمیم شدہ فیصلہ لیا گیا جس میں بھارت کے ذریعہ ظاہر کئے گئے تمام تشویشات کو شامل کیا گیا۔
تشویشات حسب ذیل تھیں:
ای۔ فضلات کو ترقی پذیرممالک میں پہنچانا۔اس بات کوتسلیم کیاگیا کہ عبوری رہنماخطوط میں اس مسئلے کو تسلیم کیا جائے، فضلات اور غیر فضلات کے فرق کے التزامات پر خاص کام کیا جائے۔ رہنما خطوط صرف عبوری بنیاد پر ہی اپنائے جائیں۔بھارت کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ تشویشات کا ازالہ کرنے والے ماہرین کے ورکنگ گروپ کی مدت کار میں توسیع کی جائے۔ عبوری رہنماخطوط کا صرف تجربہ کی بنیاد پر استعمال کیاجائے۔
بھارتیہ وفد کی پروزر مداخلت کی وجہ سے ہی ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ذریعہ ترقی پذیرممالک میں فضلات کو ڈمپ کرنے کے امکانات کے خلاف دوسرے ممالک کے مفادات کا تحفظ ممکن ہوسکا اور اس طرح ای۔ ویسٹ سے متعلق عبوری تکنیکی رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم سے متعلق مزید مذاکرات کے دورازے کھلیں ہے۔
باسیل کنونشن کے تحت سی او پی ۔ 14 کی دوسری اہم وصولیابی پی آئی سی(پرائر انفارمڈ کانسنٹ) ترقی کار کے تحت غیر چنے ہوئے، ملے جلے اور دوسری اشیا کے آمیزہ و فضلات کو شامل کرنے اور ان کی بین سرحدی نقل وحمل کے ضابطے کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے کنونشن میں ترمیم کافیصلہ تھا۔ پلاسٹک کی آلودگی، جو کہ پوری دنیا میں ایک اہم ماحولیاتی تشویش بن گیا ہے، اس کے حل کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مزید برآں باسیل کنونشن میں پلاسٹک سے متعلق ایک پارٹنر شپ بھی اپنایا گیا ہے۔ جس کا بھارتی وفد نے خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔ان اقدامات سے ترقی پذیرممالک میں پلاسٹک فضلات کی غیر قانونی ڈمپنگ کی روک تھام میں مدد ملے گی۔بھارت نے ملک میں ٹھوس پلاسٹک فضلات کی درآمد پر مکمل پابندی عائد کررکھی ہے۔بھارت نےپلاسٹک کے استعمال کے مرحلہ وار خاتمے کے بین الاقوامی معاہدے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔بھارت نے اس کوشش کی پورے طور پر مدد کی اور بھارتی وفد کا ایک رکن رابطہ گروپ کا معاون صدر رہا۔ یہ گروپ پی آئی سی طریقہ کار کے تحت پلاسٹک کے فضلات سے متعلق باسیل کنونشن کے التزامات میں ترمیم سے متعلق اس معاہدے کے لئے بات چیت کی۔
اسٹاک ہوم کنونشن کے تحت سی پی او نے کسی استثنی کے بغیرشمول ‘اے’ میں‘دیکوفول’ کو شامل کرنے کافیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اسٹاک ہوم کنونشن کی مذکورہ بالا شمولیت ‘اے’ میں کچھ استثنی کے ساتھ‘ پی ایف او اے’ کو بھی درج کیا۔روٹر ڈم کنونشن کے تحت دو نئی کیمیائی اشیاء( فورایٹ اور ایچ بی سی ڈی) کو بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لازمی پی آئی سی طریقہ کار کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا۔