Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Israel proposes India to be the focus country in Jerusalem Film Festival, 2020
Indian Delegation explores co-production opportunities with Film Commissioners of Participating Countries at Cannes
India positioned at Cannes as an attractive global filming destination
We need to explore creative collaborations through co-creation of content: I&B Secretary Amit Khare
India featured prominently on the Pocket Guide of Marche Du Film
16 MAY 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Delegation led by I&B Secretary Shri Amit Khare today met Film Commissioners of participating countries at Cannes Film Festival. During the meeting, India was positioned as an attractive filming destination by highlighting the steps taken to easy the process of obtaining permissions for filming in India through the Film Facilitation Office which facilitates Single Window Clearance for film-makers. The steps taken by the India Government to combat film piracy were also discussed.
The Indian Delegation highlighted the opportunity of utilizing the abundant talent pool of skilled professionals and technicians and projected the possibility of India emerging as a major post production hub. The focus of the discussion was exploration of co-production opportunities with the participating countries and forage opportunities of collaborations for films with international production houses. The rebates and incentives being explored by the government to incentivize foreign filmmakers further to shoot in India were also highlighted.
During the discussions, Shri Amit Khare talked about the possibility of filmmakers of different countries coming together under bilateral co-production agreements which would also forge new markets and wider audiences by making India a hub for shooting world class international movies. He also talked about the opportunity of creative collaborations in terms of content exchange and explored the idea of cultural exchange through co-creation of content.
The key principles involved in the meeting were Cine Tirol Film Commission, Austria, Ms, Angelika Pagitz, Film Commissioner; Costa Rica Film Commission, Costa Rica, Mr, Castro, Costa Rica Film Commissioner; Film Commission Norway, Norway, Mr, TrulsKontny, Head of Film Commission Norway; Film Development Council Of The Philippines, Philippines, Ms, Mary Liza Dino, Chairperson / CEO; Italian Film Commissions, Italy, Ms, StefaniaIppoliti, President IFC; Location Austria - The National Film Commission, Austria, Mr, ArieBohrer, Film Commissioner; Netherlands Film Fund / Netherlands Film Commission, Netherlands, Ms, Doreen Boonekamp, CEO; Swedish Film Commissions, Sweden, Mr, Marketing, Mikael Svensson, Certified Film Commissioner; Swedish Film Commissions, Sweden, Ms, Mia Uddgren, Film Commissioner; Taipei Culture Foundation - Taipei Film Commission, Taiwan, Ms, Jennifer JAO, Director; Telefilm Canada, Canada, Ms, MariellePoupelin, Director, International Promotion.
The Indian Delegation also met Mr. Marc Tessier, President, Film France. The Delegates talked about amendments in the already existing co-production treaty between India and France to include animation, gaming and visual effects. The idea of conducting workshops to further the deep cultural connection between the two countries was also discussed.
The Delegation further met Ms.Eti Cohen, Director of Film Department and Council, Ministry of Culture and Sports,Israel. During the meeting, Israel proposed India to be the focus country inJerusalem Film Festival, 2020. The buzz created by the Hindi movie Newton in Israel was also highlighted by the Israeli Delegation. Israel also proposed the idea of making concept based films in India, with a focus on regional and small budget films.
In order to further enhance the appeal of India as the go-to destination for filming, India has been positioned prominently on the Pocket Guide of Marche Du Film, Cannes Film Market, which celebrates Indian cinema as the world’s largest film industry.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
इज़राइल ने भारत को जेरूसलम फिल्म महोत्सव, 2020 में फोकस देश बनाने का प्रस्ताव किया
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल काँन में भाग लेने वाले देशों के फिल्म आयुक्तों के साथ सह-उत्पादन के अवसरों का पता लगाएगा
भारत काँन में एक आकर्षक वैश्विक फिल्मांकन गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित
हमें सामग्री के सह-सृजन के माध्यम से रचनात्मक सहयोग का पता लगाने की आवश्यकता है – सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव अमित खरे
मार्चे डू फिल्म की पॉकेट गाइड पर भारत प्रमुखता से चित्रित
16 MAY 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव श्री अमित खरे के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज काँन फिल्म समारोह में भाग लेने वाले देशों के फिल्म आयुक्तों से मुलाकात की। बैठक के दौरान फिल्म सुविधा केन्द्र के माध्यम से भारत ने फिल्मांकन के लिए अनुमति प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बताया कि भारत एक आकर्षक फिल्मांकन गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित हो गया है। भारत फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए एकल खिड़की मंजूरी की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। फिल्म पाइरेसी से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में भी चर्चा की गई।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने देश में उपलब्ध कुशल पेशेवरों और तकनीशियनों के विपुल प्रतिभा पूल के उपयोग के अवसर पर प्रकाश डालते हुए भारत के एक प्रमुख उत्पादन केन्द्र के रूप में उभरने की संभावना जताई। चर्चा में भागीदार देशों के साथ सह-उत्पादन अवसरों का पता लगाने और फिल्मों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन घरानों के साथ सहयोग के अवसरों के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श हुआ। उन्होंने बताया कि विदेशी फिल्म निर्माताओं को भारत में शूटिंग के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा दी जाने वाली छूट और प्रोत्साहन के बारे में भी पता लगाया जा रहा है।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान श्री अमित खरे ने द्विपक्षीय सह-उत्पादन अनुबंधों के तहत विभिन्न देशों को एक साथ मिलकर काम करने की संभावनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। इससे विश्व स्तर की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्मों की शूटिंग के लिए भारत को एक केन्द्र बनाकर नए बाजार और व्यापक दर्शकों को जुटाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने विषय सामग्री आदान-प्रदान के रूप में रचनात्मक सहयोग के अवसर जुटाने और विषय सामग्री के सह-सृजन के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
बैठक में मुख्यतः सिने टिरोल फिल्म कमीशन, ऑस्ट्रिया, सुश्री एंजेलिका पगिट्ज, फिल्म कमीशनर; कोस्टा रिका फिल्म कमीशन, कोस्टा रिका, श्री कास्त्रो, कोस्टा रिका फिल्म कमीशनर; फिल्म कमीशन नॉर्वे, नॉर्वे, श्री ट्रुल्सकॉन्टनी, फिल्म कमीशन नॉर्वे के प्रमुख; फिल्म डवलेपमेंट काउंसिल ऑफ द फिलीपिंस, फिलिपींस, सुश्री मैरी लिजा डिनो, अध्यक्ष / सीईओ; इटालियन फिल्म कमीशन्स, इटली, सुश्री स्टेफेनियालपॉलिटी, अध्यक्ष आईएफसी; स्थान आस्ट्रिया – द नेशनल फिल्म कमीशन, आस्ट्रिया, श्री एरीबोरर, फिल्म कमीशनर; नीदरलैंड्ज फिल्म फंड / नीदरलैंड फिल्म कमीशन, नीदरलैंड्स, सुश्री डोरीन बूनकैंप, सीईओ; स्वीडिश फिल्म कमीशन्स, स्वीडन, मिस्टर मार्केटिंग, मिकाल स्वेन्सन, सर्टिफाइड फिल्म कमीशनर; स्वीडिश फिल्म कमीशन्स, स्वीडन, सुश्री मिया उड्डग्रेन, फिल्म कमीशनर; ताइपे कल्चर फाउंडेशन - ताइपे फिल्म कमीशन, ताइवान, सुश्री जेनिफर जेएओ, निदेशक; टेलीफिल्म कनाडा, कनाडा, सुश्री मैरिल पोपेलिन, निदेशक, इंटरनेशनल प्रमोशन शामिल हुए।
भारतीय शिष्टमंडल ने फिल्म फ्रांस के अध्यक्ष श्री मार्क टेसियर से भी मुलाकात की। शिष्टमंडल ने भारत और फ्रांस के बीच एनीमेशन, गेमिंग और विजुअल इफेक्ट्स को शामिल करने के लिए पहले से ही मौजूद सह-निर्माण संधि में संशोधन के बारे में चर्चा की। दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए कार्यशाला आयोजित करने के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
शिष्टमंडल के सदस्यों ने इसके बाद फिल्म विभाग और परिषद, संस्कृति और खेल मंत्रालय, इज़राइल की निदेशक सुश्री ईटी कोहेन से मुलाकात की। बैठक के दौरान, इज़राइल ने येरूशलम फिल्म महोत्सव, 2020 के दौरान भारत को फोकस राष्ट्र बनाए जाने की पेशकश की। इज़राइल में हिंदी फिल्म न्यूटन द्वारा बटोरी गई चर्चा का भी इजरायली प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने उल्लेख किया। इज़राइल ने भारत में क्षेत्रीय और छोटे बजट की फिल्मों पर ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ अवधारणा पर आधारित फिल्में बनाने की भी पेशकश की।
फिल्मांकन के लिए गो-टू डेस्टिनेशन के रूप में भारत के अनुरोध को बढ़ाने के लिए, भारत को मार्श डू फिल्म, कान फिल्म बाजार, जो दुनिया में सबसे बड़े फिल्म उद्योग में भारतीय सिनेमा का समारोह आयोजित करता है की पॉकेट गाइड पर प्रमुख रूप से चित्रित किया गया है।