Election Commission
8 Parliamentary Constituencies in Bihar to go to Polls in Phase-7 of General Elections 2019
Over 1 Crore 52 lakh 52 thousand electors to cast vote for 8 Lok Sabha seats
157 candidates including 20 female candidates in fray
15,811 Polling stations in place for smooth conduct of Polls
17 MAY 2019 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
8 Parliamentary Constituencies (PCs) of Nalanda, Patna Sahib, Patliputra, Ara, Buxar, Sasaram, Karakat and Jahanabad in Bihar will go to Polls in Phase-7 of General Elections on 19th May.
157 candidates, including 20 female candidates are in fray for these 8 Lok Sabha seats. Nalanda, Patna Sahib, Patliputra, Ara, Buxar, Karakat and Jahanabad PCs are General Seats while Sasaram PC is reserved for SC.
As per the data issued by CEO Bihar, there are total 15252608 voters in these 8 PCs, out of which 8095447 are males, 7156660 females and 501 third gender voters. 15,811 Polling stations have been set up in this phase of elections in Bihar.
Number of Contesting Candidates and Polling Booths in 8 PCs in Bihar going to Polls in Phase-7:
SN
Parliamentary Constituencies
No. of Contesting Candidates
No. of Polling Booths
Male
Female
Total
1.
Nalanda
32
3
35
2,248
2.
Patna Sahib
15
3
18
2,007
3.
Patliputra
21
4
25
2,050
4.
Ara
11
0
11
2,162
5.
Buxar
15
0
15
1,856
6.
Sasaram (SC)
10
3
13
1,927
7.
Karakat
22
5
27
1,869
8.
Jahanabad
11
2
13
1,692
Total
137
20
157
15,811

निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव 2019 के सातवें चरण में बिहार की आठ लोकसभा सीटों के लिए होगा मतदान
इन संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में एक करोड़ 52 लाख 52 हजार से ज्‍यादा मतदाता
20 महिलाओं सहित कुल 157 उम्‍मीदवार चुनाव मैदान में
सुचारू मतदान के लिए 15,811 मतदान केन्‍द्र बनाए गए
17 MAY 2019 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
आम चुनाव के सातवें चरण में 19 मई को बिहार की आठ लोकसभा सीटों- नालंदा,पटना साहिब, पाटलीपुत्र, आरा, बक्सर, सासाराम,कराकात और जहानाबाद के लिए मतदान होगा। इनमें से सात सामान्‍य श्रेणी की जबकि सासाराम सीट अनुसूचित जाति के लिए सुरक्षित है।
इन सीटों पर 20 महिलाओं सहित कुल 157 उम्‍मीदवार चुनाव मैदान में हैं। बिहार के मुख्‍य निर्वाचन अधिकारी की ओर से जारी आंकड़ों के अनुसार सातवें चरण में जिन आठ सीटों पर मतदान होना है उनमें मतदाताओं की कुल संख्या 15252608 है, जिनमें 8095447 पुरुष, 7156660 महिला तथा 501 थर्ड जेंडर मतदाता हैं। सुचारु मतदान के वास्‍ते 15,811 मतदान केन्‍द्र बनाए गए हैं।
सातवें चरण में बिहार की आठ लोकसभा सीटों पर होने वाले चुनाव में उम्मीदवारों और मतदान केन्द्रों की संख्या :-
क्र.सं.
संसदीय क्षेत्र
चुनाव लड़ रहे उम्मीदवारों की संख्या
मतदान केन्द्रों की संख्या
पुरुष
महिला
कुल
1.
नालंदा
32
3
35
2,248
2.
पटना साहिब
15
3
18
2,007
3.
पाटलिपुत्र
21
4
25
2,050
4.
आरा
11
0
11
2,162
5.
बक्सर
15
0
15
1,856
6.
सासाराम (सुरक्षित)
10
3
13
1,927
7.
कराकात
22
5
27
1,869
8.
जहानाबाद
11
2
13
1,692
कुल
137
20
157
15,811