Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully test fires AKASH – MK -1S
27 MAY 2019 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test fired AKASH-MK-1S missile from ITR , Chandipur, Odhisa on 25 and 27 May 2019. Akash Mk1S is an upgrade of existing AKASH missile with indigenous Seeker. AKASH Mk1S is a surface to air missile which can neutralize advanced aerial targets. The Akash weapon system has combination of both command guidance and active terminal seeker guidance. Seeker and guidance performance have been consistently established in both the missions. All the mission objectives have been met.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ कडून आकाश- एमके -1एस क्षेपणास्त्राची चाचणी यशस्वी
27 MAY 2019 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मे 2019
संरक्षण, संशोधन आणि विकास संघटना, डीआरडीओ ने 25 आणि 27 मे 2019 रोजी ओडिशातील चंडीपूर येथे असलेल्या अवकाश तळावरुन आकाश- एमके -1एस क्षेपणास्त्राची यशस्वी चाचणी केली. आकाश- एमके -1एस ही सध्या असलेल्या आकाश क्षेपणास्त्राची प्रगत आवृत्ती आहे. हे क्षेपणास्त्र पूर्णपणे देशी बनावटीचे आहे. जमिनीवरून जमिनीवर मारा करण्याची क्षमता असलेले हे क्षेपणास्त्र आपल्या लक्ष्याचा अचूक भेद करु शकते. आकाश क्षेपणास्त्रावरील शस्त्रप्रणालीत कमांड संचालन आणि सक्रिय टर्मिनल संचालन अशी दोन्ही आयुधे आहेत.