Ministry of Defence
IAF AN-32 Aircraft Missing
03 JUN 2019 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
An AN-32 got airborne today from Jorhat at 1227 hrs for Mechuka Advanced Landing Ground. The aircraft last contacted ground agencies at 1300 hrs (approx). Thereafter, there was no contact with the aircraft. Since the aircraft did not reach the destination, overdue actions were initiated by Indian Air Force. A total of eight aircrew and five passengers were onboard the aircraft. C-130, AN-32 aircraft, two Mi-17 of IAF and Indian Army ALH helicopters were launched to locate the missing aircraft. Some ground reports were received on possible location of a crash site. Helicopters were routed to the location, however, no wreckage has been sighted so far. IAF is coordinating with Indian Army as well as various government and civil agencies to locate the missing aircraft. The search operations from air and by ground parties of Indian Army are planned to continue through the night.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना का एएन-32 विमान लापता
03 JUN 2019 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना के विमान एएन-32 ने आज दोपहर 12 बजकर 27 मिनट पर जोरहाट से मेछूका एडवांस लैंडिंग ग्राउंड के लिए उड़ान भरी। ग्राउंड एजेंसियों के साथ विमान का अंतिम सम्‍पर्क लगभग एक बजे तक था और उसके बाद विमान के साथ कोई सम्‍पर्क नहीं रहा। विमान के अपने गन्‍तव्‍य तक नहीं पहुंचने के कारण भारतीय वायु सेना ने उचित कार्रवाई शुरू की। विमान में चालक दल के 8 सदस्‍य और 5 यात्री सवार थे। लापता विमान की खोज के लिए सी-130, एएन-32 विमान, भारतीय वायु सेना के दो एमआई-17 तथा भारतीय सेना के एएलएच हेलिकॉप्‍टर भेजे गये। संभावित दुर्घटना स्‍थल के बारे में कुछ ग्राउंड रिपोर्टे मिली। हेलिकॉप्‍टर्स उस स्‍थान के लिए भेजे, लेकिन अब तक कोई मलबा नहीं दिखा है। भारतीय वायु सेना, लापता विमान के स्‍थान का पता लगाने के लिए भारतीय सेना तथा विभिन्‍न सरकारी तथा गैर-सरकारी एजेंसियों के साथ समन्‍वय बना रही है। विमान से तथा भारतीय सेना के दलों द्वारा लापता विमान के खोजने की कार्रवाई के पूरी रात जारी रहने की उम्‍मीद है।