Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Nitin Gadkari Assumes Charge of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
04 JUN 2019 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari took charge of the office of the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways in New Delhi today. He also holds the portfolio of the Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
Shri Gadkari was Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation in the previous government.
Shri Gadkari is a member of Lok Sabha since May, 2014. He was earlier a member of the Maharashtra Legislative Council during 1989-2014. He was Minister for PWD in Maharashtra Government during 1995 to 1999.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय का पदभार संभाला
04 JUN 2019 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री का पदभार संभाल लिया। श्री नितिन गडकरी के पास केन्‍द्रीय सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्री का भी पोर्टफोलियो है।
श्री नितिन गडकरी पिछली सरकार में केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, शिपिंग, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास व गंगा संरक्षण राज्‍य मंत्री थे।
श्री नितिन गडकरी मई 2014 से ही लोकसभा सांसद हैं। श्री गडकरी इससे पहले वर्ष 1989 से वर्ष 2014 तक महाराष्‍ट्र विधान परिषद के सदस्‍य थे। श्री गडकरी वर्ष 1995 से वर्ष 1999 तक महाराष्‍ट्र सरकार में पीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी मंत्री थे।