Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan lays down the future roadmap for Food Corporation of India (FCI)
Target is to ensure not a single grain of food gets wasted and all of it is procured by government at Minimum Support Price to benefit farmers: Shri Paswan
07 JUN 2019 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today asserted that the main objective of the Ministry is to ensure that not a single grain of food being produced by the hard work and labour of farmers gets wasted and all of it is procured by the government at Minimum Support Price while ensuring that corruption is completely removed. Shri Ram Vilas Paswan stated this at a press conference charting out the future roadmap for the Food Corporation of India (FCI).
Union Minister Shri Ram Vilas Paswan stated that primacy will be given to ensuring that the functioning of FCI is streamlined and fast paced as per recommendations of the Shanta Kumar Committee. Shri Paswan said that plan is to create 100 lakh ton silo storage capacity in the country. Previous government had constructed 6.75 lakh ton storage capacity while work is ongoing for 22 lakh ton storage capacity. Shri Paswan stated that the reason for slow progress in construction of silos is mainly due to the necessity of having 1.5km rail siding next to the silos. Now RITES has been assigned the task of changing the silo model and they will give their recommendations in 90 days to FCI. The target for completion of remaining silos is 2021 so that the wheat procured in March 2022 can be stored in these silos.
Shri Paswan emphasised that the procurement of wheat and rice will continue as before so that the farmers continue to get the benefit of MSP being set by the government. 338 lakh ton of wheat has been procured in the recently concluded Rabi season procurement while in 2018-19 423 lakh ton of Rice has been procured out of which 341 lakh ton rice has reached FCI.
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan further stated that direct recruitment process of FCI is being made more transparent through online examination which is being done in two phases. While first phase has already been completed on 3rd June, second phase will be completed by the second week of July. Similarly, recruitment of 77 posts of category 1 and 367 posts of category 2 will begin in July.
Talking about the 3 types of labourers in FCI namely Departmental, Daily Payment System (DPS) and No work no pay workers along with contractual labour, Union Minister Shri Paswan asserted that a big decision is being deliberated upon by the government to finish the 3 different arrangements and bring all workers of FCI under a single, uniform system which will bring stability of tenure and secured wages for all. A consensus in this regard is being formulated with all the different employee unions, 50% of whom are already on board.
Union Minister Shri Ram Vilas Paswan further said that in order to improve the usage of Information Technology in FCI, a Human Resource Management System (HRMS) will be implemented, the work for which will begin in August, 2019 and will be completed by August 2020. This move will benefit 22,000 employees in 196 offices of FCI.
Shri Paswan also stated that integration work for depot online of FCI and CWC will be done in consultation with State governments and meetings will be held with the Food Ministers and Secretaries of State government in July to set the targets for integration.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা ও উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য এবং গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামবিলাস পাসোয়ান ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার ভবিষ্যতের রূপরেখা উপস্থাপন করে
একটি শস্যকণা নষ্ট না হওয়া নিশ্চিত করার আহ্বান জানান
07 JUN 2019 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা ও উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য এবং গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামবিলাস পাসোয়ান জানিয়েছেন, তাঁর মন্ত্রকের মূল লক্ষ্য হল কৃষকদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমে উৎপাদিত শস্যকণার একটি দানাও যেন নষ্ট না হয়, তা সুনিশ্চিত করা। পাশাপাশি সরকার নির্ধারিত ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য যেন কৃষকরা পান এবং এই প্রক্রিয়ায় কোন দুর্নীতি যেন না হয় তা নজর রাখতে হবে। শ্রী রামবিলাস পাসোয়ান এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফ সি আই)- এর ভবিষ্যৎ রূপরেখা জানাতে গিয়ে একথা জানান।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, সান্তা কুমার কমিটির সুপারিশগুলি অনুসারে এফ সি আই-এর কাজকর্ম ঠিকভাবে হওয়া এবং সেই কাজে যেন গতি থাকে সে ব্যাপারে নজর রাখতে হবে। তিনি এও বলেন, দেশ জুড়ে ১০০ লক্ষ টন বায়ুরোধী শস্য সংরক্ষণাগার গড়ে তোলা হবে। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারের আমলে দেশে যত সংরক্ষণাগার গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, তাতে ৬.৭৫ লক্ষ টন শস্য সংরক্ষণ করা যাবে। এখন যে প্রকল্পগুলির কাজ চলছে তাতে আরো ২২ লক্ষ টন শস্য সংরক্ষণ সম্ভব হবে। বায়ুরোধী শস্য সংরক্ষণাগারের জন্য দরকার ১.৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেল সাইডিং। সাইডিং নির্মাণে সমস্যার জন্য এই ধরণের সংরক্ষণাগার নির্মাণ করা যাচ্ছে না। এই নিয়মের কিভাবে পরিবর্তন ঘটানো যায়, সেই বিষয়ে ৯০ দিনের মধ্যে রাইটসকে এফ সি আই- এর কাছে রিপোর্ট জমা দিতে বলা হয়েছে। ২০২১ সালের মধ্যে মোট ১০০ লক্ষ টন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন বায়ুরোধী শস্য সংরক্ষণাগার গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, ২০২২ সালে গম সংরক্ষণ শুরু করা যাবে।
শ্রী পাসোয়ান আর-ও জানান, সরকার নির্ধারিত ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কৃষকরা যাতে পান, তা নিশ্চিত করতে আগের মতই গম, চাল সংগ্রহ করা হবে। গত রবি মরশুমে ৩৩৮ লক্ষ টন গম সংগ্রহ সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। ২০১৮-১৯ সালে ৪২৩ লক্ষ টন চাল সংগ্রহ করা হয়। এর মধ্যে ৩৪১ লক্ষ টন চাল এফ সি আই-এর কাছে এসেছে।
শ্রী পাসোয়ান বলেন, এখন দুই পর্যায়ে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে স্বচ্ছভাবে এফ সি আই কর্মী নিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে। গত ৩ জুন নিয়োগের প্রথম পর্যায়ের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। এখন দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের কাজ চলছে, যা জুলাই এর দ্বিতীয় সপ্তাহে শেষ হবে। জুলাই মাসেই ক্যাটেগরি এ এর ৭৭ টি শূন্যপদ এবং ক্যাটেগরি বিএর ৩৬৭ টি পদের নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হবে।
বর্তমানে এফ সি আই -এর চুক্তি- ভিত্তিক ছাড়াও দপতরের নিজস্ব কর্মী, কাজে না যোগ দিলে মজুরি পাওয়া যাবে না এবং ডেইলি পেমেন্ট সিস্টেম ౼ এই তিন রকমের শ্রমিকই কাজ করেন। শ্রী পাসোয়ান বলেন এই তিন রকম ব্যবস্থার অবসান ঘটিয়ে শ্রমিকদের স্বার্থ বজায় রেখে সরকারের কাছে এক ব্যবস্থার আওতায় সকলকে নিয়ে আসার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে ইউনিয়নগুলির সঙ্গে আলোচনাও করা হচ্ছে।
এছাড়া, তথ্য প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমের এফ সি আই -তে মানবসম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নতি ঘটাতে আগস্ট মাস থেকে একটি ব্যবস্থার জন্য পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হবে। যার ফলে এফ সি আই এর ১৯৬ টি দপ্তরের ২২ হাজার কর্মচারীর সুবিধার্থে ২০২০ সালে কাজ শুরু করা যাবে।
মন্ত্রী জানান, বেশি সমন্বয়ের লক্ষে এফ সি আই, সি ডব্লু সি -এর গুদামগুলিকে অন লাইনের মাধ্যমে যুক্ত করা এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির কৃষি মন্ত্রী এবং মন্ত্রকের সচিবদের সঙ্গে জুলাই মাসে এ বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে।