Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan lays down the future roadmap for Food Corporation of India (FCI)
Target is to ensure not a single grain of food gets wasted and all of it is procured by government at Minimum Support Price to benefit farmers: Shri Paswan
07 JUN 2019 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today asserted that the main objective of the Ministry is to ensure that not a single grain of food being produced by the hard work and labour of farmers gets wasted and all of it is procured by the government at Minimum Support Price while ensuring that corruption is completely removed. Shri Ram Vilas Paswan stated this at a press conference charting out the future roadmap for the Food Corporation of India (FCI).
Union Minister Shri Ram Vilas Paswan stated that primacy will be given to ensuring that the functioning of FCI is streamlined and fast paced as per recommendations of the Shanta Kumar Committee. Shri Paswan said that plan is to create 100 lakh ton silo storage capacity in the country. Previous government had constructed 6.75 lakh ton storage capacity while work is ongoing for 22 lakh ton storage capacity. Shri Paswan stated that the reason for slow progress in construction of silos is mainly due to the necessity of having 1.5km rail siding next to the silos. Now RITES has been assigned the task of changing the silo model and they will give their recommendations in 90 days to FCI. The target for completion of remaining silos is 2021 so that the wheat procured in March 2022 can be stored in these silos.
Shri Paswan emphasised that the procurement of wheat and rice will continue as before so that the farmers continue to get the benefit of MSP being set by the government. 338 lakh ton of wheat has been procured in the recently concluded Rabi season procurement while in 2018-19 423 lakh ton of Rice has been procured out of which 341 lakh ton rice has reached FCI.
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan further stated that direct recruitment process of FCI is being made more transparent through online examination which is being done in two phases. While first phase has already been completed on 3rd June, second phase will be completed by the second week of July. Similarly, recruitment of 77 posts of category 1 and 367 posts of category 2 will begin in July.
Talking about the 3 types of labourers in FCI namely Departmental, Daily Payment System (DPS) and No work no pay workers along with contractual labour, Union Minister Shri Paswan asserted that a big decision is being deliberated upon by the government to finish the 3 different arrangements and bring all workers of FCI under a single, uniform system which will bring stability of tenure and secured wages for all. A consensus in this regard is being formulated with all the different employee unions, 50% of whom are already on board.
Union Minister Shri Ram Vilas Paswan further said that in order to improve the usage of Information Technology in FCI, a Human Resource Management System (HRMS) will be implemented, the work for which will begin in August, 2019 and will be completed by August 2020. This move will benefit 22,000 employees in 196 offices of FCI.
Shri Paswan also stated that integration work for depot online of FCI and CWC will be done in consultation with State governments and meetings will be held with the Food Ministers and Secretaries of State government in July to set the targets for integration.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور سرکاری تقسیم کے وزیر جناب رام ولاس پاسوان
نے ایک ایف سی آئی کے مستقبل کا خاکہ پیش کیا
اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ اناج کا ایک بھی دانا ضائع نہ ہو اور کسانوں کے فائدہ کے لئے حکومت کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر خریداری کرے
07 JUN 2019 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 جون 2019/صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام ِتقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام ولاس پاسوان نے آج زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ ان کی وزارت کا اصل مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کسانوں کی کڑی محنت سے پیدا ہونے والے اناج کا ایک بھی دانہ ضائع نہ ہو اور حکومت کے ذریعہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر ان کی خریداری کی جائے ۔ساتھ ہی یہ بھی یقینی ہو کہ بدعنوانی پور ی طرح ختم ہوجائے۔ جناب رام ولاس پاسوان نے یہ بات آج یہاں فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے مستقبل کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ایک پریس کانفرنس میں کہی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب رام ولاس پاسوان نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ان کی ترجیح ہوگی کہ ایف سی آئی کا کا م کاج شانتا کمار کمیٹی کی سفارشات کے مطابق سہل اور تیز رفتار سے چلے۔ جناب پاسوان نے کہا کہ ملک میں سو لاکھ ٹن اناج کے ذخیرے کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ پچھلی حکومت نے 6.75 لاکھ ٹن اناج کے ذخیرے کی صلاحیت پیدا کی تھی جبکہ 22 لاکھ ٹن کے ذخیرہ کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کا کام جاری ہے۔ جناب پاسوان نے کہا کہ گوداموں کی تعمیر میں سست روی دراصل ان گوداموں کے قریب ڈیڑھ کلو میٹر کے فاصلے کے دائرے میں ریلوے کی لائنیں بچھانے کی ضرورت کی وجہ سے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب رائٹس (آر آئی ٹی ای ایس) کو ان اناجوں کے ماڈل تبدیل کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے اور وہ 9 دنوں کے اندر اپنی سفارشات ایف سی آئی کو پیش کردے گی۔ باقی ماندہ گوداموں کی تعمیر کے لئے ہدف 2021 طے کیا گیا تاکہ مارچ 2022 میں گندم کی خریداری ہو اورانہیں ان گوداموں میں ذخیرہ کیا جاسکے۔
جناب پاسوان نے اس بات وضاحت کی کہ گندم اور دھان کی خریداری پہلے کی طرح جاری رہے گی تاکہ کسانوں کو حکومت کےذریعہ طے کردہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کے فوائد حاصل ہوتے رہیں۔ حال ہی میں مکمل ہوئے ربیع سیزن خریداری کے دوران 338 لاکھ ٹن گندم کی خریداری کی گئی ہے۔ جبکہ 19-2018 میں 423 لاکھ ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی تھی جن میں سے 341 لاکھ ٹن دھان ایف سی آئی تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
جناب رام ولاس پاسوان نے مزید کہا کہ کہ آ ن لائن امتحانات کے ذریعہ جودو مرحلوں میں منعقد ہوتے ہیں، ایف سی آئی میں براہ راست تقرری کے عمل کو مزید شفاف بنایا گیا ہے۔ تقرری کا پہلا مرحلہ 3 جون کو مکمل ہوچکا ہے جبکہ دوسرا مرحلہ جولائی کے دوسرے ہفتہ میں مکمل ہوجائے گا۔ اسی طرح زمرہ ایک کی 77 اسامیوں اور زمرے دو کی جو کہ 367 اسامیوں کی تقرری کا عمل جولائی میں شروع ہوجائے گا۔ ایف سی آئی میں تین قسم کی لیبر ، جن کے نام محکمہ جاتی ، یومیہ ادائیگی نظام (ڈی پی ایس) اور نو ورک نو پے ورکرس کے ساتھ ٹھیکے پر رکھے جانے والے مزدور ہیں ، کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب پاسوان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تین مختلف انتظامات کو ختم کرکے اور تمام کارکنوں کو ایک نظام کے تحت لانے پر حکومت غور کررہی ہے۔ اس سے تمام مزدوروں کی مدت کار میں استحکام آئے گا اور ان کی اجرتیں محفوظ رہیں گی۔ ا س سلسلہ میں مختلف ایپلائیز یونینوں کے ساتھ اتفاق رائے پیداکیا جارہا ہے ۔ ان میں پچاس فی صد قبل ہی اس کے لئے راضی ہوگئی ہیں۔
جناب پاسوان نے مزید کہا کہ ایف سی آئی میں اطلاعات ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے انسانی وسائل منجمنٹ نظام (ایچ آر ایم ایس) پر عمل درآمد کیاجائے گا ۔ اس کے لئے اگست 2019 میں کام شروع ہوگا اور اگست 2019 میں مکمل ہوجائے گا۔ اس قدم سے ایف سی آئی کے 196 دفاتر میں 22 ہزار ملازمین کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
جناب پاسوان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ایف سی آئی اور سی ڈبلیو سی کے آن لائن ڈیپو کو مربوط کرنے کا کام شروع ہوگیا ہے اور ارتباط کے لئے اہداف طے کرنے کی غرض سے جولائی میں وزرائے خوراک اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ منعقد ہوگی۔