Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Practice of Yoga is the mantra of New India”: Prakash Javadekar
I&B Ministry institutes Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman(AYDMS)
Samman to be given to Commemorate International Yoga Day
08 JUN 2019 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar has said the practice and propagation of Yoga has led to “Healthy life, Healthy living, Wellness and Prevention of Disease” Yoga is one of India’s gifts to the world and has become the mantra of New India Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Yoga has been universally acknowledged by the United Nations and is now practiced globally around 200 countries on 21st June every year.
Acknowledging the positive role & responsibility of media in disseminating the outreach of Yoga in India and abroad, the Minister said the Ministry of I&B has instituted the First Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) from this year to mark the contribution of media in spreading the message of Yoga. The Samman to be conferred on Media Houses would be given under the following categories:
• Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) to be conferred to Media Houses engaged in Print Media, Electronic and (Television & Radio).
• Thirty Three (33) Sammans under Three (3) categories will be conferred.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Newspapers.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Television.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Radio.
• The Samman will comprise of a special medal/plaque/trophy and a citation.
• The duration of the coverage for AYDMS would be from 10th June to 25th June, 2019.
• The contribution of Media in popularising of Yoga would be assessed by 6 Juries.
• Honors will be announced and Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) ceremony will be held at a convenient date to be decided later.Tentatively the award ceremony will be held in July, 2019.
During the Minister’s interaction, Shri Amit Khare, Secretary (I&B) and Senior Officials were also present.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
“योग अभ्यास नव भारताचा मंत्र”: प्रकाश जावडेकर
आंतराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाचे औचित्य साधून माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय देणार आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मिडिया सन्मान
08 JUN 2019 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी सांगितले की, नियमित योगाभ्यास आणि प्रसारामुळे “निरोगी आयुष्य, निरोगी जीवनशैली, आरोग्य आणि रोग प्रतिकारक शक्ती” प्राप्त होते. ‘योग’ ही भारताने जगाला दिलेली खूप मोठी देणगी आहे जी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली नव भारताचा मंत्र बनली आहे. योगाला संयुक्त राष्ट्राने सर्वमान्यता दिली असून दरवर्षी 21 जूनला जगभरातील 200 देशांमध्ये योगाभ्यास केला जातो.
भारत आणि परदेशात योगाचा प्रसार आणि प्रचारात प्रसारमाध्यमांची सकारात्मक भूमिका आणि जबाबदारीला स्विकारत जावडेकर यांनी सांगितले की, योगाच्या प्रचारात प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या योगदानाला सन्मानित करण्यासाठी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने यावर्षीपासून आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मिडिया सन्मान प्रदान करण्याचे ठरवले आहे. प्रसार माध्यमांना खालील श्रेणींमध्ये पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात येईल:
• आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मिडिया सन्मान प्रिंट आणि इलेक्ट्रोनिक प्रसारमाध्यम संघटनांशी निगडीत संघटना( टेलिव्हिजन आणि रेडिओ)
• तीन श्रेणींमध्ये 33 सन्मान
• वर्तमानपत्रातील 22 भारतीय भाषा आणि इंग्रजीमध्ये योगाच्या उत्कृष्ट वार्तांकनासाठी 11 सन्मान
• टेलिव्हिजन वरील 22 भारतीय भाषा आणि इंग्रजीमध्ये योगाच्या उत्कृष्ट वार्तांकनासाठी 11 सन्मान
• रेडिओवर 22 भारतीय भाषा आणि इंग्रजीमध्ये योगाच्या उत्कृष्ट वार्तांकनासाठी 11 सन्मान
• या सन्मानामध्ये पदक/प्रशस्तीपत्र/मानचिन्ह देण्यात येईल
• 10 जून ते 25 जून 2019 पर्यंत केलेले योग कार्यक्रमांचे वार्तांकन यासाठी ग्राह्य धरले जाईल.
• योगला लोकप्रियता मिळवून देण्यासाठी प्रसारमाध्यमांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाचे परीक्षण 6 सदस्यीय परीक्षक मंडळ करेल.
• आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन सन्मान प्राप्त करणाऱ्या नावांची घोषणा केली जाईल तसेच जुलै 2019 मध्ये एका कार्यक्रमांतर्गत पुरस्कार वितरीत केले जातील.
या पत्रकार परिषदेवेळी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अमित खरे, आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील उपस्थितीत होते.