Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Practice of Yoga is the mantra of New India”: Prakash Javadekar
I&B Ministry institutes Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman(AYDMS)
Samman to be given to Commemorate International Yoga Day
08 JUN 2019 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar has said the practice and propagation of Yoga has led to “Healthy life, Healthy living, Wellness and Prevention of Disease” Yoga is one of India’s gifts to the world and has become the mantra of New India Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Yoga has been universally acknowledged by the United Nations and is now practiced globally around 200 countries on 21st June every year.
Acknowledging the positive role & responsibility of media in disseminating the outreach of Yoga in India and abroad, the Minister said the Ministry of I&B has instituted the First Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) from this year to mark the contribution of media in spreading the message of Yoga. The Samman to be conferred on Media Houses would be given under the following categories:
• Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) to be conferred to Media Houses engaged in Print Media, Electronic and (Television & Radio).
• Thirty Three (33) Sammans under Three (3) categories will be conferred.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Newspapers.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Television.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Radio.
• The Samman will comprise of a special medal/plaque/trophy and a citation.
• The duration of the coverage for AYDMS would be from 10th June to 25th June, 2019.
• The contribution of Media in popularising of Yoga would be assessed by 6 Juries.
• Honors will be announced and Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) ceremony will be held at a convenient date to be decided later.Tentatively the award ceremony will be held in July, 2019.
During the Minister’s interaction, Shri Amit Khare, Secretary (I&B) and Senior Officials were also present.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச யோகா தின ஊடக விருதுகளை மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் வழங்கவுள்ளது
08 JUN 2019 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
யோகாவின் சிறப்பு குறித்து மக்களிடையே கருத்தைப் பரவச்செய்யும் அச்சு மற்றும் மின்னணு ஊடகங்களுக்கு ‘சர்வதேச யோகா தின ஊடக விருதுகள்’ இந்த ஆண்டு முதல் வழங்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (08.06.2019) செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அவர், 3 வகைகளில் 33 விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளன என்றார்.
ஜூன் மாதம் 10ஆம் தேதியிலிருந்து 25ஆம் தேதி வரையிலான காலத்தில், யோகா பற்றி சிறந்த முறையில் 22 இந்திய மொழிகள் மற்றும் ஆங்கிலத்தில் செய்தி வெளியிடும் செய்தித் தாள்களுக்கு 11 விருதுகளும்,
இதே காலத்தில், யோகா பற்றி 22 இந்திய மொழிகள் மற்றும் ஆங்கிலத்தில் சிறந்த முறையில் காட்சிப்படுத்தும் தொலைக்காட்சி அலைவரிசைகளுக்கு 11 விருதுகளும்,
யோகா பற்றி 22 இந்திய மொழிகள் மற்றும் ஆங்கிலத்தில் சிறந்த முறையில் நிகழ்ச்சி ஒலிபரப்பும் வானொலிக்கு 11 விருதுகளும் வழங்கப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சிறப்புப் பதக்கம் / பட்டயம் / கோப்பை / பாராட்டுப் பத்திரம் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டதாக இந்த விருது இருக்கும்.
யோகாவைப் பிரபலப்படுத்துவதில் ஊடகங்களின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து 6 நடுவர்கள் மதிப்பீடு செய்வார்கள்.
விருது வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கான தேதி பின்னர் முடிவு செய்யப்படும் என்று தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர், தோராயமாக இந்த விழா வரும் ஜூலை மாதம் நடைபெறக்கூடும் என்றார்.
அமைச்சரின் செய்தியாளர்கள் சந்திப்பின்போது, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு. அமித் கரே மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உடனிருந்தனர்.