Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Practice of Yoga is the mantra of New India”: Prakash Javadekar
I&B Ministry institutes Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman(AYDMS)
Samman to be given to Commemorate International Yoga Day
08 JUN 2019 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar has said the practice and propagation of Yoga has led to “Healthy life, Healthy living, Wellness and Prevention of Disease” Yoga is one of India’s gifts to the world and has become the mantra of New India Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Yoga has been universally acknowledged by the United Nations and is now practiced globally around 200 countries on 21st June every year.
Acknowledging the positive role & responsibility of media in disseminating the outreach of Yoga in India and abroad, the Minister said the Ministry of I&B has instituted the First Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) from this year to mark the contribution of media in spreading the message of Yoga. The Samman to be conferred on Media Houses would be given under the following categories:
• Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) to be conferred to Media Houses engaged in Print Media, Electronic and (Television & Radio).
• Thirty Three (33) Sammans under Three (3) categories will be conferred.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Newspapers.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Television.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Radio.
• The Samman will comprise of a special medal/plaque/trophy and a citation.
• The duration of the coverage for AYDMS would be from 10th June to 25th June, 2019.
• The contribution of Media in popularising of Yoga would be assessed by 6 Juries.
• Honors will be announced and Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) ceremony will be held at a convenient date to be decided later.Tentatively the award ceremony will be held in July, 2019.
During the Minister’s interaction, Shri Amit Khare, Secretary (I&B) and Senior Officials were also present.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിന മാധ്യമ പുരസ്‌കാരം ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തി
08 JUN 2019 2:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യോഗയുടെ പ്രചാരം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതില്‍ മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ സംഭാവനകളും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങളുംഅംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഈ വര്‍ഷംമുതല്‍കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയംഅന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിന മാധ്യമ പുരസ്‌കാരംഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തി.
അച്ചടിമാധ്യമം, ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്, (ടെലിവിഷന്‍ &റേഡിയോ) എന്നീമൂന്ന്‌വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായിട്ടാണ്അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിന മാധ്യമ പുരസ്‌കാരം നല്‍കുന്നത്. ആകെ 33 പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങളാണ് സമ്മാനിക്കുക.
ദിനപത്രങ്ങളില്‍യോഗയുടെമികച്ച കവറേജ് എന്ന വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ 22 ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഭാഷകളിലും, ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലുമായി 11 പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ സമ്മാനിക്കും. ടെലിവിഷന്‍, റേഡിയോ എന്നിവയില്‍ യോഗയുടെ മികച്ച കവറേജിന് എന്ന വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ 22 ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഭാഷകളിലും, ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും 11 വീതം പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ സമ്മാനിക്കും. വിശിഷ്ടമെഡല്‍/ഫലകം/ട്രോഫി, പ്രശസ്തിപത്രംഎന്നിവഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്നതാണ് പുരസ്‌കാരം.
കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍/പ്രവര്‍ത്തനാനുമതിയുള്ള എല്ലാ മാധ്യമങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഇതില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. ഈ മാസം 10 മുതല്‍ 25 വരെ (2019 ജൂണ്‍ 10-25) കവറേജിനെ ആധാരമാക്കിയായിരിക്കും പുരസ്‌കാര നിര്‍ണ്ണയം. യോഗ ജനകീയമാക്കുന്നതില്‍ മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ പങ്ക് ആറ്ജൂറികള്‍ വിലയിരുത്തും. യോഗയെക്കുറിച്ച് അറിവു പകരുന്നതിലുള്ള സംഭാവന, യോഗയെ മാനസിക, ശാരീരിക, ആത്മീയ ആരോഗ്യത്തിനുള്ള ഉപാധിയായി ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് നല്‍കിയ പ്രചാരംതുടങ്ങിയവ പരിഗണിച്ചാണ് പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുക.
ഓണ്‍ലൈനായി വേണം അപേക്ഷ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍. കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിലെ https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/AYDMS%20Guidelines_1.pdf എന്ന ലിങ്കില്‍ അപേക്ഷ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ളമാതൃകലഭിക്കും. മാധ്യമസ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദിഷ്ട മാതൃകയില്‍തയാറാക്കിയ അപേക്ഷയോടൊപ്പം പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച പത്ര ക്ലിപ്പിങ്ങുകളും പ്രക്ഷേപണം/സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്ത ആഡിയോവിഷ്വല്‍ടെലികാസ്റ്റ്/ബ്രോഡ്കാസ്റ്റ്എന്നിവയും സമര്‍പ്പിക്കണം.
ജൂണ്‍ 21 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിനമായിഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ലോകത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്മാനമായാണ്‌യോഗ പരിഗണിക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്.