Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
About 70% of first package of Mula-Mutha River Cleaning Project completed, foundation stone for four more packages to be laid in two months: Environment Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar
Mula-Mutha River Cleaning Project is the gift of the Government of India to Pune: Environment Minister
09 JUN 2019 1:59PM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Minister for Environment, Forests & Climate Change and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar has said that about 70% of the first package of Mula-Mutha River Cleaning Project, namely Construction of Branch Sewers in Baner Area, has been completed. He said that he will visit the site and review the progress of the package, along with the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Guardian Minister of Pune, Pune Lok Sabha MP, Mayor of Pune Municipal Corporation, and other officials.
The Minister announced also that the foundation stone for four more packages (involving construction of Sewage Treatment Plants) will be laid within two months, by the first week of August, 2019. The final clearance for these four packages will be obtained in a few days, the Minister said.
The Minister said this during an interaction with the media, after a meeting in Pune today, where he reviewed the progress of the project to reduce the pollution of Mula-Mutha River. Lok Sabha MP, Pune, Shri Girish Bapat; Mayor, Pune Municipal Corporation, Ms. Mukta Tilak; officials of the Ministry of EF&CC, Government of India; Forest, Water Resources and Environment departments of Government of Maharashtra; State Pollution Control Board; Pune Municipal Corporation; Pune Standing Committee and the consultant appointed for the project participated in the meeting.
Shri Javadekar said that the dream of Pune city is going to be fulfilled soon, as the project has now been fast-tracked. He informed that all agencies have met together and decided project timelines, and that he will do a monthly follow-up of the project activities.
The Minister pointed out that this is a joint project of Government of India and Pune Municipal Corporation for cleaning of Mula- Mutha River, under National River Conservation Plan, and not a project of the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), as it is commonly known. JICA is the bank which is providing the finances, but the project is that of Government of India and PMC, said the Minister.
Noting that the loan given by JICA will be repaid neither by the Government of Maharashtra nor by the PMC but by the Government of India, the Minister said that this project is a gift of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Pune. He recalled that the project was pending for ten years, from 2004 – 2014, after which clearance was given to it when he took over as Union Environment Minister in 2014.
Background:
The Mula Mutha river at Pune is among the 35 polluted river stretches of the country, which have been classified as Priority 1 (the highest risk category) by Central Pollution Control Board. The major reasons for pollution of Mula Mutha are discharge of untreated domestic waste water into the river due to inadequate sewerage system (including pumping stations) and sewage treatment capacity in the town, as well as open defecation on the river banks.
A loan agreement was signed between Government of India and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) in January 2016, for cleaning of Mula-Mutha River under National River Conservation Plan (NRCP). The agreement was signed in the presence of the then Environment Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar.
As per the agreement, the Government of Japan committed to provide a soft loan of 19.064 billion Yen (about Rs. 1000 crore) to Government of India at an interest rate of 0.30% per annum. The project cost will be shared between Government of India and Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC), the implementing agency for the project, in the ratio of 85:15 respectively. The share of Central Government in project will be Rs. 841.72 crore and share of PMC would be Rs. 148.54 crore. The loan has to be repaid by Government of India in a period of 40 years, including a 10-year grace period. The project is scheduled to be completed by January, 2022.
Major components proposed under the project include the construction of eleven new Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs), laying of 113.6 km of sewer lines for collection of untapped sewage and renovation/rehabilitation of four existing intermediate pumping stations. These meaaures will increase the sewage treatment capacity of Pune from 477 MLD to 873 MLD, enabling the city to cater to its sewage treatment requirements till the year 2027.
The new STPs would be designed for effluent quality of BOD (Biological Oxygen Demand) < 10 mg/l, TSS (Total Suspended Solids) < 10 mg/l along with capability to remove fecal coliform and nutrients (nitrogen & phosphorus). The project also includes installation of Central SCADA (Supervisory Control And Data Acquisition) system for centralized monitoring of functioning of both existing and new STPs; construction of 24 units of community toilet facilities in slum and fringe areas; public participation and awareness programmes; and GIS mapping of sewerage facilities for better asset management. A Project Management Consultant appointed by the Ministry, as per JICA Guidelines, will assist in implementation and monitoring of the project.
The project will have a significant, direct beneficial impact in terms of reduction of pollution load in the river and improvement of the quality of its water. Some of the collateral benefits of the project include use of tertiary treated effluent for irrigation and employment opportunities, particularly in the construction stage. The project will also improve the aesthetics and sanitation of Pune.
Biogas (methane) from STPs will be used to generate electricity. To that extent, this will not only be a non-conventional energy source, but will also provide benefits in terms of reducing greenhouse gas emissions (methane being a greenhouse gas).

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मुळा-मुठा नदी शुद्धीकरण प्रकल्पाच्या पहिल्या पॅकेजमधील 70 टक्के कामे पूर्ण, आणखी चार पॅकेजसाठीचे भूमिपूजन येत्या दोन महिन्यांत होणार: पर्यावरण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
मुळा-मुठा नदी शुद्धीकरण प्रकल्प ही केंद्र सरकारची पुण्याला भेट : पर्यावरण मंत्री
09 JUN 2019 1:59PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे 9 जून 2019
मुळा-मुठा नदी शुद्धीकरण प्रकल्पाच्या पहिल्या पॅकेजमधील 70 टक्के कामे पूर्ण झाली आहेत, विशेषतः बाणेर भागातील नालेजोडणी पूर्ण झाली आहे, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल तसेच माहिती व प्रसारणमंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी दिली.लवकरच ते महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री, पुण्याचे पालकमंत्री, खासदार आणि पुण्याचे महापौर यांच्यासह प्रत्यक्ष प्रकल्पाला भेट देऊन कामांची पाहणी करतील, अशी माहिती जावडेकर यांनी दिली.
या प्रकल्पातील चार नव्या सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया केंद्रांची कोनशिला येत्या दोन महिन्यात, म्हणजेच ऑगस्ट 2019 च्या पहिल्या आठवड्यापर्यंत, ठेवली जाईल, अशी घोषणा जावडेकर यांनी केली. ह्या चारही प्रकल्पांना लवकरच अंतिम मंजुरी दिली जाईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
पुण्यात घेतलेल्या एका बैठकीनंतर जावडेकर यांनी आज पत्रकारांशी संवाद साधला. या बैठकीत, त्यांनी मुळा-मुठा नदीतील प्रदूषण कमी करण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा आढावा घेतला. या बैठकीत, पुण्याचे खासदार गिरीश बापट, महापौर मुक्ता टिळक, पर्यावरण आणि वन मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी, राज्य सरकारच्या वन, जलसंपदा आणि पर्यावरण विभागाचे अधिकारी, राज्य प्रदूषण मंडळ आणि पुणे महानगरपालिकेचे अधिकारी आणि या प्रकल्पासाठी नियुक्त करण्यात आलेले सल्लागार उपस्थित होते.
ह्या प्रकल्पाचे काम आता जलदगतीने सुरु झाले असून, त्यामुळे पुणेकरांचे स्वच्छ नदीचे स्वप्न लवकरच प्रत्यक्षात साकार होणार आहे, प्रकल्पाशी संबंधित सर्व यंत्रणा एकत्र आल्या असून, त्यांनी प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठीची कालमर्यादा आखली आहे, ह्या कालमर्यादेत हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण केला जाईल, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली, जावडेकर स्वतः दर महिन्याला प्रकल्पाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेणार आहेत.
हा केंद्र सरकार आणि पुणे महानगरपालिका यांचा संयुक्त प्रकल्प असून राष्ट्रीय नदी संवर्धन प्रकल्पांतर्गत तो कार्यान्वित केला जात आहे, हा प्रकल्प जपानची आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य संस्था, जायकाचा नाही, असेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. जायकाने केवळ ह्या प्रकल्पासाठी कर्ज दिले आहे, मात्र प्रकल्प पूर्ण करणे ही केंद्र सरकार आणि पुणे महानगरपालिकेचीच जबाबदारी आहे, असे जावडेकर म्हणाले.
​​​​
तसेच, या प्रकल्पासाठी जायकाने दिलेल्या कर्जाची परतफेड, राज्य सरकार अथवा पुणे महानगरपालिकेला करायची नसून, केंद्र सरकारच हे कर्ज फेडणार आहे, असेही पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी सरकारने ही पुण्याला दिलेली भेट आहे, असे जावडेकर म्हणाले. हा प्रकल्प गेली 10 वर्षे म्हणजेच, 2004-2014 इतक्या दीर्घकाळापासून प्रलंबित होता,मात्र 2014 साली आपण पदाची सूत्रे सांभाळल्यानंतरच, ह्या प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी दिली, अशी माहितीही प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी दिली.
पार्श्वभूमी:
मुळा-मुठा नदी ही देशातील 35 अत्यंत प्रदूषित अशा मोठ्या नद्यांपैकी एक असून केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाने तीचे वर्गीकरण प्राधान्य क्रमांक 1(सर्वोच्च धोकादायक वर्ग) या गटात केले आहे. प्रक्रिया न केलेले घरगुती सांडपाणी नदीमध्ये सोडले गेल्यामुळे तसेच कचरा आणि सांडपाण्यावर प्रक्रिया करण्याची पुरेशी यंत्रणा नसल्यामुळे, हा कचरा तसाच नदीत टाकला जात होता, त्यामुळे नदीमध्ये प्रदूषण वाढले आहे. शहरात तसेच नदीकिनारी असलेल्या सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया केंद्रांची क्षमता कमी असणे, तसेच नदीकिनारी शौच करण्याच्या प्रकारांमुळे नदीतील प्रदूषण वाढले आहे.
भारत सरकार आणि जपान आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य कंपनी जायका यांच्यात, जानेवारी 2016 साली मुळा-मुठा नदी शुद्धीकरणाबाबत एक करार करण्यात आला, त्यावेळचे पर्यावरण आणि वनमंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा करार करण्यात आला होता.
ह्या करारानुसार, जपान सरकार केंद्र सरकारला 19.064 अब्ज येनचे सॉफ्ट कर्ज देणार असून त्यावर केवळ 0.30% वार्षिक व्याज आकारले जाणार आहे. ह्या प्रकल्पाचा खर्च केंद्र सरकार आणि पुणे महानगरपालिका करेल आणि त्याचा वाटा अनुक्रमे 85:15 असा असेल. ह्यात केंद्र सरकार 841.72 कोटी रुपये तर महानगरपालिका 148.54 कोटी रुपये इतका खर्च करणार आहे. हे कर्ज फेडण्यासाठी जपानने 40 वर्षांचा अवधी दिला असून त्याला 10 वर्षांच्या मुदतवाढीची सुविधा देण्यात आली आहे. हा प्रकल्प जानेवारी 2022 मध्ये पूर्ण होणार आहे.
ह्या प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत, अकरा नवे सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया केंद्र बांधले जाणार असून, त्याच्याशी 113.6 किलोमीटर्सच्या सांडपाणी पाईपलाईन्स टाकल्या जाणार आहेत. ह्या पाईपलाईन्स मधून सध्या असलेल्या चार पंपिंग स्टेशन्समधले सांडपाणी, प्रक्रिया केंद्रांमध्ये आणले जाईल. यामुळे, पुण्यातल्या सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया केंद्रांची क्षमता 477 एमएलडी वरुन 873 एमएलडीपर्यंत वाढणार आहे. ही क्षमता 2027 पर्यत पुण्यातील सांडपाण्यावर प्रक्रिया करण्यासाठी सक्षम असेल.
नवे सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया केंद्र 10 mg/l जैव प्राणवायू मागणी (BOD)च्या प्रवाहांच्या दर्जाचे असणार आहेत. त्याशिवाय, सर्व प्रक्रिया केंद्रांवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी एक पर्यवेक्षण नियंत्रण आणि देखरेख केंद्र व्यवस्था SCADA उभारली जाणार आहे. उघड्यावर शौचाचा प्रश्न सोडवण्यासाठी, झोपडपट्टी आणि नदीकाठच्या भागात २४ सामुदायिक शौचालये बांधली जात आहेत. त्याशिवाय जनसहभाग आणि जनजागृती उपक्रमातून नदीस्वच्छतेच्या मोहिमा राबवल्या जाणार आहेत. जायकाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार, प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन सल्लागार नियुक्त करण्यात आले असून, ते ह्या प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी आणि देखरेख यासाठी मदत करणार आहेत.
ह्या प्रकल्पामुळे मुळा-मुठा नदीतील प्रदूषण कमी होईल आणि त्याच्या पाण्याची गुणवत्ता सुधारेल. त्याशिवाय, सांडपाणी प्रकिया केंद्रातील प्रक्रियाकृत सांडपाणी आजूबाजूच्या भागात सिंचनासाठी वापरले जाणार आहे. ह्या प्रकल्पामुळे पुण्याचे सौंदर्य आणि स्वच्छतेतही वाढ होईल.
बायोगैस(मिथेन) आणि सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया केंद्रातून वीजनिर्मितीही केली जाणार आहे. हा केवळ पारंपारिक उर्जा स्त्रोत नसेल तर, मिथेनचा वापर उर्जानिर्मितीसाठी झाल्यामुळे कार्बन उत्सर्जनही कमी होण्यास मदत होईल.