Ministry of Finance
Transition plan to the new GST Return
11 JUN 2019 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The GST Council in its 31st meeting decided that a new GST return system will be introduced to facilitate taxpayers. In order to ease transition to the new return system, a transition plan has been worked out. The details of the indicative transition plan are as follows: -
1. In May, 2019 a prototype of the offline tool has already been shared on the common portal to give the look and feel of the tool to the users. The look and feel of the offline tool would be same as that of the online portal. Taxpayers may be aware that there are three main components to the new return – one main return (FORM GST RET-1) and two annexures (FORM GST ANX-1 and FORM GST ANX-2).
2. From July, 2019, users would be able to upload invoices using the FORM GST ANX-1 offline tool on trial basis for familiarisation. Further, users would also be able to view and download, the inward supply of invoices using the FORM GST ANX-2 offline tool under the trial program. The summary of inward supply invoices would also be available for view on the common portal online. They would also be able to import their purchase register in the Offline Tool and match it with the downloaded inward supply invoices to find mismatches from August 2019.
3. Between July to September, 2019 (for three months), the new return system (ANX-1 & ANX-2 only) would be available for trial for taxpayers to make themselves familiar. This trial would have no impact at the back end on the tax liability or input tax credit of the taxpayer. In this period, taxpayers shall continue to fulfil their compliances by filing FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-3B i.e. taxpayers would continue to file their outward supply details in FORM GSTR-1 on monthly / quarterly basis and return in FORM GSTR-3B on monthly basis. Non-filing of these returns shall attract penal provisions under the GST Act.
4. From October, 2019 onwards, FORM GST ANX-1 shall be made compulsory and FORM GSTR-1 would be replaced by FORM GST ANX-1. The large taxpayers (i.e. those taxpayers whose aggregate annual turnover in the previous financial year was more than Rs. 5 Crore) would upload their monthly FORM GST ANX-1 from October, 2019 onwards. However, the first compulsory quarterly FORM GST ANX-1 to be uploaded by small taxpayers (with aggregate annual turnover in the previous financial year upto Rs. 5 Crore) would be due only in January, 2020 for the quarter October to December, 2019. It may be noted that invoices etc. can be uploaded in FORM GST ANX-1 on a continuous basis both by large and small taxpayers from October, 2019 onwards. FORM GST ANX-2 may be viewed simultaneously during this period but no action shall be allowed on such FORM GST ANX-2.
5. For October and November, 2019, large taxpayers would continue to file FORM GSTR-3B on monthly basis. They would file their first FORM GST RET-01 for the month of December, 2019 by 20th January, 2020.
6. The small taxpayers would stop filing FORM GSTR-3B and would start filing FORM GST PMT-08 from October, 2019 onwards. They would file their first FORM GST-RET-01 for the quarter October, 2019 to December, 2019 from 20th January, 2020.
7. From January, 2020 onwards, all taxpayers shall be filing FORM GST RET-01 and FORM GSTR-3B shall be completely phased out.
Separate instructions shall be issued for filing and processing of refund applications between October to December, 2019.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
नया जीएसटी रिटर्न अपनाने के लिए परिवर्तन योजना
11 JUN 2019 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी परिषद ने 31वीं बैठक में करदाताओं को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक नयी जीएसटी रिटर्न प्रणाली को लागू करने का निर्णय लिया। नयी रिटर्न प्रणाली को अपनाने में आसानी के लिए एक परिवर्तन योजना तैयार की गई है। इस योजना के ब्‍यौरे निम्‍न हैं –
1. मई 2019 में एक ऑफलाइन टूल के प्राथमिक संस्‍करण को पोर्टल पर साझा किया गया था, ताकि उपयोगकर्ता इसे देख और समझ सकें। यह ऑफलाइन टूल पोर्टल पर दिए गए ऑनलाइन टूल के समान ही है। करदाता जानते हैं कि इस नई प्रणाली के तीन प्रमुख घटक हैं- पहला, मुख्‍य रिटर्न (फॉर्म जीएसटी आरईटी-1) और दूसरा दो अनुलग्‍नक (फॉर्म जीएसटी अनुलग्‍नक-1 तथा फॉर्म जीएसटी अनुलग्‍नक-2)
2. जुलाई 2019 से उपयोगकर्ता फॉर्म जीएसटी अनुलग्‍नक-1 ऑफलाइन-2 की मदद से इन्‍वाइस अपलोड कर सकेंगे। उपयोगकर्ता फॉर्म जीएसटी अनुलग्‍नक-2 ऑफलाइन टूल की मदद से इनवार्ड सप्‍लाई इन्‍वाइस को देख सकेंगे तथा डाउनलोड कर सकेंगे। पोर्टल पर इनवार्ड सप्‍लाई इन्‍वाइस का संक्षिप्‍त रूप भी उपलब्‍ध होगा। अगस्‍त 2019 से वे ऑफलाइन टूल में खरीद रजिस्‍टर को इम्‍पोर्ट कर सकेंगे और डाउनलोड किए गए इनवार्ड सप्‍लाई इन्‍वाइस से मिलान कर सकेंगे, ताकि त्रुटियों का पता लगाया जा सके।
3. जुलाई से सितम्‍बर 2019 के दौरान करदाताओं को अभ्‍यास के लिए नई रिटर्न प्रणाली (केवल अनुलग्‍नक 1 और 2) उपलब्‍ध होगी। इस दौरान करदाता फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-1 और फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-3बी फाइल कर सकेंगे। आउटवार्ड सप्‍लाई ब्‍यौरा फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-1 में महीना/तिमही आधार पर तथा फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-3बी में रिटर्न महीने के आधार पर दाखिल किया जा सकेगा। इन रिटर्न को नहीं दाखिल करना जीएसटी अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत दंडनीय होगा।
4. अक्‍टूबर 2019 और इसके बाद फॉर्म जीएसटी अनुलग्‍नक-1 को अनिवार्य बनाया जाएगा तथा फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-1 के स्‍थान पर फॉर्म जीएसटी अनुलग्‍नक-1 का उपयोग किया जाएगा। बड़े करदाता (जिनका सालाना टर्नओवर पांच करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है) अक्‍टूबर 2019 से प्रति महीने फॉर्म जीएसटी अनुलग्‍नक-1 अपलोड कर सकेंगे। छोटे करदाताओं (जिनका सालाना टर्नओवर पांच करोड़ रुपये तक है) के लिए पहला अनिवार्य तिमाही फॉर्म जीएसटी अनुलग्‍नक-1 (अक्‍टूबर-दिसंबर 2019 तिमाही के लिए) को जनवरी 2020 तक दाखिल किया जा सकेगा। अक्‍टूबर 2019 से बड़े और छोटे दोनों ही प्रकार के करदाता फॉर्म जीएसटी अनुलग्‍नक-1 में इन्‍वाइस आदि को अपलोड कर सकेंगे। इस अवधि के दौरान फॉर्म जीएसटी अनुलग्‍नक-2 का अवलोकन किया जा सकता है, परंतु इस पर कोई कार्य नहीं किया जा सकता।
5. अक्‍टूबर और नवम्‍बर 2019 के लिए बड़े करदाता महीने के आधार पर फॉर्म जीएसटी आर-3बी दाखिल कर सकेंगे। वे दिसंबर 2019 महीने के लिए अपना पहला फॉर्म जीएसटी आरईटी-01 20 जनवरी 2020 तक दाखिल कर सकते हैं।
6. अक्‍टूबर 2019 के बाद से छोटे करदाता फॉर्म जीएटीआर-3बी दाखिल करना बंद कर देंगे और फार्म जीएसटी पीएमटी-08 दाखिल करना प्रांरभ करेंगे। वे अक्‍टूबर 2019 से दिसंबर 2019 की तिमाही के लिए अपना पहला फॉर्म जीएसटी-आरइटी-01 20 जनवरी, 2020 से दाखिल कर सकते हैा।
7. जनवरी 2020 से सभी करदाता फॉर्म जीएसटी आरईटी01 दाखिल करेंगे तथा फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-3बी को पूरी तरह से समप्‍त कर दिया जाएगा। रिफंड आवेदनों को दाखिल करने के लिए अलग से दिशा-निर्देश अक्‍टूबर से दिसंबर 2019 के बीच जारी किए जाएंगे।