Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti holds meeting with all States for water conservation, rural drinking water supply and Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen)
11 JUN 2019 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, held a review meeting with all State Ministers and State Principal Secretaries for Water Resources, Drinking Water and Sanitation and PHED in New Delhi today. The focus of the meeting was to review the steps taken and action plans made by various States for the drinking water and sanitation sectors in the country, especially their preparedness to conserve rainwater over the forthcoming monsoon months. 24 State Water and Sanitation Ministers joined the meeting to represent the sectors in their respective States.
Water conservation and rural drinking water
The Minister reviewed the initiatives taken by the States to address the current water situation in the country along with the implementation of action plans to conserve water during the upcoming monsoon season. He urged that Centre and States should work in the spirit of co-operative federalism as guided by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Further, he added that the newly created Jal Shakti Ministry will take forward the management of demand and supply of water under a single umbrella. He stressed that rational water use and recycling of water should be made a Jan Andolan, much like the Swachh Bharat Mission did for sanitation. He also requested the States to plan water harvesting and conservation in convergence with other programmes. In this context, he referred to the letter recently written by the Prime Minister to all sarpanches of the country, calling upon them to take up water conservation activities. He emphasized the importance of creating awareness among the masses on the need to conserve water.
Secretary (Drinking Water and Sanitation), Shri Parameswaran Iyer, said that it was for the first time that an integrated approach to Water is being adopted at the Central level. He mentioned that many of the attending Ministers had personally appreciated the speed with which the new Minister had convened a meeting with State Water Ministers at such a large scale, so early into his tenure.
He added that the Ministry is working on a new water supply programme to provide drinking water connections to rural households, and that such a programme can only be successful if various water conservation efforts, like point recharge, de-silting of minor irrigation tanks, use of grey water for agriculture are integrated and sustainability of the sources is ensured.
Secretary (Water Resources), Shri U P Singh, spoke about the overall water resources availability and the current issues faced due to water scarcity. He emphasized the need for demand management of water, specifically in agriculture by use of micro irrigation, and re-use of treated water. He urged all the State Governments to adopt an integrated approach to Water Resource Management by integrating efforts across different Departments involved in water at the State level.
Swachh Bharat Mission – Grameen (SBM-G)
With SBM-G in the last stage of implementation towards building an Open Defecation Free (ODF) India, the Minister set the agenda to achieve 100% sanitation coverage for all rural households at the earliest. He stressed that a Clean India is not a goal but a continuous process, adding that the Mission takes pride in having changed the sanitation behaviour of over 55 crore people. He also assured the States that there will continued support to sustain behaviour change.
Secretary (Drinking Water and Sanitation), Shri Parameswaran Iyer, spoke about the importance of developing mechanisms to sustain the SBM-G outcomes and stressed on the need for solid and liquid waste management in rural areas, taking India from ODF to ODF-plus. He stressed on the continuity of aspects such as communication, both IPC and Mass media, strengthening institutions and capacity building.
All State Ministers present at the meeting shared their State’s progress in sanitation and the future plans for post-ODF activities as well as water conservation and drinking water supply.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने जल संरक्षण, ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) विषय पर सभी राज्यों के साथ बैठक की
11 JUN 2019 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में जल संसाधन, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विषय पर सभी राज्यों के मंत्रियों तथा प्रधान सचिवों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में देश के विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों द्वारा पेयजल और स्‍वच्‍छता के क्षेत्र में उठाए गए कदमों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। मानसून के महीनों में वर्षा जल संरक्षण की तैयारियों पर भी चर्चा की गई। 24 राज्‍यों के जल और स्‍वच्‍छता मंत्रियों ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
जल संरक्षण और पेयजल (ग्रामीण)
श्री शेखावत ने राज्‍यों द्वारा जल की समस्‍या को दूर करने के लिए शुरू की गई योजनाओं की समीक्षा की। उन्‍होंने आग्रह किया कि केन्‍द्र और राज्‍यों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सहयोगी संघवाद की भावना के अनुरूप काम करना चाहिए। नवगठित जल शक्ति मंत्रालय पानी की मांग और आपूर्ति के प्रबंधन का कार्य करेगा। पानी के किफायती उपयोग और पानी के पुर्नचक्रण को स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन की तरह जनांदोलन बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने राज्‍यों से अनुरोध किया कि वे जल सरंक्ष्‍ण के लिए योजनाएं तैयार करें। इस संदर्भ में उन्‍होंने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा देश के सभी सरपंचों को लिखे गए पत्र का जिक्र किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी सरपंचों से जल सरंक्षण के लिए अनुरोध किया है।
पेयजल और स्‍वच्‍छता सचिव श्री परमेश्‍वरन अय्यर ने कहा कि केन्‍द्र-स्‍तर पर पहली बार जल के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण घरों को जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक नई योजना तैयार की जा रही है।
जल संसाधन सचिव श्री यू. पी. सिंह ने जल संसाधनों की उपलब्‍धता तथा वर्तमान में जल की कमी के बारे में विस्‍तार से जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कृषि के लिए पानी की मांग के प्रबंधन की जरूरत है।
स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन – ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी)
एसबीएम-जी भारत को खुले में शौच से मुक्‍त (ओडीएफ) बनाने के कार्यक्रम के अतिंम चरण में है। जल शक्ति मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों में 100 प्रतिशत स्‍वच्‍छता कवरेज के लक्ष्‍य को जल्‍द से जल्‍द हासिल किया जाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्‍वच्‍छ भारत एक लक्ष्‍य नहीं है बल्कि यह एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है। मिश्‍न से 55 करोड़ लोगों के स्‍वच्‍छता व्‍यवहार में बदलाव आया है।
बैठक में उपस्थित राज्‍यों के मंत्रियों ने स्‍वच्‍छता के सम्‍बन्‍ध में राज्‍यों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की चर्चा की।