Ministry of Earth Sciences
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm ‘VAYU’ over East-central Arabian
VAYU to cross Gujarat coast between Dwarka and Veraval around afternoon of 13th June
12 JUN 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Very Severe Cyclonic Storm ‘VAYU’ (pronounced as VAA’YU) over Eastcentral Arabian Sea moved north-northwestwards with a speed of about 16 kmph in last six hours and lay centred at 1430 hrs IST of 12th June, 2019 near latitude 18.8°N and longitude 69.9°E over Eastcentral Arabian Sea, about 310 km nearly west of Mumbai (Maharashtra), 230 km south-southwest of Veraval (Gujarat) and 310 km nearly south of Porbandar (Gujarat).
It is very likely to move nearly northwards and cross Gujarat coast between Dwarka and Veraval as a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm with wind speed 155-165 kmph gusting to 180 kmph around afternoon of 13th June 2019.
After crossing, the system is likely to move along & parallel to Saurashtra & Kutch Coast affecting Amreli, Gir Somnath, Diu, Junagarh, Porbandar, Rajkot, Jamnagar, Devbhoomi Dwarka and Kutch.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
12.06.19/1430 18.8/69.9 140-150 gusting to 165
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
12.06.19/1730 19.2/69.9 140-150 gusting to 165
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
12.06.19/2330 20.0/69.8 145-155 gusting to 170
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
13.06.19/0530
20.9/69.8
150-160 gusting to 175
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
13.06.19/1130 21.2/69.8 155-165 gusting to 180
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
13.06.19/2330 21.9/69.6 130-140 gusting to 155
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
14.06.19/1130 22.3/69.3 120-130 gusting to 145
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
14.06.19/2330 22.7/68.8 110-120 gusting to 135
Severe Cyclonic Storm
15.06.19/1130 22.9/68.3 100-110 gusting to 125
Severe Cyclonic Storm
Warnings:
(i) Heavy rainfall warning:
Sub-Divisions
12 June 2019*
13 June 2019*
14 June 2019*
Konkan& Goa
Widespread rainfall with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places
Fairly widespread rainfall with heavy falls at isolated places
Fairly widespread rainfall
Saurashtra& Kutch
Fairly widespread rainfall with heavy falls at isolated places
Widespread rainfall with heavy to very heavy falls at few places and extremely heavy falls at isolated places
Fairly widespread rainfall with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places
South Gujarat Region
Fairly widespread rainfall with heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places
Note: * Rainfall till 0830 IST of next day.
Legends: Yellow: Be Updated; Orange- Be prepared; Red- Take action, Green: No warning
Heavy rain: 64.5-115.5 mm/day; Very heavy rain: 115.6-204.4 mm/day; Extremely heavy rain: more than 204.4 mm/day
(ii) Wind warning
• 12th June: Gale wind speed reaching 140-150 kmph gusting to 165 kmph prevails over eastcentral & adjoining northeast Arabian Sea and become 145-155 kmph gusting to 170 kmph by 12th night. Gale wind speed reaching 60-70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph prevails over Gujarat Coast and become gale wind speed reaching 100-110 kmph gusting to 125 kmph by 12th night. It is very likely to be 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph over Maharashtra Coast.
• 13th June: Gale wind speed of the order of 155-165 kmph gusting to 180 kmph very likely over north Arabian Sea & Gujarat coast till afternoon and decrease gradually thereafter. It is very likely to be 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph over north Maharashtra Coasts & northern parts of eastcentral Arabian Sea.
(iii) Sea condition
• The sea condition is phenomenal over eastcentral & adjoining northeast Arabian Sea & Gujarat coast on 12th & 13th June 2019.
• The Sea condition is very likely to very rough to high along & off Maharashtra Coast on 12th & 13th June, 2019.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into Eastcentral Arabian Sea and along & off Maharashtra Coast on 12th; north Arabian sea and along & off Gujarat coast on 12th & 13th.
(iv) Storm Surge Warning
Storm surge of height of about 1.5-2.0 m above the astronomical tides likely to inundate the low lying coastal areas of Kutch, Devbhoomi, Dwarka, Porbandar, Junagarh, Diu, Gir Somnath, Amreli and Bhavnagar districts at the time of landfall.
(v) Damage Expected and Action suggested for Amreli, Gir Somnath, Diu, Junagarh, Porbandar, Rajkot, Jamnagar, Devbhoomi Dwarka and Kutch:
(i) Total destruction of thatched houses/extensive damage to Kutcha houses. Some damage to pucca houses. Potential threat from flying objects.(ii) Bending/uprooting of power and communication poles. (iii) Major damage to Kutcha and Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes. Minor disruption of railways, overhead power lines and signalling systems. (iv) Widespread damage to standing crops, plantation, orchards, falling of green coconuts and tearing of palm fronds. Blowing down bushy trees like mango.(v) Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings.(vi) Visibility severe affected.
Action suggested:
(i) Regulate road & rail traffic (ii) Total suspension of fishing operations. (iii) Evacuation from low lying areas of the above mentioned Districts, coastal Hutment dwellers, urban slum dwellers and people staying in unsafe house to safer places. People in affected areas to remain indoors.(iv) Movement in motor boats & small ships unsafe.(v) Inundation of low lying areas in the along the coasts due to heavy rainfall and storm surge.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
प्रंचड चक्रवाती तूफान ‘वायु’ पूर्वी-मध्‍य अरब सागर के ऊपर
वायु के 13 जून दोपहर के आस-पास द्वारका और वेरावल के बीच गुजरात तट को पार करने की संभावना
12 JUN 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वमध्‍य अरब सागर क्षेत्र में स्थित प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान ‘वायु’ पिछले छह घंटों के दौरान करीब 16 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से उत्‍तर और उत्‍तर पश्चिम दिशा की और बढ़ते हुए आज 12 जून को भारतीय समयानुसार 1430 बजे पूर्वमध्‍य अरब सागर के ऊपर 18.8 डिग्री उत्‍तरी अक्षांश तथा 69.9 डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर पर दीव से करीब 310 किलोमीटर मुंबई के पश्चिम, गुजरात के वेरावल के दक्षिण-दक्षिण पश्चिम 230 किलोमीटर और पोरबंदर (गुजरात) के में करीब 310 किलोमीटर दक्षिण में स्थित था।
इस तूफान के आज दोपहर बाद को यह द्वारका और वेरावल के बीच बहुत गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में उत्‍तर पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने और गुजरात तट को पार करने की संभावना है। इस दौरान हवा की गति 155 से 165 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटा की रफ्तार से चलने और 13 जून, 2019 को दोपहर के आसपास हवा की गति‍ 180 किलोमीटर प्रति‍घंटा पहुंचने की संभावना है। इस तूफान के सौराष्‍ट्र के तट के समानांतर आगे बढ़ने की संभावना है इससे अमरेली, गिर सोमनाथ, दीव, जूनागढ़, पोरबंदर, राजकोट, जामनगर, देवभूमि द्वारका और कच्‍छ पर इसका असर पड़ने की संभावना है।
निम्नलिखित तालिका में तूफान की तीव्रता और उसकी दिशा का पूर्वानुमान दर्शाया गया है :
तिथि/समय (आईएसटी)
स्थिति (अंक्षाश0 उत्तर/देशांतर0पूर्व)
हवा की अधिकतम गति (किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे)
श्रेणी
12.06.19/1430
18.8/69.9
140-150 से 165
अत्‍यंत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान
12.06.19/1730
19.2/69.9
140-150 से 165
अत्‍यंत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान
12.06.19/2330
20.0/69.8
145-155 से 170
अत्‍यंत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान
13.06.19/0530
20.9/69.8
150-160 gusting to 175
अत्‍यंत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान
13.06.19/1130
21.2/69.8
155-165 से 180
अत्‍यंत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान
13.06.19/2330
21.9/69.6
130-140 से 155
अत्‍यंत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान
14.06.19/1130
22.3/69.3
120-130 से 145
अत्‍यंत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान
14.06.19/2330
22.7/68.8
110-120 से 135
अत्‍यंत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान
चेतावनी :
(i) भारी वर्षा की चेतावनी :
सब डिवीजन
12 जून 2019*
13 जून 2019*
14 जून, 2019
कोंकण और गोवा
छिटपुट स्‍थानों पर दूर-दूर तक भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश
छिटपुट स्‍थानों पर दूर-दूर तक भारी वर्षा से बहुत भारी बारिश
दूर-दूर तक काफी भारी बारिश
सौराष्‍ट्र और कच्छ
कुछ स्‍थानों में वर्षा तथा छिटपुट स्‍थानों में भारी वर्षा
कुछ स्‍थानों पर दूर-दूर तक भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा और छिटपुट स्‍थनों पर बहुत तेज बारिश
छिटपुट स्‍थानों पर दूर-दूर तक अच्‍छी बारिश और कुछ स्‍थानों पर बहुत भारी
दक्षिण गुजरात क्षेत्र
कुछ स्‍थानों में वर्षा तथा छिटपुट स्‍थानों में भारी वर्षा
कुछ स्‍थानों पर वर्षा और छिटपुट स्‍थानों पर भारी वर्षा
कुछ स्‍थानों पर वर्षा
नोट : * अगले दिन के 0830 बजे तक वर्षा।
संकेतक: पीला : अर्थात तूफान की स्थिति पर ताजा नजर रखें; नारंगी- तूफान के खतरे से निपटने के लिए तैयार रहें; लाल कार्रवाई करें, हरा : कोई चेतावनी नहीं
भारी वर्षा : 64.5-115.5 एमएम/दिन; बहुत भारी वर्षा : 115.6-204.4 एमएम/दिन; अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा : 204.4एमएम/दिन से अधिक
1. हवा की चेतावनी :
• 12 जून : पूर्व मध्‍य और आसपास उत्‍तर-पूर्व अरब सागर के ऊपर 140-150 प्रति घंटे किलोमीटर की रफ्तार की तेज हवाएं चलेंगी, जिनकी गति बढ़कर 165 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच सकती है। 12 तारीख की रात को हवाओं की गति 145-155 से बढ़कर 170 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटे होने की उम्‍मीद है। गुजरात के तटवर्ती इलाकों में तूफान के कारण हवा की गति 60-70 किलोमीटर से बढ़कर 80 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटा तक होने और 12 तारीख की रात को हवाओं की गति बढ़कर 100-110 तक होने और फिर बढ़कर 125 किलोमीटर तक पहुंच सकती है।
• 13 जून : उत्‍तरी अरब सागर तथा गुजरात के तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में हवा की गति बढ़कर 155-165 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे होने और दोपहर बाद धीरे-धीरे कम होने की संभावना है। उत्तर महाराष्‍ट्र तटों और पूर्व मध्‍य अरब सागर के उत्‍तरी भागों के ऊपर 70 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटे की तेज हवा चलने की संभावना है।
1. समुद्र की स्थिति :
• पूर्व-मध्‍य और आसपास के उत्‍तर-पूर्व अरब सागर तथा गुजरात के तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में 12 से 13 जून, 2019 तक समुद्र की स्थिति खराब रहने की आशंका है।
• 12 और 13 जून, 2019 को महाराष्‍ट्र तट के आसपास और दूर समुद्र की स्थिति बहुत खराब होने की संभावना है।
1. मछुआरों को चेतावनी :
• मछुआरों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे 12 जून को पूर्व-मध्‍य अरब सागर और महराष्‍ट्र के तटवर्ती समुद्री क्षेत्र में न जाएं और 12 तथा 13 जून को उत्‍तरी अरब सागर तथा गुजरात तटवर्ती समुद्र में न जाने की सलाह दी गई है।
1. तूफान के दौरान समुद्र में ऊंची लहरें उठने की चेतावनी :
तूफान के कारण समुद्र में 1.5 से 2.0 मीटर तक की ऊंची लहरें उठने की चेतावनी जारी की गई है। ऊंची लहरों के कारण कच्‍छ, अमरेली, गिर सोमनाथ, दीव, जूनागढ़, पोरबंदर, देवभूमि द्वारका और भावनगर के निचले इलाकों के डूबने का खतरा है।
1. गुजरात के अमरेली, गिर सोमनाथ, दीव, जूनागढ़, पोरबंदर, राजकोट, जामनगर, देवभूमि द्वारका और कच्‍छ को नुकसान होने की आशंका को देखते हुए कार्रवाई के लिए निम्‍नलिखित सुझाव दिये गये हैं :
1. छप्‍पर वाले घरों और झोपडि़यों, कच्‍चे घरों और पक्‍के घरों को भारी नुकसान हो सकती हैं।
2. बिजली के खंभों के मुड़ने या गिरने तथा संचार लाइनों को नुकसान होने की आशंका
3. कच्‍ची और पक्‍की सड़कों को भारी नुकसान होने की आशंका। खतरे की‍ स्थिति में बाहर निकलने वाले रास्‍तों के डूबने की आशंका। रेल की बिजली लाइनों और सिग्‍नल प्रणाली में बाधा पहुंचने की आशंका।
4. खड़ी फसलों को भारी नुकसान होने, नारियल के पेड़ों के टूटने तथा अन्‍य फलदार पेड़ों को नुकसान पहुंचने की आशंका है।
5. छोटी नौकाओं तथा मध्‍यम श्रेणी के जहाजों के लंगर से टूटकर अलग हो जाने का खतरा।
6. दृश्‍यता बुरी तरह प्रभावित होने की आशंका
सुझाएं गये कदम :
1. रेल और सड़क यातायात को नियंत्रित रखना
2. मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियां पूरी तरह से स्‍थगित रखना।
3. तूफान से प्रभावित जिलों के निचले इलाकों में रहने वाली शहरी और ग्रामीण आबादी को सुरक्षित स्‍थानों पर पहुंचाना तथा प्रभावित इलाकों में रहने वाले लोगों को बेवजह घर से बाहर न निकलने की सलाह
4. मोटर-बोट और छोटे जहाजों में समुद्र में यात्रा न करने की सलाह।
5. तूफान के कारण भारी वर्षा से तटवर्ती जिलों के निचले इलाकों के जलमग्‍न होने का खतरा।