Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Crackdown on Unauthorised Occupants of Public Premises
Summary Eviction proceedings for Unauthorised Occupants in Residential Accommodations
Cabinet approves “The Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Amendment Bill, 2019
New Bill to be introduced in the ensuing session of Parliament
12 JUN 2019 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a crackdown on the unauthorisedoccupants of residential accommodations in public premises, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given a go ahead to introduce "The Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Amendment Bill, 2019".
Impact:
The amendments will facilitate smooth and speedy eviction of unauthorised occupants from Government residences, and those vacant residences will be available for allotment to eligible persons on maturity of their turn in the waiting list.
This will decrease the waiting time for availing the facility of residential accommodation.
Implications:
The new bill comes in place of "The Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Amendment Bill, 2017".
It will be introduced in the ensuing Session of Parliament.
Implementation:
The Bill seeks amendments in Section 2, Section 3 and Section 7 of the Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971, by inserting clause (fa) before clause (fb) in Section 2, a new section 3B below section 3A of Section 3 and a new sub-section 3A below sub-Section (3) under Section 7 of the Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971.
The proposed amendments would enable the Estate officer to apply summary proceedings for evicting unauthorised occupants from residential accommodations and to levy damage charges for accommodation held during the period of litigation.
This Bill result in speedy eviction of unauthorised occupants from Government residences and increased availability of residential accommodations for eligible persons.
Background:
The Government of India has to evict unauthorized occupants from Government accommodations under the provisions of PPE Act, 1971. However, the eviction proceedings take unusually long time, thereby reducing the availability of Government accommodations to new incumbents.
Under the existing PPE Act,1971 as amended by PPE Amendment Bill, 2015, the eviction proceeding take around 5 to 7 weeks’ time. However, it takes much longer, even years, to evict unauthorized occupants. Under the proposed bill, the state officer will not have to follow elaborate proceedings like serving notice, show cause, inquiry, rather he or she can initiate summary eviction proceedings.
The decision is yet another reflection of the Government’s commitment for a transparent and hassle-free governance for the citizens of the country.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வளாகங்களில் அனுமதியற்று இருப்பவர்கள் மீது கடும் நடவடிக்கை
12 JUN 2019 7:58PM by PIB Chennai
குடியிருப்பு வசதிகளில் அனுமதியற்று இருப்பவர்களுக்கான விரிவான வெளியேற்ற முறைகள்
“பொது வளாகங்கள் (அனுமதியற்ற இருப்பவர்களை வெளியேற்றுதல்) திருத்த சட்டவரைவு, 2019-க்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
எதிர்வரும் நாடாளுமன்ற கூட்டத்தில் புதிய சட்டவரைவு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது
பொது வளாகங்களில் உள்ள குடியிருப்பு வசதிகளில் அனுமதியற்று இருப்பவர்கள் மீது கடும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கச் செய்யும் வகையில், பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, “பொது வளாகங்கள் (அனுமதியற்று இருப்பவர்களை வெளியேற்றுதல்) திருத்தச் சட்டவரைவு, 2019-ஐ அறிமுகப்படுத்திட ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
தாக்கம் :
இந்த திருத்தங்கள், அரசு குடியிருப்புகளில் அனுமதியற்று இருப்பவர்களின் மென்மையாக மற்றும் விரைவாக வெளியேற்றுவதற்கு வழிவகை செய்வதுடன், அத்தகைய காலி குடியிருப்புகளை காத்திருப்போர் பட்டியலில் முதிர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ள தகுதியுள்ள நபர்களுக்கு கிடைக்க வகை செய்யும்.
குடியிருப்பு வசதிக்காக காத்திருக்கும் காலத்தை இது குறைக்கும்.
தாக்கங்கள் :
இந்த புதிய சட்டவரைவு, பொது வளாகங்கள் (அனுமதியற்று இருப்பவர்களை வெளியேற்றுதல்) திருத்தச் சட்டவரைவு, 2017-க்கு பதிலாக இடம் பெறும்.
இது எதிர்வரும் நாடாளுமன்ற கூட்டத்தொடரில் அறிமுகப் படுத்தப்படும்.
செயலாக்கம் :
இந்தச் சட்டவரைவு பொது வளாகங்கள் (அனுமதியற்று இருப்பவர்களை வெளியேற்றுதல்) சட்டம் 1971, பிரிவு 2, பிரிவு 3 மற்றும் பிரிவு 7 ஆகியவற்றில், பிரிவு 2-ல் உட்பிரிவு (fb)-க்கு முன்பாக உட்பிரிவு (fa) சேர்த்தும், சட்டப்பிரிவு 3-ல் சட்டப்பிரிவு 3A-க்கு கீழ் புதிய சட்டப்பிரிவு 3B சேர்த்தும் மற்றும் சட்டப்பிரிவு 7-ன் கீழ் உட்பிரிவு (3)-ன் கீழ் புதிய உட்பிரிவு 3A சேர்த்தும் திருத்தங்களைக் கோருகிறது.
இந்த புதிய திருத்தங்கள், குடியிருப்பு வசதிகளில் அனுமதியற்று இருப்பவர்களை வெளியேற்றுவதற்கான விரிவான செயல்முறைகளை உடைமை அலுவலர் செயல்படுத்திடவும், வழக்கு காலத்தில் குடியிருந்ததற்காக சேத கட்டணம் விதித்திடவும் வழிசெய்யும்.
அரசு குடியிருப்புகளிலிருந்து, அனுமதியற்று இருப்பவர்களை விரைவாக வெளியேற்றுவதற்கும், தகுதியான நபர்களுக்கு குடியிருப்பு வசதிகள் அதிகளவில் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதற்கும் வழிவகுக்கும்.