Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Crackdown on Unauthorised Occupants of Public Premises
Summary Eviction proceedings for Unauthorised Occupants in Residential Accommodations
Cabinet approves “The Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Amendment Bill, 2019
New Bill to be introduced in the ensuing session of Parliament
12 JUN 2019 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a crackdown on the unauthorisedoccupants of residential accommodations in public premises, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given a go ahead to introduce "The Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Amendment Bill, 2019".
Impact:
The amendments will facilitate smooth and speedy eviction of unauthorised occupants from Government residences, and those vacant residences will be available for allotment to eligible persons on maturity of their turn in the waiting list.
This will decrease the waiting time for availing the facility of residential accommodation.
Implications:
The new bill comes in place of "The Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Amendment Bill, 2017".
It will be introduced in the ensuing Session of Parliament.
Implementation:
The Bill seeks amendments in Section 2, Section 3 and Section 7 of the Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971, by inserting clause (fa) before clause (fb) in Section 2, a new section 3B below section 3A of Section 3 and a new sub-section 3A below sub-Section (3) under Section 7 of the Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971.
The proposed amendments would enable the Estate officer to apply summary proceedings for evicting unauthorised occupants from residential accommodations and to levy damage charges for accommodation held during the period of litigation.
This Bill result in speedy eviction of unauthorised occupants from Government residences and increased availability of residential accommodations for eligible persons.
Background:
The Government of India has to evict unauthorized occupants from Government accommodations under the provisions of PPE Act, 1971. However, the eviction proceedings take unusually long time, thereby reducing the availability of Government accommodations to new incumbents.
Under the existing PPE Act,1971 as amended by PPE Amendment Bill, 2015, the eviction proceeding take around 5 to 7 weeks’ time. However, it takes much longer, even years, to evict unauthorized occupants. Under the proposed bill, the state officer will not have to follow elaborate proceedings like serving notice, show cause, inquiry, rather he or she can initiate summary eviction proceedings.
The decision is yet another reflection of the Government’s commitment for a transparent and hassle-free governance for the citizens of the country.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਜਾਇਜ਼ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਖਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ
ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਬੈਠੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਦਖਲੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਨਾ ਰੋਕ ਟੋਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ (ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਦਖਲੀ) ਸੋਧ ਬਿਲ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਨਵਾਂ ਬਿਲ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
12 JUN 2019 11:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਜਾਇਜ਼ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ (ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਦਖਲੀ) ਸੋਧ ਬਿਲ,2019 ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਬਿਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਜਾਇਜ਼ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬੇਦਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਉਡੀਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਪਾਤਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਮਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਵ ਅਰਥ:
ਨਵਾਂ ਬਿਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ (ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਦਖਲੀ) ਸੋਧ ਬਿਲ,2017 ਦੀ ਥਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨਵਾਂ ਬਿਲ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ:
ਨਵੇਂ ਬਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ (ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਦਖਲੀ) ਬਿਲ, 1971 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 2,ਧਾਰਾ 3 ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਾ 7 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਲਈ ਧਾਰਾ 2 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਧਾਰਾ (fa) ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਪਧਾਰਾ (fb),ਧਾਰਾ 3 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 3ਏ ਦੇ ਨੀਚੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਧਾਰਾ 3ਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ (ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਦਖਲੀ) ਬਿਲ, 1971 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 7 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (3) ਦੇ ਨੀਚੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ 3ਏ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਜਾਇਜ਼ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਦਖਲੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਰੋਕ ਟੋਕ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ 'ਤੇ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਇਵਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਬਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਾਕਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਜਾਇਜ਼ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬੇਦਖਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪਾਤਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।