Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Inspects ongoing Projects in Rishikesh and Haridwar
13 JUN 2019 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat reviewed the ongoing Namami Gange projects in Rishikesh and Haridwar today. Shri Shekhawat was shown the working of the Sarai Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) on the miniature model of the Sarai STP and then inspected the plant in detail, where the officials took him through the operations of the plant. He also inspected the control room of the STP accompanied by Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra and Executive Director, Shri Asok Kumar.
Shri Shekhawat also inspected the under construction Jagjeetpur STP which is slated for completion later this year. Under the Namami Gange programme, NMCG has approved 4 projects, 2 projects related to laying of Interception and Diversion (I&D) works and 2 projects for creating 82 (68+14) Million Litre Per Day (MLD) STP capacity. The STPs were awarded under the Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) and the work is proceeding at a fast pace. Work on the 14 MLD STP was recently completed and the other STP of 68 MLD is expected to be completed by August 2019.
Further, upgradation of the existing 27 MLD plant at Jagjeetpur and 18 MLD plant at Sarai have also been undertaken under the Namami Gange Programme and these works are expected to be completed by August 2019. A total of Rs 426.97 Cr has been sanctioned for these projects at Haridwar.
The Minister also visited the Chandi Ghat project in Haridwar. The Chandi Ghat project was inaugurated in February. The River Front Development, River Protection works, Bathing Ghat and Cremation Ghat have been constructed at a cost of Rs 69.18 Crore at Chandi Ghat, Haridwar.
Shri Shekhawat also addressed a gathering at Parmarth Niketan, Rishikesh. He asked the gathering to conserve water in every way and also stressed on the importance of Ganga rejuvenation and conservation, while appealing to everyone to join the movement and turn it into a major Jan Andolan.
The minister also took stock of various STP projects in Rishikesh. Under the Namami Gange programme, NMCG has sanctioned a project of construction of 26 MLD STP in place of existing 6 MLD STP capacity with Inspection & Diversion of 7 drains. The works are under progress and are expected to be completed by December 2019. Once these projects get completed the total treatment capacity at Rishikesh would increase to 43 MLD. A total of Rs 163.2 Crore has been sanctioned for the projects at Rishikesh.
While visiting the 6 MLD STP project at Lakkarghat, the Minister instructed the officials to ensure the projects get completed on time. Under, the Namami Gange programme, NMCG has approved I&D and STP at Muni Ki Reti – Dhalwala under Design Build Operate Transfer (DBOT) Model. The project is under progress and is expected to get completed by Dec 2019. Once the projects get completed the total sewage treatment capacity of the town would increase to 12.5 MLD from 6.2 MLD. A total of Rs 80.45 crore has been sanctioned for the projects at Muni Ki Reti.

جل شکتی وزارت
گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے رشی کیش اور ہری دوار میں جاری پروجیکٹوں کا معائنہ کیا
13 JUN 2019 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 13 جون/ مرکزی جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے گزشتہ روز رشی کیش اور ہری دوار میں جاری نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹوں کا معائنہ کیا۔ جناب شیخاوت کو سرائے سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) سرائے ایس ٹی پی کے منئیچر ماڈل پر دکھا یا گیا، اس کے بعد انہوں نے پلانٹ کا تفصیلی معائنہ کیا، جہاں اہلکاروں نے انہیں پلانٹ کے آپریشنو ں کے ذریعہ معائنہ کرایا۔ انہوں نے گنگا کی صفائی کے قومی مشن کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل (این ایم سی جی) جناب راجیو رنجن مشرا اور ایگزیکٹیو ڈائرکٹر جنرل اشوک کمار کے ہمراہ ایس ٹی پی کے کنٹرول روم کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔
جناب شیخاوت نے زیر تعمیر جگجیت پور ایس ٹی پی کا بھی معائنہ کیا، جس کے اس سال کے آخر تک مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔ نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت این ایم سی جی نے چار پروجیکٹ منظور کئے ہیں جن میں سے دو پروجیکٹوں کا تعلق انٹر سیپشن اینڈ ڈائرورژن (آئی اینڈ ڈی) کے کاموں سے ہے اور بقیہ دو پروجیکٹ (68+14) 82 ملین لیٹر یومیہ(ایم ایل ڈی) کی ایس ٹی پی صلاحیت بنانے سے متعلق ہیں۔ 14 ملین لٹر فی دن ایس ٹی پی کا کام حال ہی میں مکمل ہوا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ 68 ملین لیٹر فی دن ایس ٹی پی کی صلاحیت سازی کا کام اگست، 2019 تک پورا ہو جائے گا۔
مزید بر آں، جگجیت پور کے بقیہ 27 ملین لیٹر یومیہ پلانٹ اور سرائے کے 18 ملین لیٹر فی دن پلانٹ کے کام بھی نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت لے لئے گئے ہیں اور توقع ہے کہ یہ کام اگست، 2019 تک مکمل ہو جائیں گے۔ ہری دوار کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 426.97 کروڑ روپئے منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہری دوار کے چاندی گھاٹ پروجیکٹ کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ چاندی گھاٹ پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح فروری میں کیا گیا تھا۔ ہری دوار کے چاندی گھاٹ میں 69.18 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے دریا کے فرنٹ کی ترقی، دریائی تحفظ کا کام، نہانے کے گھاٹ اور انتم سنسکار کے لئے گھاٹ تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں۔
جناب شیخاوت نے رشی کیش کے پرمارتھ نکیتن میں ایک اجتماع سے بھی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ہر حال میں پانی کی تاکید کی اور گنگا کی بحالی اور تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ہر کسی کو اس تحریک کو ایک اہم جن آندولن میں تبدیل کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
لکڑ گھاٹ کے 6 ایم ایل ڈی سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے اہلکاروں کو پروجیکٹ کو بر وقت مکمل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کی تاکید کی۔ نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت، این ایم سی جی نے ڈیزائن، بلڈ، آپریٹ، ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی او ٹی) ماڈل کے تحت منی کی ریتی ڈھل والا میں آئی اینڈ ڈی اور ایس ٹی پی منظور کئے ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت جاری ہے اور توقع ہے کہ یہ دسمبر، 2019 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے بعد سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ کی کل صلاحیت 6.2 ملین لیٹر یومیہ سے بڑھ کر 12.5 ملین لیٹر یومیہہو جائے گی۔ منی کی ریتی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 80.45 کروڑ روپئے منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔
U. 2458