Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force AN-32 Aircraft Crash
13 JUN 2019 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
On 03 Jun 19, an IAF AN-32 carrier aircraft with 13 people (eight aircrew and five passengers) onboard took off from Air Force Station, Jorhat Assam at 1227 hrs for Mechuka Advanced Landing Ground. Last contact with the aircraft was made at 1255 hrs. Once the aircraft did not report at the destination, overdue actions were initiated. In coordination with Indian Army, various government and civil agencies, IAF commenced extensive search operations under the direct supervision of Head Quarters Eastern Air Command. C-130J, AN-32, Mi-17 helicopters of IAF and ALH helicopters of Indian Army were launched immediately to locate the missing aircraft. Indian Navy P-8i aircraft joined the search operations on 04 Jun 19. Resources from various agencies, including ISRO were brought into the operation to enhance its effectiveness. CARTOSAT and RISAT satellites of ISRO also took images of the area, which assisted the search team in locating the aircraft. Thick vegetation, in hospitable terrain and inclement weather adversely affected the aerial search operation in the vast search zone. Despite the challenges posed by poor weather and terrain, IAF remained committed to the continued air and ground efforts throughout day and night to locate the missing aircraft and its brave air-warriors. Extensive support towards rescue operation was provided by Indian Army, Indian Navy, State Government, State Police and Local population.
On 11 Jun 19, the wreckage of the aircraft was spotted 16 kms North of Lipo, North East of Tato, Arunachal Pradesh at an approximate elevation of 12000 ft by an IAF Mi-17 helicopter. Aerial operations were launched subsequently to the designated crash site however, due to steep slope and thick forest the helicopter could not land near the crash site. Two km from the designated crash site, an area was designated and a camp was established for helicopters to land with the recovery parties. On 12 Jun 19, a team of nine IAF personnel (including mountaineers), four Army Special Forces personnel and two local mountaineers were dropped at the campsite.
On 13 Jun 19, eight members of the rescue team reached the crash site in search of the survivors. Unfortunately no air-warrior survived the crash. Air-warriors who lost their life in the tragic accident crash are Wing Commander GM Charles, Squadron Leader H Vinod, Flight Lieutenant MK Garg, Flight Lieutenant S Mohanty, Flight Lieutenant A Tanwar, Flight Lieutenant R Thapa, Warrant Officer KK Mishra, Sergeant Anoop Kumar, Corporal Sharin, Leading Aircraftman SK Singh, Leading Aircraftman Pankaj, NC(E) Putali and NC(E) Rajesh Kumar.
IAF pays tribute to the brave air-warriors who lost their life in the line of duty. IAF is making all efforts to recover the mortal remains. No effort is being spared in ensuring expeditious transfer of the mortal remains of the air-warriors to their parent base at Jorhat. A Court of Inquiry has been ordered to investigate the cause of accident.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना के एएन -32 विमान की दुर्घटना का ब्‍यौरा
13 JUN 2019 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना के एएन -32 मालवाहक विमान ने चालक दल के आठ सदस्‍यों और पांच यात्रियों को लेकर असम के जोरहाट वायुसैनिक अड्डे से मेचुका एडवांस लैडिंग ग्राउंड के लिए तीन जून 2019 को दिन में 12 बजकर सत्‍ताइस मिनट पर उड़ान भरी थी।
विमान के साथ आखिरी बार संपर्क 12 बजकर 55 मिनट पर हुआ था। विमान के समय पर गंतव्‍य पर नहीं पहुंचने पर उसका पता लगाने की कार्रवाई शुरु की गई।
भारतीय सेना, विभिन्न सरकारी और नागरिक एजेंसियों के समन्वय से वायुसेना ने अपने पूर्वी कमान मुख्‍यालय की देखरेख में व्‍यापक तलाशी अभियान शुरू किया। भारतीय वायुसेनाके के सी-130जे, एन-32 और एमआई-17 हेलीकॉप्टरों तथा सेना के एएलएच हेलीकॉप्टरों को लापता विमान का पता लगाने के लिए तुरंत रवाना किया गया । नौसेना का पी -8 आई विमान भी 04 जून 19 को इस तलाशी अभियान में शामिल हुआ। तलाशी अभियान को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन(इसरो) सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों को इसमें साथ लाया गया । इसरो के कार्टोसैट और रिसैट उपग्रहों ने भी विमान के लापता होने की संभावना वाले क्षेत्र की तस्‍वीरें लीं, जिससे विमान को खोजने में खोजी दस्‍ते को मदद की । बहुत बड़े क्षेत्र में चलाए गए इस तलाशी अभियान में घने जंगलों , खराब मौसम और दुर्गम पहाडियों के कारण काफी दिक्‍कत आयी। इन चुनौतियों के बावजूद वायुसेना ने लापता विमान और उसके बहादुर सैनिकों का पता लगाने के लिए दिन-रात जमीन और आसमान में अपने प्रयास जारी रखे । इस तलाशी अभियान में सेना,नौसेना, राज्य सरकार, राज्य पुलिस और स्थानीय लोगों की ओर से व्‍यापक समर्थन दिया गया।
11 जून 19 को, विमान का मलबा वायुसेना के एमआई 17 हेलीकॉप्टर द्वारा करीब 12000 फुट की ऊंचाई पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश में टेटो के उत्‍तर पूर्व में लाइपो से 16 किलोमीटर उत्तर में पड़ा देखा गया। इसके बाद में दुर्घटना स्थल तक पहुंचने के लिए हवाई कार्रवाई शुरू की गई , लेकिन सीधी और दुर्गम ढलानों तथा घने जंगलों के कारण वायुसेना का हेलीकॉप्टर दुर्घटना स्थल के पास नहीं उतर सका। ऐसे में निर्दिष्ट दुर्घटना स्थल से दो किमी दूर हेलीकाप्‍टरों के बचाव दल के साथ उतरने के लिए एक विशेष शिविर बनाया गया। बारह जून को , वायुसेना के नौ कर्मियों (पर्वतारोहियों सहित), सेना के विशेष बलों के चार कर्मियों और दो स्थानीय पर्वतारोहियों के एक दल को इस शिविर क्षेत्र में उतारा गया।
बचाव दल के आठ सदस्‍य विमान यात्रियों की तलाश के लिए 13 जून 2019 को दुर्घटना स्‍थल पर पहुंच गए। लेकिन दुर्भाग्‍यवश इस विमान दुर्घटना में कोई भी जीवित नहीं बचा । इस दुखद हादसे में विंग कंमांडर जीएम चार्ल्‍स ,स्‍क्रवाड्रन लीडर एच विनोद, फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट एम के गर्ग , फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट एस मोहंती, फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट ए तनवर, फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट आर थापा , वारंट आफिसर के के मिश्रा, सार्जेंट अनूप कुमार , कार्पोरलशरीन, शीर्ष एयरक्राफ्ट मैन एस के सिंह और पंकज, एनसी पुतली और राजेश कुमार मारे गए ।
वायुसेना ड्यूटी के दौरान जान गंवाने वाले अपने इन बहादुर योद्धाओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करती है। वायुसेना के ओर से इन बहादुरों के पार्थिव शरीर के अवशेषों को इकठ्ठा करने का हरसंभव प्रयास किया जा रहा है और जोरहाट वायुसैनिक अड्डे तक इन्‍हें जल्‍दी से जल्‍दी पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है। दुर्घटना की न्‍यायिक जांच के आदेश दे दिए गए हैं।