प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
SCO शिखर सम्मेलन 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री का मध्यवर्तन (जून 14, 2019)
14 JUN 2019 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, Kyrgyz Republic के राष्ट्रपति और आज की हमारी सभा के अध्यक्ष,
Excellencies,
मेरे साथी मित्रों,
सर्वप्रथम, मैं SCO के कुशल नेतृत्व के लिए राष्ट्रपति जीन्बेकोव औरकिर्गिज़ गणतंत्र को बधाई देना चाहूंगा। उदार आतिथ्य और स्वागत-सत्कार के लिए भी उन्हें धन्यवाद देता हूं। SCO प्रमुखों की इस बैठक में भाग लेना मेरे लिए खुशी की बात है। भारत को SCO के पूर्ण सदस्य के रूप में दो साल हो चुके हैं। हमनेSCO की सभी गतिविधियों में सकारात्मक योगदान दिया है। हमने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र में SCO की भूमिका और विश्वसनीयता में वृद्धिके लिए व्यापक engagements जारी रखे हैं।
Excellencies,
SCO
क्षेत्र तथा भारत के इतिहास, सभ्यता और संस्कृति हजारों सालसे परस्पर जुड़े हुए हैं। हमारे इस साझा क्षेत्र को आधुनिक युग में बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी कीबहुत आवश्यकता है। International North South Transport Corridor, चाबहार पोर्ट,अश्गाबात समझौते जैसे initiatives, कनेक्टिविटी पर भारत के फोकसको स्पष्ट करते हैं। हमने 2017 में काबुल और कंधार और नई दिल्ली और मुंबई के बीचएयर फ्रेट कॉरिडोर का भी संचालन किया है। संप्रभुता, क्षेत्रीय अखंडता, सुशासन, पारदर्शिता, व्यवहारिकता औरस्थिरता के लिए सम्मान कनेक्टिविटी के पहलों के आधार होने चाहिए। Physical Connectivity के साथ-साथ people-to-people संपर्क का महत्व कम नहीं है। हमारी ई-पर्यटक वीज़ा सेवाएं अधिकांश SCO देशों के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि भारतीय पर्यटन कीवेबसाइट पर शीघ्र ही SCO देशों के पर्यटकों की आसानी के लिए रूसीइंटरफ़ेस और रूसी भाषा में 24x7 पर्यटक हेल्पलाइन प्रारम्भ होगी।
Excellencies,
SCO
क्षेत्र में स्थिरता और सुरक्षा के लिए शांतिपूर्ण, एकजुट, सुरक्षित और समृद्ध अफगानिस्तान एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक है। हमारा उद्देश्य Afghan-led, Afghan-owned और Afghan-controlled समावेशी शांति प्रक्रिया के लिए सरकार और अफगानिस्तान के लोगों के प्रयासों का समर्थन करना है। हमें खुशी है कि SCO अफगानिस्तान contact group के further action का roadmap तैयार हुआ है।
Excellencies,
हम सबका विज़न हमारे क्षेत्र में healthy कोऑपरेशन को मजबूत करना है। HEALTH शब्द के अक्षरों से हमारे सहयोग के लिए एक अच्छा टेम्पलेट बन सकता है,
H for Healthcare Cooperation
E for Economic Cooperation
A for Alternate Energy
L for Literature and Culture
T for Terrorism free society
H for Humanitarian Cooperation
H for Healthcare cooperation
SCO की 2019-2021 के लिए हेल्थकेयर कार्य योजना पर हमें जोर देना चाहिए। भारत को टेली मेडिसिन और मेडिकल टूरिज्म के क्षेत्र में अपने अनुभव साझा करने में खुशी होगी।
E for Economic Cooperation
आर्थिक सहयोग हमारे लोगों के भविष्य का आधार है। एकपक्षवाद और संरक्षणवाद ने किसी का भला नहीं किया है। हमें विश्वव्यापार संगठन पर केंद्रित एक नियम आधारित, पारदर्शी, भेदभावरहित, खुली और समावेशी बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली की आवश्यकताहै। इससे ही सभी सदस्यों, विशेष रूप से विकासशील देशों के हितों कोध्यान में रखा जा सकेगा। भारत SCO सदस्य देशों के बीच आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए अनुकूलवातावरण बनाने पर तेजी से काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आजहम महत्वपूर्ण समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर करने जा रहे हैं, इनसे SCO मेंवित्तीय मामलों में और डिजिटलाइज़ेशन और ICT में सहयोग मजबूतहोगा।
A for Alternate Energy
जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता हमारे दर्शन में निहित है, जो पृथ्वी को माता के रूप में मानता है। आज, भारत अक्षय ऊर्जा का छठा और सौर ऊर्जा का पांचवा बड़ा उत्पादक है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन भारत की संयुक्त पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य सौर उर्जा की लागत कम करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और वित्त जुटाना है। हम इस पहल में SCO के देशों का स्वागत करते हैं। और ऊर्जा के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों को विकसित करने में अपना अनुभव साझा करने के लिए तैयार हैं। आज हम SCO के अंतर्गत environment protection के लिए वर्ष 2019-21 में सहयोग के concept paper पर सहमत हुए हैं।
L for Literature
हमारे युवाओं को एक दूसरे के साहित्य यानि लिटरेचर से परिचय हमारे संबंधों को गहराई देगा। SCO देशों की भाषा में भारतीय साहित्य की 10 श्रेष्ठ कृतियों का translation किया जायेगा। हाल ही में, उज्बेकिस्तान के सहयोग से, ताशकंत में SCO फिल्म फेस्टिवल का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया। इसमें मनोरंजक बॉलीवुड और उज़बेकी फिल्मों का समावेश था। Literature और culture हमारे समाजों को एक सकारात्मक गतिविधि प्रदान करते हैं। खासकर यह हमारे समाज में युवाओं के बीच radicalization फैलने से रोक सकता है।
T for Terrorism free society
पिछले रविवार श्रीलंका की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, मैं सेंट एंटनी के चर्च गया था। वहां मुझे आतंकवाद के उस घिनौने चेहरे का स्मरण हुआ जो हर कहीं, कभी भी प्रकट होकर रोज़ मासूमों की जान लेता है। इस खतरे से निपटने के लिए सभी मानवतावादी ताकतों को अपने-अपने संकीर्ण दायरे से निकलकर एक जुट हो जाना चाहिए। आतंकवाद को प्रोत्साहन, समर्थन और वित्त प्रदान करने वाले राष्ट्रों को जिम्मेदार ठहराना जरुरी है। SCO सदस्यों को आतंकवाद का सफाया करने के लिए SCO-RATS के तहत सहयोग की पूरी क्षमता का इस्तेमाल करना चाहिए। भारत आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए एक अंतरर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सम्मेलन का आहवान करता है।
H for Humanitarian Cooperation
भारत अपने क्षेत्र में humanitarian cooperation में और disaster में फर्स्ट responder की भूमिका निभाता रहा है। हमें SCO देशों के साथ अपने अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता साझा करने में प्रसन्नता होगी। हमें Disaster Resilient Infrastructure के विषय पर विशेष ध्यान देना चाहिए।
Excellencies,
[Bishkek Declaration
का स्वागत ; सहयोग के लिए उपयोगी blueprint] मैं एक बार फिर से हमारे मेजबान, महामहिम राष्ट्रपति जीन्बेकोव को धन्यवाद देता हूं। राष्ट्रपति व्लादिमीर पुतिन को अगले वर्ष के लिए SCO की अध्यक्षता करने के लिए बधाई देना चाहता हूं और रूसी संघ की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए भारत के पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन देता हूं।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's intervention at the SCO Summit 2019 (June 14, 2019)
14 JUN 2019 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, President of Kyrgyz Republic and the Chairman of today’s meeting,
Excellencies, colleagues and friends,
First of all, I would like to congratulate President Jeenbekov and Kyrgyz Republic for the efficient leadership of the SCO Summit. I would also like to thank him for the generous hospitality and the grand welcome. It is a pleasure for me to take part in this meeting of the SCO leaders. It has been two years since India became a full member of the SCO. We have made positive contributions to all activities of the SCO. We have continued extensive engagement to increase the role and credibility of SCO in the international arena.
Excellencies,
The history, civilization and culture of India, have been interconnected with the SCO region for thousands of years. Our shared area needs better connectivity in the modern era. Initiatives like International North South Transport Corridor, Chabahar Port, Ashgabat Agreement, clearly emphasize the focus of India on connectivity. We have also operated Air Freight Corridor between Kabul and Kandahar and New Delhi and Mumbai since 2017. Respect for sovereignty, regional integrity, good governance, transparency, practicality and reliability should be the basis of connectivity initiatives. The importance of people-to-people contact is no less than physical connectivity. Our e-tourist visa services are available for most of the SCO countries. I am happy to announce that soon the website of Indian Tourism Department will have a 24X7 Tourist Helpline with Russian interfaces in Russian language for the ease of the tourists of the SCO countries.
Excellencies,
A united, peaceful, safe and prosperous Afghanistan is an important factor for the stability and security in the SCO region. Our aim is to support the efforts of the government and the people of Afghanistan for an Afghan-led, Afghan-owned and Afghan-controlled inclusive peace process. We are happy that the roadmap for further action of the SCO Afghanistan contact group is ready.
Excellencies,
Weshouldhave a vision to strengthen healthy co-operation in our region. The letters HEALTH can be a good template for our collaboration,
H for Healthcare Cooperation
E for Economic Cooperation
A for Alternate Energy
L for Literature and Culture
T for Terrorism free society
H for Humanitarian Cooperation
H for Healthcare cooperation
We should emphasize SCO's 2019-2021 work plan on Healthcare. India will be happy to share its experience in the field of tele-medicine and medical tourism.
E for Economic Cooperation
Economic cooperation is the foundation of our people's future. One-sidedness and protectionism have not done any good to anyone. We need a rule based, transparent, non-discriminatory, open and inclusive multilateral trading system focused on the World Trade Organization. This will protect the interests of all the members, and especially the developing countries. India is committed to working rapidly on making an SCO-member friendly environment for economic activities. Today we are going to sign key agreements, which will strengthen cooperation in financial matters, digitization and ICT in the SCO.
A for Alternate Energy
India's commitment to dealing with climate change lies in our philosophy which considers the earth as our mother. Today, India is the sixth largest producer of renewable energy and the fifth largest solar power producer. International Solar Alliance is a joint initiative of India. Its aim is to mobilize technology and finance to reduce solar energy costs. We welcome the countries of the SCO in this initiative. And are ready to share our experience in developing alternative sources of energy. Today we have agreed on the concept paper of cooperation in the year 2019-21 for environmental protection under SCO.
L for Literature and Culture
Introducing our youth to each other's literature will deepen our relations. 10 great creations of Indian literature will be translated into the language of the SCO countries. Recently, with the cooperation of Uzbekistan, an SCO Film Festival was successfully organized in Tashkent. It included entertaining Bollywood and Uzbek films. Literature and culture provide a positive activity to our societies. Especially this can prevent the spread of radicalization among the youth in our society.
T for Terrorism free society
During my visit to Sri Lanka last Sunday, I went to the St. Anthony's church. There I remembered the shameful face of terrorism, which would just crop up anytime anywhere and take lives of innocent people daily. To combat this menace, all humanist forces should get out of their narrow realms and get together.Countries responsible for aiding, supporting and providing financial assistance to terrorists should be held accountable. SCO members should also effectively explore the capacity of SCO-RATS to eliminate terrorism.India calls for an international conference to combat the scourge of terrorism.
H for Humanitarian Cooperation
In the region India has been playing the role of First Responder in humanitarian cooperation and in disaster situations. We will be happy to share our experience and expertise with the SCO countries. We must pay special attention to the topic of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
Excellencies,
[I welcome the Bishkek Declaration; a useful blueprint for collaboration] I once again thank our host His Excellency, President Jeenbekov. I would like to offer my wishes and congratulate President Vladimir Putin for heading the SCO next year and I assure full cooperation of India to the Russian Federation for the successful presidency of the SCO.
Thank you.